Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jacks swimmers take fourth at True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Jacks swimmers take fourth at True Team
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Dylan Hoven won the 50 free with a pool-record time of 21.88 to lead the Bemidji swimming and diving team to fourth place in the Section 6A True Team meet Saturday in Hibbing.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Virginia captured the True Team title with 1,571 points. Grand Rapids was second with 1,474.5 and Hibbing third with 1,379. The Lumberjacks scored 1,218.5. Trailing the field were International Falls with 884, Eveleth-Gilbert with 754, Mesabi East with 751, Thief River Falls with 639 and Chisholm with 574.

Hoven was a two-time individual event champion Saturday as he also claimed the 100 free in 49.52. The senior also anchored the winning 200 free relay unit and the 400 free relay squad which finished second.

"Dylan had a phenomenal day with his pool record in the 50 free and a very strong 100 time," said BHS coach Woody Leindecker. "He wanted to be under 22 seconds (in the 50 free) this year and we all knew that it was a matter of when and not if. As it turns out, the when was Saturday."

Joining Hoven in the 200 free relay were Adam Falk, Nick Gubbels and Nick Nyberg. They combined for a winning time of 1:34.16.

In the 400 free relay the same quartet was second in 3:29.85.

Bemidji's top-10 individual finishes included Falk's fourth and Nyberg's sixth in the 200 free, Gubbels' 10th in the 50 free, Falk's fourth in the 100 fly, Nyberg's fourth in the 500 free, Tyler Hemp's 10th in the 500 free and Seth Olson's sixth in the 100 breast stroke.

Bemidji returns to the water Tuesday when it competes at Detroit Lakes.

Section 6A True Team

Virginia 1,571, Grand Rapids 1,474.5, Hibbing 1,379, Bemidji 1,218.5, International Falls 884, Eveleth-Gilbert 754, Mesabi East 751, Thief River Falls 639, Chisholm 574

Diving: 1-Henningsen (IF) 334.05. Bemidji's results: 4-Nelson 254.65; 6-tillemans 234.10; 13-Bowman 81.65

200 medley relay: 1-Virginia 1:47.58. Bemidji's results: 10-Bemidji (Hemp, Anrdt, Wright, Becker) 2:03.72; 13-Bemidji (Na. Gubbles, Olson, Voss, Scholl) 2:07.68; 20-Bemidji (Shegrud, Bohdan, Prince, Snyder) 2:22.39; 27-Bemidji (Hogan, Hilde, Hedstrom, Tillemans) 2:46.80

200 free: 1-Erickson (Vir) 1:52.56. Bemidji's results: 4-Falk 1:57.45; 6-Nyberg 1:57.97; 12-Hemp 2:07.93; 14-Wright 2:11.91

200 IM: 1-Ray (Hib) 2:14.69. Bemidji's results; 12-Arndt 2:35.89; 13-Voss 2:37.25; 23-Shegrud 2:57.83

50 free: 1-Hoven (Bem) 21.88. Other Bemidji: 10-Ni.Gubbels 25.82; 12-Becker 26.02; 28-Na.Gubbels 28.48

100 fly: 1-Erickson (Vir) 59.15. Bemidji's results: 4-Falk 1:01.32; 17-Prince 1:18.52; 2-Hilde 1:30.23

100 free: 1-Hoven (Bem) 49.52. Other Bemidji: 12-Ni.Gubbels 56.28; 19-Becker 1:00.93; 27-Scholl 1:03.97

500 free: 1-Strom (Hib) 5:13.38. Bemidji's results: 4-Nyberg 5:21.19; 10-Hemp 5:5s0.94; 12-Wright 5:52.98; 13-Voss 5:59.16

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Falk, Ni.Gubbels, Nyberg, Hoven) 1:34.16. Other Bemidji: 13-Bemidji (Scholl, Olson, Becker, Arndt) 1:51.16; 26-Bemidji (Hogan, Bohdan, Hedstrom, Bowman) 2:22.93

100 back: 1-Erickson (Vir) 1:00.18. Bemidji's results: 17-Shegrud 1:17.95; 21-Scholl 1:20.98; 25-Na.Gubbels 1:32.77; 29-Snyder 1:38.73

100 breast stroke: 1-Peiffer (Hib) 1:06.69. Bemidji's results: 6-Olson 1:13.96; 25-Bohdan 1:33.54; 30-Hedstrom 1:49.46

400 free relay: 1-Virginia 3:27.81. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji (Falk, Ni.Gubbels, Nyberg, Hoven) 3:29.85; 10-Bemidji (Hemp, Voss, Wright, Olson) 4:02.91; 25-Bemidji (Prince, Snyder, Hilde, Shegrud) 5:02.29

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness