Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jacks track teams trail at sub-section

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Brainerd boys made it a complete sweep at the 8AA North sub-section track meet, adding the boys crown to its girls title.

For the boys, however, it was a first while the girls were winning for the third straight time.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The champs piled up 179 points to 166.5 for defending champion Moorhead which had taken the title the past five years. Alexandria and Fergus Falls were third and fourth.

Bemidji ended fifth with 58 points, a one spot and 11½ point improvement over its 2005 showing

With just two seniors among the cast, the future looks bright.

The competition at the sub-section was perhaps the finest in history.

"There a number of contestants who I feel will go on to score at the state meet," said Coach John Deden. "We competed far above our point total. But it's getting increasingly tougher to score well in our area each year. But we're making progress and with normal development we should be far closer in 2007."

Bemidji had a number of close calls with ninth or 10th place finishes in several events.

Dan Sorby led the way with a second in the intermediate hurdles, one second behind James Strand of Brainerd.

In third came Tristan Dockendorf in the pole vault at 11-6 and the 4 x 8 relay of Jake Sorby, James Powell, Waylon Manske and Robbie Jenson.

Taking fourth were Derek Smith in the 1600, Alex Muller in the pole vault, also at 11-6, and the 4 x 1 relay of Steve Guilfoile, Casey Orgon, Jon Walberg and Nate McGriff.

In fifth came Smith in the 800 and Dan Sorby in the high hurdles plus the 4 x 4 relay of Jake and Dan Sorby, Manske and Smith.

The 4 x 2 relay of John Thompson, Corey Hiller, Walberg and McGriff was sixth.

Kyle Nohre tied for sixth in the high jump at 5-6 while Jenson was seventh in the 800, Grant Stevens in the high hurdles and Oregon in the discus.

Including the two relays, Bemidji will have 13 representatives at the section meet including nine individuals.

Like its girls unit, Brainerd scored on depth, placing two and sometimes three performers in the top eight.

Double winners were Corey Eidem of Moorhead in the 100 and 200, Brock Spandl of Moorhead in the high hurdles and pole vault and Andrew Fuxa of Moorhead in the long and triple jumps.

Brainerd had the brother combination of Justin and Nate Tyner win the 3200 and shot put.

In a rarity, Brainerd took all four relays.

8AA North

SUB SECTION

At Alexandria

Team totals; Brainerd 179, Moorhead 166.5, Alexandria 103, Fergus Falls 69.5, Bemidji 58, Thief River Falls 53, Little Falls 43, Detroit Lakes 26

TRACK EVENTS

100 (10.96) 1.Eidem, Mhd; 2. Dohman, Mhd; 3. Johnson, Mhd; 4. Rietsema, DL; 5. Trebelhorn, Alx; 6. Langen, TRF; 7. Olson, Brd; 8. Badeaux, Brd.

200 (22.21) 1. Eidem, Mhd; 2. Ludwig, Alx; 3. Rakozy, TRF; 4. Cullinane, Brd; 5. Hoffman, FF; 6. Haviland, TRF; 7. Hanson, Brd; 8. Haggstrom, FF

400 (49.79) 1. Ludwig, Alx; 2. Meyer, FF; 3. Rakozy, TRF; 4. Anderson, Brd; 5. Campbell, TRF; 6. Lillehaugen, Mhd; 7. Anhalt, Brd; 8. Sich, TRF

800 (2:02.54) 1. Goodew, Brd; 2. Lillehaugen, Mhd; 3. Wilson, Alx; 4. Hartsell, Alx; 5. Smith, Bem; 6. Haugen, Mhd; 7. Jenson, Bem; 8. Appel, Mhd.

1600 (4:34.48) 1. WIlson, Alx; 2. Tyner, Brd; 3. Iverson, Mhd; 4. Smith, Bem; 5. Mangan, Brd; 6. Ruttger, Brd; 7. Dunlap, LF; 8. Doebbert, Alx.

3200 (9:59.33) 1.Tyner, Brd; 2. Paradis, Alx; 3. Noll, Alx; 4. Rassier, Mhd; 5. Han son, Mhd; 6. Sederquist, Mhd; 7. Rose, Brd; 8. Lorenz, Brd.

110 highs (15.07) 1. Spandl, Mhd; 2. Shonbiom, Mhd; 3. Giese, Brd; 4. Daniely, Mhd; 5. D. Sorby, Bem; 6. Garrahan, FF; 7. Stevens, Bem; 8. Simmons, DL

300 int. (39.08) 1. Strand, Brd; 2. D. Sorby, Bem; 3. Bye, Mhd; 4. Daniely, Mhd; 5. Giroux, Alx; 6. Simmons, DL; 7. Garrahan, FF; 8. Hartsell, Alx.

RELAY EVENTS

4 x 1 (44.19) 1. Brd; 2. Mhd; 3. Alx; 4. Bem (Guilfoile-Orgon-Walberg-McGriff); 5. LF; 6. FF; 7. TRF; no eighth

4 x 2 (1:32.15) 1. Brd; 2. FF; 3.TRF; 4. Mhd; 5. DL; 6. Bem (Thompson-Hiller-Walberg-McGriff);7. Alx; 8. LF

4 x 4 (3:28.30) 1. Brd; 2. FF; 3. Mhd; 4. Alx; 5. Bem (J. Sorby-Smith-Manske-D. Sorby) 6. LF; 7. TRF; 8. DL

4 x 8 (8:16.29) 1. Brd; 2. Mhd; 3. Bem (J. Sorby-Powell-Manske-Jenson); 4. Alx; 5. FF; 6. TRF; no seventh

FIELD EVENTS

High jump (5-11) 1. Barnes, Brd; 2. Taszarek, LF; 3. Adelman, FF; 4. Fuxa, Mhd; 5. Toso, FF; 6. (tie) Monke-Lundberg, Mhd; 7. Hystead, FF and Nohre, Bem.

Long jump (21-6) 1. Fuxa, Mhd; 2. Farber, LF; 3. Trebelhorm, Alx; 4. Hanson, Brd; 5. Keisinger, DL; 6. Kosak, FF;7. Warnes, Alx; 8. Simmons, DL

Triple jump; (42-6½) 1. Fuxa, Mhd; 2. Rakozy, TRF; 3. Goodrich, LF; 4. Trebelhorn, Alx; 5. Giese, Brd; 6. Yeh, Brd; 7. Twigg, DL; 8. Lesmeister, Brd.

Pole vault (14-1) 1. B. Spandl, Mhd; 2. Beilke, Brd; 3. Dockendorf, Bem; 4. Muller, Bem; 5. Stadem, Brd; 6. Magnuson, DL; '7. Dens, Brd; 8.M. Spandl, Mhd.

Shot put (49-7) 1. N. Tyner, Brd; 2. Underhill, Brd; 3. Bruzik, Alx; 4. Hensch, FF; 5. Rau, FF; 6. Lyscio, Brd; 7. Burlingame, DL; 8. Brummond, TRF

Discus (147-3) 1. Hegna, LF; 2. Brummond, TRF; 3. M. Tyner, Brd; 4. Rau, FF; 5. Lyscio, Brd; 6. Bruzik, Al.x; 7. Orgon, Bem; 8. Hurni, LF

Young girls track team fifth

The Brainerd Warriors easily retained their 8AA North sub section track title Thursday, running away from the field at Alexandria.

In winning their third straight title, the Warriors piled up 204.5 points to 116.5 for Moorhead. Detroit Lakes and Little Falls completed the top four.

Bemidji was fifth with 72 in an eight-team field.

The score contrasted with last year's 122 points which earned Bemidji third place.

But this year's team ran without a senior and paid the price for its inexperience.

In the long run, it was likely a good training ground for future success.

"The kids went out and competed well," said coach Chris Lehman. "Many had their best times of the year. Pearl Walker looked really strong in the high hurdles and Dani Paris had her best time in the 300's.

Ashley Erickson and Lexi Gauwitz both ran their fastest time in the 400 by two seconds.

"The relays had a disappointing day taking fifth in all but the 4 x 4 where we salvaged a fourth."

"Gauwitz and Jessy Bruns had their best days in the triple jump, both improving a couple of feet. Erin Daniels took second in the discus and third in the shot put, improving in both events."

Bemidji advanced only 10 individuals and one relay for the section meet, also at Alex June 3.

Daniels led the girls with her second in the discus along with Kelsey Heisler in the 1600, trailing Megan Holmes of Brainerd by five seconds and Gauwitz who was runner-up in the triple jump by eight inches to Kelsi Ring of Brainerd.

Taking thirds were Daniels in the shot and Paris in the intermediate hurdles and pole vault.

In sixth came Erickson in the 400, Jes Lovering in the 800 and Walker in the high hurdles.

Gauwitz was seventh in the 400 and Serena Glass and Abby Hendricks eighth in the 100 and intermediate hurdles.

The final 17 points came from the for relay units.

Brainerd scored continuously, placing two and even three finishers in the top eight in many events.

Rosey Erickson of Alex took the 100 and 200, Macey Bentley of DL swept the hurdles and Katherine Harms of Little Falls won the high and long jumps.

The top seven individuals and top four relays in each event move on to the section.

8AA NORTH

SUB-SECTION

At Alexandria

Team totals: Brainerd 204.5, Moorhead 116.5, Detroit Lakes 105, Little Falls 93.5, Bemidji 72, Alexandria 49, Fergus Falls 43.5, Thief River Falls 13

TRACK EVENTS

100 (12.68) 1. Erickson, Alx; 2. Lauer, Brd; 3. Walrath, TRF; 4. Rosenthal, Brd; 5. Pearce, LF; 6. Freiday, Brd; 7. Lee, TRF; 8. Glass, Bem.

200 (26.05) 1. Erickson, Alx; 2. Lauer, Brd; 3. Pearce, LF; 4. Borgstrom, Brd; 5. Rosenthal, Brd; 6. Herbst, Mhd; 7. Walrath, TRF; 8. Nowacki, Alx.

400 (59.53) 1. Slette, Mhd; 2. Zenner, FF; 3. Vanheel, LF; 4. Bahr, Brd; 5. Mueller, Brd; 6. Erickson, Bem; 7. Gauwitz, Bem; 8. Doyscher, Brd.

800 (2:21.63) 1. Ellison, Alx; 2. McAllister, Brd; 3. Henne, Mhd; 4. VanWechel, FF; 5. Lof, DL; 6. Jes. Lovering, Bem; 7. Kitzman, FF; 8. Hoganson, DL

1600 (5:21.09) 1. Holmes, Brd; 2. Heisler, Bem; 3. Hoganson, DL; 4. Dean, Brd; 5. M. Meyer, LF; 6. K. Meyer, LF; 7. Stordahnl, Mhd; 8. Schmidt, Brd.

3200 (11:10.34) 1. Grinaker, DL; 2. Gessell, Brd; 3. Dean, Brd; 4. Mjones, Mhd; 5. Hansen, Mhd; 6. Schmidt, Brd; 7. LaPort, FF; 8. Shea, FF

110 highs (15:44.) 1. Bentley, DL; 2. Thelen, LF; 3. Peterson, Brd; 4. Hakk, Mhd; 5. McAllister, Brd; 6. Walker, Bem; 7. Erickson, FF; 8. Bakken, TRF

300 int. (47.57) 1. Bentley, DL; 2. Hanson, DL; 3. Paris, Bem; 3. Thelen, LF; 5. Halbur, DL; 6. Trebelhorn, Alx; 7. Draxton, FF; 8. Hendricks, Bem.

RELAY EVENTS

4 X 1 (52.15) 1. Mhd; 2. LF; 3. B rd; 4. Alx; 5.Bem (Judkins-Glass-Sletten-Sundvall); 6. Alx; 7. TRF: 8. DL

4 x 2 (1:48.89) 1. Brd; 2. Mhd; 3. DL; 4. LF; 5. Bem (Judkins-Martinez-Walker-Gauwitz); 6. Alx; 7.TRF; 8. FF

4 x 4 (4:05.70) 1. DL; 2. Brd; 3. Mhd; 4. Bem (Heisler-Erickson-Lovering-Paris); 5. LF; 6. Alx; 7. FF; no eighth

4 x 8 (9:33.96) 1. Brd; 2. FF; 3. Mhd; 4. LF; 54. Bem (Lovering-Christiansen-Wangberg-Martinez); 6.Alx; no seventh

FIELD EVENTS

High jump (5-2) 1. Harms, LF; 2. Lof, DL; 3. Hakk, Mhd; 4. McAllister, Brd; 5. (tie) Olson, FF and Wentworth, Brd; 7. Sellner, FF; 8. Lesnau, Alx.

Long jump (17-3) 1. Harms, LF; 2. Deyo, Brd; 3. Freiday, Brd; 4. Januschka, LF; 5. Costin, Mhd; 6. Smith, Brd; 7. Kowitz, FF; 8. Prosapic, LF

Triple jump (34-11¾) 1. Ring, Brd; 2. Gauwitz, Bem; 3. Hakk, Mhd; 4. Vanheel, LF; 5. Even, DL; 6. Reuer, Brd; 7. Smith, Brd; 8. Rangen, Brd

Pole vault (9-6) 1. Deyo, Brd; 2. Bourcy, Mhd; 3. Paris, Bem; 4. Gross, Brd; 5. Morinville, Mhd; 6. Walter, DL; 7. Peterson, Mhd; 8. Larson, Brd.

Shot put (35-10½) 1. Ramsey, Mhd; 2. Hanson, DL; 3. Daniels, Bem; 4. Nielsen, DL; 5. Wernberg, Brd; 6. M. Meyer, LF; 7. (tie) Phillippi, Mhd. and Dobmeier, LF

Discus (132-6) 1. Wernberg, Brd; 2. Daniels, Bem; 3. Lee, DL; 4. Ramsey, Mhd; 5. Niemi, Brd; 6. Johnson, Mhd; 7. Phillippi, Mhd; 8. Northway, Brd.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement