Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

International Falls, Crookston win 8A True Team track titles

Email News Alerts

The International Falls' boys and Crookston's girls captured titles at the 8A True Team track meet Tuesday at BSU.

Both advance to the state meet next week.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Broncos took the boys title with 734.5 points to 680 for Roseau. Fertile-Beltrami, Crookston and Stephen/Argyle completed the top five. Clearbrook-Gonvick was eighth and Kelliher/Northome/ Blackduck 12 in a field of 13.

Tyler Leverington of Roseau won the 1600 and 3200 to continue his dominance over the area this spring.

Mike Schoeneberger of Crookston swept the hurdles while Paul Wagner of Fisher/Sacred Heart won the high and long jumps and Eric Solo of the Falls captured the weights.

Jonny Bennett of K/N/B was second in the 800 and fourth in the high jump. Jeremy Pletschett of CG was second in the high jump, Chris Dyrdahl third in the 200 and Ben Gunvalson third in the high hurdles.

In the girls division, Crookston won with 707 points with Roseau again second with 660.5. I. Falls, Lake of the Woods and Stephen/Argyle were the next three with K/N/B 12 and CG 13.

Heidi Kjolhaug of CG won the 100 and 200 as usual while Faith Kruchowski of RLCC took the 1600 and 3200 and Fertile's Lauren Tollefson won the triple jump and pole vault.

SECTI0N 8A TRUE TEAM

At BSU

Girls Division

Team totals: Crookston 707, Roseau 660.5, International Falls 608.5, Baudette 561.5; Stephen/Argyle 505, Fisher/Sacred Heart 443.5, RLCC 432, Fertile 430.5, Warren 351.5, BGMR 320, Bigfork 192, Kelliher-Northome 183, Clearbrook-Gonvick 146

TRACK EVENTS

100 (12.46) 1. Kjolhaug, CG; 2. Broekemeier, Ckn; 3. Larson, Ckn; 4. Korynta, F/SH; 5. Bauer, F/SH

200 (25.89) 1. Kjolhaug, CG; 2. Broekemeier, Ckn; 3. Tollefson, Fer; 4. Pietruszewski, S/A; 5. Janish, Ros.

400 (1:01.81) 1. Wulff, Ros; 2. Wahlin, Ckn; 3. Olson, Ros; 4. Broekemeier, Ckn; 5. Schmidt, F/SH

800 (2:26.94)_ 1. Kruchowski, RLCC; 2. Nelson, Bdt; 3. Lane, Ros; 4. Pahlen, Ros; 5. Rhode, Ckn.

1600 (5:37.72) 1. Kruchowski, RLCC; 2. Erickson, Bdt;.3. Smebak, Ros; 4. Koenig, Ckn; 5. Kanten, Ckn.

3200 (12:44.09) 1. Christiansen, IF; 2. Smebak, Ros; 3. Koenig, Ckn; 4. Kanten, Ckn; 5. Heinrich, Bdt.

100 highs (16.85) 1. Larson, Ckn; 2. Skoglund, IF; 3. Wagner, F/SH; 4. Aakre, Wrn; 5. Wagner, Ckn.

300 int. (50.83) 1. Wagner, F/SH; 2. Spong, RLCC; 3. Larson, Ckn; 4. Souder, S/A; 5. Wagner, Ckn

RELAY EVENTS

4 x 1 (52.85)1. F/SH; 2. Ckn; 3. S/A; 4. IF; 5. Ros.

4 x 2 (1:52.0) 1. F/SH; 2. IF; 3. S/A; 4. Ros; 5. RLCC

4 x 4 (4:18.26) 1. Ros; 2. Ckn; 3. RLCC; 4. IF; 5. Bdt.

4 x 8 (10:15.46) 1. Ros; 2. Bdt; 3. BGMR; 4. Ckn; 5. S/A

FIELD EVENTS

High jump (5-2) 1. Skoglund, IF; 2. Halvorson, RLCC; 3. Beach, Bf; 4. Heinrich, Bdt; 5. Aakre, Wrn.

Long jump (15-0½) 1. Aakre, Wrn; 2. Wulff, Ros; 3. Wikoff, Fer; 4. Wavra, Ckn; 5. Kolm, Bf.

Triple jump (33-10) 1. Tollefson, Fer; 2. Aakre, Wrn; 3. Kruchowski, RLCC; 4. Davis, Ckn; 5. Wagner, Ckn.

Pole vault (9-6) 1. Tollefson, Fer; 2. Mlodzik, Ros; 3. Hendrickson, IF; 4. Marken, Bdt; 5. Eaton, Bdt.

Shot put (35-1) 1. Safranski, S/A; 2. Crane, Ckn; 3: Pula, Bf; 4. Solo, IF; 5. Worcester, Bf;

Discus (101-7½) 1. Crane, Ckn; 2. Worcester, Bf; 3. Folkers, Ckn; 4. Pula, Bf; 5. Timmersman, Ros.

----------

Boys Division

Team totals: International Falls 734.5, Roseau 680, Fertile 657.5, Crookston 588, Stephen/Argyle 531, Baudette 521.5, Warren 395.5, Clearbrook-Gonvick 390.5, RLCC 384.5, BGMR 199.5, Fisher/Sacred Heart 194, Kelliher-Northome 193, Bigfork 167

TRACK EVENTS

100 (10.82) 1. Thomas, Ckn; 2. Beiswenger, F/SH; 3. Larson, IF; 4. Whalen, RLCC; 5. Hendrickson; Ros.

200 (23.04)1. Beiswenger, F/SH; 2. Larson, IF; 3. Dyrdahl, CG; 4. Thomas, Ckn; 5. Kise, Fer.

400 (51.60) 1. Hoff, Ckn; 2. Szklarski, S/A; 3. Beckel, Bdt; 4. Kise, Fer; 5. Nelson, Ros.

800 (2:03.59) 1. Leverington, Ros; 2. Bennett, K-N; 3. Henderson, Fer; 4. Kriel, Ros; 5. Blazejewski, BGMR

1600 (4:33.30) 1. Leverington, Ros; 2. LaBlanc, IF; 3. J. Portillo, Ckn; 4. B lazejewski, BGMR; 5. Hardy, IF

3200 (10:37.82) 1. M. Portillo, Ckn; 2. LaBlanc, IF; 3. Peterson, Ros; 4. Sobzynski, IF; 5. Erickson, Ros.

110 highs (16:33) 1. Schoeneberger, Ckn; 2. Skoglund, IF; 3. Gunvalson, CG; 4. Goodwin, Wrn; 5. Stusynski, BGMR

300 int. (43.39) 1. Schoeneberger, Ckn; 2, Aakre, S/A; 3. Skaug, Fer; 4. Stusynski, BGMR; 5.Gubbels, Bdt.

RELAY EVENTS

4 X 1 (46.77) 1. CG; 2. RLCC; 3. Ros; 4. F/SH; 5. IF

4 x 2 (1:36.88)1. Bdt; 2. Ckn; 3. Ros; 4. Fer; 5. Wrn.

4 x 4 (3:35.19) 1. Bdt; 2. Ros; 3. IF; 4. Fer; 5. S/A

4 x 8 (8:43.50) 1. Ros; 2. Bdt; 3. Ckn; 4. IF; 5. Fer.

FIELD EVENTS

High jump; (6-3) 1. Wagner; F/SH; 2. Pletschett, CG; 3. Stougard, IF; 4. Bennett, K-N; 5. (tie) Johnson, Bf, Peterson, Fer. and Skoglund, IF

Long jump (19-10½) 1. Wagner, F/SH; 2. Gelo, IF; 3. Thomas, Ckn; 4. Henderson, Fer; 5. Jensen, S/A

Triple jump (38-9¼) 1. Aakre, S/A; 2. Stougard, IF; 3. Henderson, Fer; 4. Healy, RLCC; 5. Pletschett, CG

Pole vault (14-0) 1. Gelo, IF; 2. Berg, BGMR; 3. Granitz, Ros; 4. Giavarini, IF; 5. Levenhagen, BGMR

Shot put (45-4) 1. Solo, IF; 2. Sherk, IF; 3. Beckel;, Bdt; 4. Flores, Bdt; 5. Dechene, S/A

Discus (140-1) 1. Solo, IF; 2. Timmersman, Ros; 3. Ducharme, IF;4. Johnson, Fer;. 5. Bergeson, RLCC

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement