Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jacks second at Hibbing

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Jacks second at Hibbing
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Bemidji won nine individual events at Saturday's Hibbing Swimming Invitational but the home team's balance proved to be the difference as the Bluejackets edged the Lumberjacks 471-436 for the championship.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cambridge-Isanti was a close third with 413 and Grand Rapids took fourth with 379. Trailing the leaders were Mesabi East, International Falls, Eveleth, Virginia and Chisholm.

BHS started the meet on a positive note as Jana Hedstrom won the diving and Hailey Erickson was second.

The Jacks continued their early success in the 200 medley relay as Erin Arndt, Steph Frey, Jamie Vanasse and Dani Hoven combined talents for a winning time of 2:00.59.

Bemidji also was 10th in the event as Lexie Hendricks, Kenzie Timms, Maris Jahner and Katie Krause were clocked in 2:12.05.

Hendricks captured the 200 free in 2:09.78 and Alysa Wright was fifth in 2:19.22.

Frey added to Bemidji's winning streak as she claimed the 200 IM in 2:16.63. Placing second was Arndt in 2:27.56.

In the 50 free Bemidji's top finish was Hoven's fourth (26.84). Vanasse won the 100 fly (1:08.17) and Libby McRae was fourth (1:11.53). In the 100 free the Lumberjacks' top finish was Jahner's eighth (1:01.81) while Timms was 10th in the event (1:02.76).

BHS dominated the 500 free as Hendricks took the title (5:45.22), Vanasse was fourth (6:07.22), Wright fifth (6:11.95) and Jordyn Olson seventh (6:18.81).

Hibbing gained valuable points in the 200 free relay as Bemidji's top performance was the seventh-place finish of Timms, Jahner, Olson and Wright (1:55.45). The home team was second and fourth in the event.

Arndt followed with a victory in the 100 back (1:09.29) and Frey claimed the 100 breast stroke (1:0.79). Hoven was fifth in the event (1:18.28).

The Jacks also won the 400 free as Jahner, Arndt, Frey and Hoven finished in 3:56.08. Bemidji also was ninth in the event behind Wright, Krause, McRae and Hendricks (4:19.66).

Hibbing Invitational

Hibbing 471, Bemidji 436, Cambridge-Isanti 415, Grand Rapids 379, Mesabi East 180, International Falls 145, Eveleth-Gilbert 124.5, Virginia 103.5, Chisholm 65

Diving: 1-Hedstrom (B) 351.80; 7-Erickson 256.95

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Arndt, Frey, Vanasse, Hoven) 2:00.59. Other Bemidji: 10-Bemidji (Hendricks, Timms, Jahner, Krause) 2:12.05; 28-Bemidji (Fellman, Bellefy, Grund, Bunich) 2:42.05

200 free: 1-Hendricks (B) 2:09.78. Other Bemidji: 5-Wright 2:19.22; 12-Olson 2:22.75; 28-Bellefy 2:46.23

200 IM: 1-Frey (B) 2:16.63. Other Bemidji: 2-Arndt 2:27.56; 16-Hewitt 2:45.32; 25-Littlewolf 3:08.17

50 free: 1-Viren (GR) 24.91. Bemidji's results: 4-Hoven 26.84; 17-Krause 29.24; 31-Sycks 33.52; 34-Bunich 39.33

100 fly: 1-Vanasse (B) 1:08.17. Other Bemidji: 4-McRae 1:11.53; 19-Krause 1:18.45; 27-Grund 1:25.55

100 free: 1-Viren (GR) 54.80. Bemidji's results: 8-Jahner 1:01.81; 10-Timms 1:02.76; 27-Fellman 1:12.46; 34-Sycks 1:17.23

500 free: 1-Hendricks (B) 5:45.22. Other Bemidji: 4-Vanasse 6:07.22; 5-Wright 6:11.95; 7-Olson 6:18.81

200 free relay: 1-Grand Rapids 1:45.29. Bemidji's results: 7-Bemidji (Timms, Jahner, Olson, Wright) 1:55.45; 16-Bemidji (Hewitt, Vanasse, Littlewolf, Kivi) 2:01.92; 25-Bemidji (Fellman, Grund, Bellefy, Bunich) 2:18.09

100 back: 1-Arndt (B) 1:09.29. Other Bemidji: 13-Hewitt 1:14.76; 18-McRae 1:17.19; 24-Kivi 1:23.82

100 breast stroke: 1-Frey (B) 1:09.79. Other Bemidji: 5-Hoven 1:18.28; 16-Timms 1:22.95

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Jahner, Arndt, Frey, Hoven) 3:56.08. Other Bemidji: 9-Bemidji (Wright, Krause, McRae, Hendricks) 4:19.66; 19-Bemidji (Olson, Hewitt, Kivi, Littlewolf) 4:44.77; 21-Bemidji (Sycks, Bellefy, Grund, Fellman) 4:59.29

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Bemidji won nine individual events at Saturday's Hibbing Swimming Invitational but the home team's balance proved to be the difference as the Bluejackets edged the Lumberjacks 471-436 for the championship.

Cambridge-Isanti was a close third with 413 and Grand Rapids took fourth with 379. Trailing the leaders were Mesabi East, International Falls, Eveleth, Virginia and Chisholm.

BHS started the meet on a positive note as Jana Hedstrom won the diving and Hailey Erickson was second.

The Jacks continued their early success in the 200 medley relay as Erin Arndt, Steph Frey, Jamie Vanasse and Dani Hoven combined talents for a winning time of 2:00.59.

Bemidji also was 10th in the event as Lexie Hendricks, Kenzie Timms, Maris Jahner and Katie Krause were clocked in 2:12.05.

Hendricks captured the 200 free in 2:09.78 and Alysa Wright was fifth in 2:19.22.

Frey added to Bemidji's winning streak as she claimed the 200 IM in 2:16.63. Placing second was Arndt in 2:27.56.

In the 50 free Bemidji's top finish was Hoven's fourth (26.84). Vanasse won the 100 fly (1:08.17) and Libby McRae was fourth (1:11.53). In the 100 free the Lumberjacks' top finish was Jahner's eighth (1:01.81) while Timms was 10th in the event (1:02.76).

BHS dominated the 500 free as Hendricks took the title (5:45.22), Vanasse was fourth (6:07.22), Wright fifth (6:11.95) and Jordyn Olson seventh (6:18.81).

Hibbing gained valuable points in the 200 free relay as Bemidji's top performance was the seventh-place finish of Timms, Jahner, Olson and Wright (1:55.45). The home team was second and fourth in the event.

Arndt followed with a victory in the 100 back (1:09.29) and Frey claimed the 100 breast stroke (1:0.79). Hoven was fifth in the event (1:18.28).

The Jacks also won the 400 free as Jahner, Arndt, Frey and Hoven finished in 3:56.08. Bemidji also was ninth in the event behind Wright, Krause, McRae and Hendricks (4:19.66).

Hibbing Invitational

Hibbing 471, Bemidji 436, Cambridge-Isanti 415, Grand Rapids 379, Mesabi East 180, International Falls 145, Eveleth-Gilbert 124.5, Virginia 103.5, Chisholm 65

Diving: 1-Hedstrom (B) 351.80; 7-Erickson 256.95

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Arndt, Frey, Vanasse, Hoven) 2:00.59. Other Bemidji: 10-Bemidji (Hendricks, Timms, Jahner, Krause) 2:12.05; 28-Bemidji (Fellman, Bellefy, Grund, Bunich) 2:42.05

200 free: 1-Hendricks (B) 2:09.78. Other Bemidji: 5-Wright 2:19.22; 12-Olson 2:22.75; 28-Bellefy 2:46.23

200 IM: 1-Frey (B) 2:16.63. Other Bemidji: 2-Arndt 2:27.56; 16-Hewitt 2:45.32; 25-Littlewolf 3:08.17

50 free: 1-Viren (GR) 24.91. Bemidji's results: 4-Hoven 26.84; 17-Krause 29.24; 31-Sycks 33.52; 34-Bunich 39.33

100 fly: 1-Vanasse (B) 1:08.17. Other Bemidji: 4-McRae 1:11.53; 19-Krause 1:18.45; 27-Grund 1:25.55

100 free: 1-Viren (GR) 54.80. Bemidji's results: 8-Jahner 1:01.81; 10-Timms 1:02.76; 27-Fellman 1:12.46; 34-Sycks 1:17.23

500 free: 1-Hendricks (B) 5:45.22. Other Bemidji: 4-Vanasse 6:07.22; 5-Wright 6:11.95; 7-Olson 6:18.81

200 free relay: 1-Grand Rapids 1:45.29. Bemidji's results: 7-Bemidji (Timms, Jahner, Olson, Wright) 1:55.45; 16-Bemidji (Hewitt, Vanasse, Littlewolf, Kivi) 2:01.92; 25-Bemidji (Fellman, Grund, Bellefy, Bunich) 2:18.09

100 back: 1-Arndt (B) 1:09.29. Other Bemidji: 13-Hewitt 1:14.76; 18-McRae 1:17.19; 24-Kivi 1:23.82

100 breast stroke: 1-Frey (B) 1:09.79. Other Bemidji: 5-Hoven 1:18.28; 16-Timms 1:22.95

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Jahner, Arndt, Frey, Hoven) 3:56.08. Other Bemidji: 9-Bemidji (Wright, Krause, McRae, Hendricks) 4:19.66; 19-Bemidji (Olson, Hewitt, Kivi, Littlewolf) 4:44.77; 21-Bemidji (Sycks, Bellefy, Grund, Fellman) 4:59.29

pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement