Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jacks swimmers edge­ Prowlers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Jacks swimmers edge­ Prowlers
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Through his tenure as an athlete and a coach Bemidji swimming coach Woody Leindecker has seen just about everything imaginable in a pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tuesday at Thief River Falls, however, Leindecker witnessed something new.

"This was a bizarre meet. In the 200 individual medley all but one swimmer were disqualified for illegal turns," Leindecker said. "I've seen races where a few swimmers were disqualified but never a race where only one swimmer was left standing."

Fortunately, the lone swimmer who completed the race was Bemidji's Pat Voss and the six uncontested team points he earned were enough to help the Lumberjacks nip the Prowlers 80-77.

Voss was one of seven individual winners for BHS. The Lumberjacks also claimed the final event of the meet, the 400 free relay when Tyler Hemp, Eli Wright, Voss and Nick Gubbels combined for a time of 3:56.76.

Hemp claimed the 200 free in 2:02.71 and the 100 back in 1:04.52. Matt Arndt captured the 100 breast stroke in 1:11.10 while Wright won the 500 free in 5:55.90. Gubbels set the pace in two events as he won the 50 free in 25.26 and the 100 free in 56.23.

Diving was not included in the meet but Leindecker did bring his two divers, Gunnar Nelson and Sam Howard, along to support the team and try and claim some team points by swimming a few events.

"In the 100 breast we swam Gunnar and Sam and they finished fourth and fifth," Leindecker said. "They earned three points for us and that was the difference.

"We scratched and kicked for every point we could get and everybody on the bus ride home contributed," Leindecker continued. "It may not have been pretty but we came together in the end and we got the victory."

Bemidji 80, Thief River Falls 77

200 medley relay: 1-Thief River Falls 1:56.44. Bemidji's result: 2-Bemidji (Hemp, Arndt, Wright, Gubbels) 1:57.47

200 free: 1-Hemp (B) 2:02.71. Other Bemidji: 3-Wright 2:15.87

200 IM: 1-Voss (B) 2:38.08. Note: every other swimmer was disqualified

50 free: 1-Gubbels (B) 25.26. Other Bemidji: 4-Scholl 28.49

100 fly: 1-Thief River Falls 1:02.04. Bemidji's results: 2-Arndt 1:04.89; 5-Snyder 1:19.14

100 free: 1-Gubbels (B) 56.23. Other Bemidji: 4-Scholl 1:06.43

500 free: 1-Wright (B) 5:55.90. Other Bemidji: 3-voss 6:02.29

200 free relay: 1-Thief River Falls 1:46.85. Bemidji's result: 3-Bemidji (Gubbels, Arndt, Wright, Hemp) 1:54.77

100 back: 1-Hemp (B) 1:11.10. Other Bemidji: 4-Nelson 1:41.22; 5-Howard 2:00.02

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Hemp, Wright, Voss, Gubbels) 3:56.76

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness