Weather Forecast


Legion baseball: Blackduck's season ends with sub-district loss to Sebeka

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Legion baseball: Blackduck's season ends with sub-district loss to Sebeka
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

WADENA — Blackduck’s Legion baseball season came to an end Thursday as Blackduck dropped a 4-3 decision to Sebeka in the loser’s bracket final of the sub-district tournament.


Sebeka, the top seed, also defeated previously unbeaten Wadena 19-7 to force an extra game to determine the sub-district champion. That game will be Monday.

Wadena and Sebeka both will advance to the district tournament and Monday’s game will determine the sub-district’s first and second seeds.

In the sub-district’s single elimination play-in games, No. 4 Wadena nipped No. 5 Bertha-Hewitt 4-3 while No. 3 Blackduck edged No. 6 Staples 6-5.

The double-elimination portion of the tourney saw Wadena upset No. 1 Sebeka 12-7 and Blackduck blank second-seeded Walker 3-0.

Wadena then thumped Blackduck 14-0 to advance into the championship series while Blackduck dropped into the loser’s bracket to meet Sebeka which survived after tripping Walker 8-7.

Sebeka kept its sub-district title hopes alive with Thursday’s victories.

In the game against Blackduck, Sebeka tied the game with a run in the bottom of the sixth and scored the game-winner in the seventh with a walk-off single.

Dylan Weisert went the distance on the Blackduck mound.

“We had a good summer with many well-played games,” said Blackduck coach Dwight Kalvig. “We took third in our league and was the runner-up based on criteria at the Ely tournament in June after going unbeaten along with Madison, Minn.

“We also didn’t lose a game against non-league opponents. Overall, we finished 16-6 so we had a nice season.”

Legion Sub-District Tournament

Play-in Games

Wadena 4, Bertha-Hewitt 3

Blackduck 6, Staples 5

Double Elimination Round

Wadena 12, Sebeka 7

Blackduck 3, Walker 0

Winner’s Bracket

Wadena 14, Blackduck 0

Loser’s Bracket

Sebeka 8, Walker 7 (Walker eliminated)

Sebeka 4, Blackduck 3 (Blackduck eliminated)

Championship Series

Sebeka 19, Wadena 7

Monday’s Title Game

Sebeka vs. Wadena