Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Junior curling: Dropkin rink 3-2 after five ends of National Junior Men's Championships

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Junior curling: Dropkin rink 3-2 after five ends of National Junior Men's Championships
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

SEATTLE — The Korey Dropkin rink of Massachusetts, which includes Bemidji curlers Alex Fenson and Mark Fenner, owned a 3-2 record after five draws of the National Junior Men’s Curling Championships and is among three teams tied for fourth place in the round-robin standings.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In Monday night’s late draw Dropkin defeated Daniel Plys of Duluth 9-3 but in Tuesday’s morning round the squad fell 10-4 to Jake Vukich of Washington.

Late Tuesday night the team faced Branden Scheel of Fargo.

The round robin will continue today with the 2 p.m. and 10 p.m. draws (Central Time) and the round robin will end with Thursday’s 2 p.m. session.

In the victory over Plys the Dropkin rink used the hammer to score three in the opening end. Plys scored one in the third but Dropkin answered with three in the fourth and a steal of one in the fifth.

Plys tallied two in the seventh but Dropkin countered with a pair in the eighth and Plys conceded in the ninth end.

Dropkin and Vukich were tied 2-2 after four ends but Vukich took control by scoring five in the fifth. Dropkin cut the deficit to 7-4 with a solo in the sixth but Vukich ended the game with two in the seventh and a steal of one in the eighth.

National Junior Men’s Championship

Standings

Dunnam (Penn) 4-1, Meyers (Duluth) 4-1, Scheel (Fargo) 4-1, Dropkin (Mass) 3-2, Dudt (Penn) 3-2, Vukich (Wash) 3-2, Pedersen (Mich) 2-3, Osterhaus (Wis) 5-1, Plys (Duluth) 1-4, Schommer (Alaska) 0-5

Monday’s Late Draw

Dropkin 9, Plys 3; Dunnam 9, Pedersen 7; Meyers 6, Dudt 5; Osterhaus 11, Schommer 3; Scheel 6, Vukich 4

Tuesday’s Draw

Vukich 10, Dropkin 4; Pedersen 6, Scheel 5; Meyers 9, Plys 2; Dunnam 8, Schommer 2; Dudt 9, Osterhaus 4

Tuesday’s Late Draw

Dudt vs. Schommer; Vukich vs. Dunnam; Dropkin vs. Scheel; Osterhaus vs. Meyers; Plys vs. Pederson

Today’s Draws

2 p.m.: Osterhaus vs. Dunnam; Dropkin vs. Schommer; Vukich vs. Pedersen; Plys vs. Dudt; Scheel vs. Meyers

10 p.m.: Meyers vs. Vukich; Scheel vs. Dudt; Dunnam vs. Plys; Pedersen vs. Schommer; Dropkin vs. Osterhaus

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness