Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jacks girls tennis, soccer teams announce awards

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Jacks girls tennis, soccer teams announce awards
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Jessica and Cortne Solberg have been named the co-Most Valuable Players for Bemidji's girls tennis team while Katie Ditmanson and Emma Nielsen earned the Coach's Award.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Girls soccer coach Kelly Schoonover also has announced her team awards and Erin Booth was named the Most Valuable Player.

"Cortne provided outstanding leadership as captain and took on the role of No. 1 singles," said BHS tennis coach Mark Fodness. "She was the best player on the team and really showed what dedication and hard work can accomplish.

"Jessica led the team in wins and is also very dedicated," Fodness continued. "She worked hard in practice and no one competes better than Jessica when it is match time."

Ditmanson and Nielsen formed Bemidji's No. 1 doubles tandem most of the year and, according to Fodness, the pair demonstrated what a powerful force a winning attitude can be on the court.

"When they played their best, and when they were determined to win, they could be unstoppable," Fodness said. "During the section semifinals they won the last match in a 4-3 win over Apollo that put us into the final. In that match they lost the first set but hardly lost a game once they knew the team needed another point."

Other team award winners included:

Most Improved: Amy Frosaker;

Rookie of the Year: Claudia Bellew;

Senior Awards: Nora Kucera, Cortne Solberg and Cassie Bucher.

"Our goal when the season began was to get to the section final and give ourselves a chance to advance to state," Fodness said. "We also wanted to have fun and I feel we accomplished both goals. The girls worked hard but really enjoyed themselves.

"I couldn't have asked for a better group of players to work with in my first season back on the courts as head coach," Fodness continued. "All the players, varsity and junior varsity, worked hard and made it an easy transition. And JV coach Sherry Kuzel brought enthusiasm and expertise to the program and was a major part of our success."

Earning letters for the BHS tennis team this fall were:

SENIORS: Nora Kucera, Cassie Bucher, Cortne Solberg;

JUNIORS: Katie Ditmanson, Emma Nielsen, Haley Pollock, Lauren Lund;

SOPHOMORES: Jessia Solberg, Amy Frosaker, Claire Baumgartner;

FRESHMEN: MacKenzie Schultz, Claudia Bellew, Annika Johnson, Olivia Dickinson, Jenna Lee;

EIGHTH GRADE: Francesca Huerd.

The girls soccer team finished third in the Lake to Prairie Conference and advanced to the section quarterfinals where it lost to Detroit Lakes in a shootout.

"The last section game is one of the most intense and exciting games I have ever been a part of," Schoonover said. "During the season there were many games won and many games lost but it was fun to see the life-long relationships that were forged, the memories that were made and the life lessons that have been learned along the way."

Earning letters for the girls soccer team were:

SENIORS: Andrea Hanson, Alexa Wang, Essie Wall, Chelsea Ducheneaux, Paige Niskanen, Brit Kiser, Brianna Glynn, Mary Bowman;

JUNIORS: Caitlin Blotske, Kiah Hartung, Kelsey Merck, Whitney Morin, Rachel Oustad;

SOPHOMORES: Josie Spry, Erin Booth;

FRESHMEN: Maari Stocker, Casey Palmer, Jillian Ricci, Katy Gray, Paige Moen;

EIGHTH GRADE: Sierra Anderson;

MANAGER: Anna Mangiamele.

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement