Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Unseasonably warm weather greeted participants in Saturday's Polar Challenge 5K Run/Walk. The start and finish was at Lake Boulevard and Eighth Street. Pioneer Photo/Dennis Doeden

Lichtenwalter, Brown win Polar Challenge Run/Walk

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Jennifer Lichtenwalter of Bemidji and Chris Brown of Garfield, Minn., were first-place finishers Saturday in the Polar Challenge 5K Run/Walk as part of Brrmidji Polar Daze.

Advertisement
Advertisement

A record 178 entrants took part in the event on an unseasonably warm, sun-splashed winter day. All but two finished the course.

Lichtenwalter, 26, was the first female finisher, completing the course in 19 minutes, 16.2 seconds.

Brown, 35, was the first overall finisher in 17:30.9.

The event was sponsored by the Bemidji Area Chamber of Commerce, the Bemidji Pioneer and radio stations KBUN, KB101, KZY-FM, True Oldies 104.5 and Z-99.

FEMALE OVERALL

Name Age Hometown Time

1 Jennifer Lichtenwalter 26 Bemidji 19:16.2

2 Kari Brown 32 Garfield 19:54.6

3 Rachel Meleak 27 Grand Rapids 21:28.1

4 Rachel Nordlund 22 Clearbrook 21:40.5

5 Christel Kippenhan 44 Bemidji 21:48.1

6 Melissa Jenson-Sneide 29 Bemidji 22:02.5

7 Jenna Truedson 12 Bemidji 22:29.3

8 Amy Erickson 22 Roseau 24:32.6

9 California Thorson 14 Bemidji 24:39.0

10 Barbara Laughlin 55 Plymouth 24:51.9

11 Kaitlin Bakker 17 Bemidji 25:39.6

12 Sarah Goudy 35 Clearbrook 25:53.0

13 Jessica Cline 28 Bemidji 26:01.7

14 Katie Peske 19 Moorhead 26:21.4

15 Vanessa Unklesboy 26 Clearbrook 26:23.4

16 Atomic Thorson 12 Bemidji 27:07.3

17 Tessa Salisbury 20 Bemidji 27:40.3

18 Sharon Peske 52 Bemidji 27:47.2

19 Cassie Maish 31 Bemidji 28:06.4

20 Casey Hadrava 32 Bemidji 28:08.6

21 Cristy DeLaCruz 35 St Paul 28:43.5

22 Sally Carpenter 27 Solway 29:00.8

23 Sara Hoffman 21 Bemidji 29:04.4

24 Kathy Beaulieu 42 Bemidji 29:47.6

25 Molly Fischer 20 Bemidji 29:48.8

26 Elizabeth Berg 25 Clearbrook 30:03.3

27 Mishel Carlson 41 Bemidji 30:11.7

28 Denise Kaiser 63 Pine River 30:16.2

29 Tracy Brower 48 Bemidji 30:22.9

30 Beka Majava 22 Bemidji 30:38.6

31 Kelli Christiansen 20 Bemidji 30:49.6

32 Cheyanne Maki 21 Bemidji 30:53.4

33 Linnea McPhee 22 Bemidji 31:04.0

34 Nancy Salminen 56 Cass Lake 31:05.0

35 Madison Hayes 10 Bemidji 31:07.3

36 Kerry Butler 40 Hines 31:14.2

37 Ann Hayes 35 Bemidji 31:21.9

38 Robyn McBrady 22 Bemidji 31:27.4

39 Alice Moberg 56 Bemidji 31:30.9

40 Cindy Cronemiller 49 Blackduck 31:38.3

41 Nicole Burow 24 Bemidji 31:48.2

42 Wendy Eisenrich 55 Hines 32:02.6

43 Lisa Larson 41 Bemidji 32:33.7

44 Nancy Francis 51 Bagley 33:01.6

45 Sydny Butler 9 Hines 33:22.2

46 Marilyn Pemble 55 Bemidji 33:22.8

47 Emma Rousu 17 Cass Lake 33:26.9

48 Concha Ross 29 Cass Lake 33:49.4

49 Janel Fisher 53 Solway 34:36.2

50 Jody Hugley 26 Bemidji 34:36.8

51 Katherine Rousu 15 Cass Lake 35:16.7

52 Cindy Schuppert 52 Bemidji 35:46.5

53 Danniel Thompson 23 Bemidji 36:05.5

54 Kari Klisch 32 Bemidji 36:14.0

55 Amy Boe 38 Bemidji 36:26.3

56 Sonja Hoie 57 Bemidji 36:26.3

57 Lori Wiegrefe 46 Kenyon 36:32.7

58 Tracy Johanns 45 Bemidji 36:38.5

59 Colleen Schulke 55 Bemidji 37:44.7

60 Tracy Olson 32 E. Grand Forks 37:56.3

61 Alicia Holley 32 Bemidji 37:57.1

62 Kristy Moen 34 Bemidji 37:58.0

63 Renee Marsh 49 Shevlin 38:12.9

64 Sherry Rettmann 54 Gonvick 38:20.7

65 Jamie Hamnes 40 Gonvick 38:23.0

66 Liz Binkert 34 Bemidji 38:25.4

67 Lisa Schmid 49 Northome 39:00.4

68 Linda Burke 45 Blackduck 39:06.1

69 Rochelle Johnson 50 Bemidji 39:21.5

70 Christine Sherkoleslami 57 Bemidji 39:28.8

71 Robin Anderson 54 Tenstrike 41:26.8

72 Dannell Kettelhut 37 Clouqet 42:45.8

73 Cheryl Kramer 62 Bemidji 43:22.2

74 Kale Riggs 33 Blackduck 43:38.3

75 Rebecca Wilkinson 28 Blackduck 43:50.7

76 Cathy Onstad 38 Bemidji 43:56.5

77 Leslie Staker 28 Bemidji 44:30.4

78 Julie Aas 38 Tenstrike 45:01.3

79 Cathy Rogers 53 Guthrie 45:08.6

80 Dana Kuzel 31 Guthrie 45:46.8

81 Rachel Dobmeier 26 Bemidji 45:47.3

82 Tammy Lovold 32 Bemidji 46:38.5

83 Roslyn Hanson 43 Bemidji 46:38.9

84 Dee Beberg 40 Bemidji 46:48.9

85 Tiffany Funkhanel 38 Bemidji 46:50.5

86 Vern Cooper 44 Bemidji 47:00.6

87 Rosalyn Bedell 56 Pinewood 47:12.8

88 Sara Zimmerman 21 Bemidji 49:35.6

89 Amy Zimmerman 25 Pinewood 50:05.3

90 Janet Tiegen 57 Bemidji 50:06.2

91 Tia Reitmeir 61 Bemidji 50:42.3

92 Betsy Kuleta 38 Bemidji 52:37.3

93 Jan Kuleta 84 Bemidji 52:57.8

94 Nita Fetzer 56 Bemidji 52:59.1

95 Nila Geist 47 Bemidji 53:15.0

96 Talia Molash 13 Laporte 53:18.1

97 Angie Estey 33 Shevlin 53:19.0

98 Amy Smith 34 Leonard 54:17.8

99 Bernadette Paradis 49 Bemidji 54:17.9

00 Angie Lien 23 Guthrie 56:26.9

01 Nicole Hein 27 Pinewood 56:27.6

02 Colleen Livingston 48 Bemidji 59:04.7

03 Lenore Potter 54 Bemidji 59:05.0

04 Jan Guggenheimer 55 Bemidji 59:40.2

05 Tonya Lee 37 Bemidji 1:01:43.0

06 Misty Bray 31 Bemidji 1:01:44.0

MALE OVERALL

Name Age Hometown Time

1 Chris Brown 35 Garfield 17:30.9

2 Alex Schoneberger 17 Bemidji 18:26.3

3 Nathan Nordlund 24 Clearbrook 18:58.6

4 Devin Danielson 16 Bemidji 19:44.1

5 Ryan Aylesworth 34 Bemidji 19:50.8

6 Aaron Rodenberg 18 Grand Rapids 20:09.6

7 Chad Macheel 32 Bemidji 20:15.8

8 Bill Sackett 52 Grand Rapids 20:59.0

9 Ken Grantier 50 Bemidji 21:40.1

10 Tim Hugley 35 Bemidji 21:50.1

11 Mark Peske 53 Bemidji 21:59.0

12 Doug Prazak 35 Bemidji 22:23.6

13 Greg Morris 51 Bemidji 22:51.2

14 Francisco Elias 37 Bemidji 23:01.0

15 Rob Randall 53 Ortonville 23:05.9

16 Jacoby Fight 17 Leonard 23:06.4

17 Patrick Lewis 17 Leonard 23:06.8

18 Kory Young 46 Bemidji 23:25.2

19 Dennis Bartz 56 Bemidji 23:36.4

20 Robert Potter 31 Bemidji 23:47.8

21 Matt Boell 25 Bemidji 23:59.5

22 Erik Wheeler 30 Bemidji 24:09.5

23 Josiah Hendrckson 21 Bemidji 24:13.0

24 Elias Hendrickson 15 Bemidji 24:13.3

25 Josh McPhee 24 Bemidji 24:26.0

26 Ross Randall 24 Bemidji 24:29.5

27 Josh Wilde 26 Bemidji 25:04.5

28 Mike Martin 59 Menahga 25:14.1

29 Ed Patrias 50 Bemidji 25:19.9

30 Ken Meyers 43 Bemidji 25:23.3

31 Rich Moen 46 Bemidji 25:27.3

32 Rob Yuretich 39 Bemidji 25:33.1

33 Philip Swain 27 Pinewood 25:48.0

34 Chris Carter 43 Bemidji 25:48.9

35 Michael Mastin 34 Lake George 25:50.0

36 Cedrik Gustafson 31 Clearbrook 26:24.2

37 John Corbin 38 Blackduck 26:30.8

38 Wayne Tieman 59 Bemidji 26:47.2

39 Ken McBride 52 Bemidji 26:54.0

40 Elox Cecena 35 Bemidji 27:01.9

41 Mark Fuller 25 Bemidji 27:20.5

42 Tim Frazier 39 Bemidji 27:23.6

43 Russell Lee 65 Bemidji 27:27.7

44 Wayne Isaacson 49 Sebeka 27:28.3

45 Scott Palmer 60 Blackduck 27:53.4

46 Jeff Brower 47 Bemidji 27:54.8

47 Carl Crawford 45 Cass Lake 27:59.4

48 Craig Boyer 43 Bemidji 28:11.0

49 Kevin Geerdes 46 Bemidji 28:40.3

50 Joe Gennes 26 Solway 29:00.0

51 Cass Benson 19 Bemidji 29:16.6

52 Curtis Hendrickson 60 Bemidji 29:42.5

53 Rich DeMars 58 Bemidji 30:04.9

54 Alex Butler 11 Bemidji 30:57.9

55 Mark Pierce 48 Bemidji 31:33.6

56 Daniel Domeier 52 Bemidji 31:35.3

57 Scott Gannaway 47 Emily 32:21.1

58 Curtis Johnson 39 McIntosh 32:52.1

59 Harold Gardner 57 Bagley 33:10.2

60 Lenny Bellecourt 36 Bemidji 34:25.4

61 Roger Edlund 67 Bemidji 36:09.8

62 John Ovsak 73 Bemidji 38:26.9

63 John May 65 Bemidji 42:09.8

64 James Kramer 63 Bemidji 42:58.7

65 Seth Nubbe 15 Bemidji 44:29.7

66 Gunnar Aas 10 Tenstrike 44:34.5

67 Cory Myher 33 Laporte 47:01.5

68 Bruce Tiegen 61 Bemidji 48:50.9

69 DuWayne Anderson 60 Tenstrike 56:16.4

70 Joe Butler 51 Hines 56:17.3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness