Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jacks compete at Lucky Lindy

Email News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High girls cross country team finished a strong eighth at the Lucky Lindy Cross Country Invitational at Little Falls Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The boys were 13.

Section 8AA dominated the 20-team event with Moorhead taking both varsity titles.

The Spuds won the girls championship with 102 points to 106 for Hopkins with Grand Rapids, Perham and Monticello rounding out the top five. Only 23 points separated the five in the closest race of the day.

Alexandria sophomore Jamie Piepenburg continued her domination over the section winning in14:32, ten seconds ahead of the field.

For Bemidji, Kim Truedson was 22 in 16:09 with Bailey Drewes 24 and seventh grader Jenna Truedson 26.

Alex Lyren, 87, and Hana Felix 110 completed the scoring with Chelsea Johnson the lone kicker at 125.

Moorhead romped to the boys crown with 68 points to 95 for Perham with Hopkins, Alexandria and SMA the next three.

Bemidji had 293, topping section rivals Little Falls, St. Cloud Tech and Apollo and Fergus Falls.

Lukas Gemar of Moorhead won in 16:14, ending 16 seconds ahead of Jake Autio of SMA.

For Bemidji, John Buckanaga was 46 in 18:08 with Alex Schoneberger 49, Dylan Jones 58, Andy Berube 61 and Dan Clemenson 79 to complete the scoring.

The kickers were Jake Urban 92 ad Devin Danielson 99 in a field of 127.

Bemidji finished fifth in an 18-team field in the boys JV race won by Alexandria.

Jacob Geraghty of Moorhead won in 10:17 with his brother Nick fifth.

For Bemidji, Justin Byers was 18 in 19:11 with Jake Fisher 19, Bryce Blankenfeld 31, Ryan Erickson 35 and Tanner Asper 43 to complete the scoring.

The kickers were Corey Huber 49. Scott Hulsebus 71,  Trent Buckanaga 80, Josh Kane 81., Eric Johannsen 115, Zach Rickers 162, Hayden Byers 173m Keegan Hilmer 176 and Eli Rassler 186 in a huge field of 328 runners.

It was Moorhead again taking the girls JV title with 25 points to 31 for Hopkins with Brainerd, Sartell and Monticello the next three in a 13 team field.

Kristin Hoey of Hopkins won in 16:45 with Moorhead finishing 2-3-4-5-11.

Bemidji ran incomplete with Betsy Richards 52 and Miranda Ricci 149 in a field of 171.

Best showing

Bemidji had its best day in the boys junior high race won by Moorhead with 64 points to 85 for the Jacks. Alex, Rocori and Monticello rounded out the top five in a 15 team field.

Josh Young of Moorhead won in 11:25 with teammate Matt Lillehaugen second.

For Bemidji Matt Glen was 12, Nick Hovila 14, Devin Barrett 16, Tony Sagedahl 20 and Sam Carlson 23 to complete the scoring.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness