Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Kade Johnson does well at national wrestling tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Bemidji, 56619

Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Bemidji's Kade Johnson, wrestling with Team Minnesota, made an excellent showing at the USAW Schoolboy National Duel Match tournament at Indianapolis.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Johnson earned a berth on the state squad by winning his division at the state freestyle tournament in Rochester in late May.

He represented the Bemidji Northern Elite Wrestling Club at that event.

He divided his four starts in Greco-Roman moving up to 144 pounds in his two losing bouts.

He pinned Blake Berryhill of Oklahoma in 1:02 and Reece Baldwin of Idaho in 20 seconds at 136 but bowed to Tommy Myers of Indiana in 1:26 and Dillion Artislere of New Jersey 7-0 while moving up a weight class.

Team Minnesota beat Oklahoma 56-9 and Colorado 58-15 but fell to Idaho 41-36 in its first three matches,

It then beat Wyoming 38-26 and Indiana 43-30 before bowing to New Jersey 46-24.

In its lone consolation bracket match, it fell to Illinois 42-31 and did not place in the division.

It was different story in the freestyle division where Johnson went 8-0, wrestling for the Minnesota Gold.

He began with a fall over Colter Haman of Wyoming, a second fall over Jeric Kasunic of Pennsylvania and a third fall over Luke Liter of Indiana Blue. He followed that with a technical fall over Michael Billups of Oklahoma.

In the championship bracket he pinned Justin Hester of Pennsylvania, got a second over Jacob Stevenson of Indiana Gold and a third over Mason Reinhardt of Wisconsin.

In the third place match he decisioned Mike Burrows of Missouri.

Team Minnesota defeated Wyoming 57-10, Washington 39-38, Pennsylvania Red 70-4, Indiana Blue 60-11, Florida 45-24 and Oklahoma 51-20 in pool play.

In the championship bracket it lost to Pennsylvania Blue 41-32 and beat Indiana Gold 41-24 and Wisconsin 50-25.

The Pennsylvania Blue defeated Washington 45-24 to take the national title with Minnesota ending third in a 31-team field.

The Minnesota Maroon won the consolation-2 bracket after finishing fifth in its pool.

Minnesota also had four of its wrestlers finish in the top eight for most pins in the least amount of time.

Johnson was eighth with six falls in 8:09. Minnesota Gold was third team-wise with 37 falls in 42:16.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness