Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jensen leads Jacks gymnasts

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Jensen leads Jacks gymnasts
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Katie Jensen scored 33.4 in the All-Around to lead the Bemidji gymnastics team at Saturday's Moorhead Invitational.

Friday night the Lumberjacks competed in the Alexandria tournament and the athletes were asked to do back-to-back competitions.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"It was a long night," said BHS coach Don Papreck. "I think it affected us. We were a little shaky on the beam and had some hesitations on the bars."

Saturday's meet attracted five teams. Edina, Moorhead and Bemidji formed the top pool and Park Rapids faced Frazee in the other. Edina won with 134.775 as it topped Moorhead's 129.825 and Bemidji's 127.925. Neither Park Rapids nor Frazee reached 100 points.

Jensen's top individual finish was a second place on the vault (8.85). The junior also was third on the beam (8.5), fourth on the bars (7.7) and 13th on the floor (8.35).

Jessi Bergquist finished seventh in the All-Around (32.275) while Brooke Beck was eighth (31.475).

Bergquist was second on the beam (8.6) and third on the vault (8.8). Beck tied for fourth on the vault (8.625).

Moorhead Invitational

Edina 134.775, Moorhead 129.825, Bemidji 127.925. Also competing but scoring less than 100 were Park Rapids and Frazee

All-Around: 1-Guimont (E) 35.3. Bemidji's results: 5-Jensen 33.4; 7-Bergquist 32.275; 8-Beck 31.475; 12-Moe 28.65; 13-Carey 28.55; 14-Erickson 28.375

Vault: 1-Bergen (M) 9.15. Bemidji's results: 2-Jensen 8.85; 3-Bergquist 8.8; 4T-Beck 8.625; 10-Erickson 8.4; 12-Anderson 8.3; 13-Moe 8.25; 14-Carey 8.2

Bars: 1-Guimont (E) 9.0. Bemidji's results: 4-Jensen 7.7; 10-Beck 6.85; 11-Erickson 6.825; 12-Bergquist 6.275; 13-Moe 5.8; 14-Carey 5.1

Beam: 1-Johnosn (E) 8.75. Bemidji's results: 2-Bergquist 8.6; 3-Jensen 8.5; 9-Beck 7.5; 13-Moe 6.9; 18-Carey 6.65; 19-Erickson 6.55; 20-Anderson 6.4; 23-Stedje 4.65

Floor: 1-Guimont (E) 9.4. Bemidji's results: 7T-Carey 8.6; 7T-Bergquist 8.6; 10-Beck 8.5; 13-Jensen 8.35; 16-Moe 7.65; 19-Erickson 6.6

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement