Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Incumbents join the election fray

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Incumbents join the election fray
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI - Two incumbent U.S. representatives have filed for re-election.

Democratic Rep. Collin Peterson, 7th District, and Republican Rep. Chip Cravaack, 8th District, both filed for re-election.

Advertisement
Advertisement

If no additional filings occur, Peterson would face Republican challenger Lee Byberg of Willmar.

Cravaack would face the winner of a DFL primary between Jeff Anderson of Duluth and Richard Nolan of Cross Lake.

Also filing for election Wednesday was state Sen. Tom Saxhaug, DFL-Grand Rapids, seeking re-election to the state House. His filing ensures a DFL primary with Laverne "Pedie" Pederson of Bemidji, who previously filed for election.

Federal offices

-- House District 7: Lee Byberg of Willmar has filed for election as a Republican; incumbent Rep. Collin Peterson, D-Minn., has filed for re-election.

-- House District 8: Ensuring that a DFL primary will be held, Jeff Anderson of Duluth and Richard Nolan of Cross Lake both filed for election; incumbent Rep. Chip Cravaack, R-Minn., has filed for re-election.

State offices

Senate

-- District 2: Dennis Moser of Clearbrook has filed for election as a Republican; Sen. Rod Skoe, DFL-Clearbrook, has filed for re-election.

-- District 5: Bemidji resident Laverne "Pedie" Pederson has filed as a DFL candidate; incumbent Rep. Tom Saxhaug, DFL-Grand Rapids, has filed for re-election.

House of Representatives

-- District 2A: Roger Erickson of Baudette has filed for election as a DFL candidate; incumbent Rep. Dave Hancock, R-Bemidji, has filed for re-election.

-- District 2B: Fosston resident Steve Green has filed for election as a Republican; former Rep. Brita Sailer, DFL-Park Rapids, has filed for election.

-- District 5A: Reps. Larry Howes, R-Walker, and John Persell, DFL-Bemidji, have both filed for re-election. Following redistricting, the two are now in the same district.

Beltrami County

-- District 2 Commissioner Joe Vene has filed for re-election.

-- District 4 Commissioner Quentin Fairbanks has filed for re-election.

-- District 5 Commissioner Jim Lucachick has filed for re-election.

-- Soil and Water District 2: Bemidji resident Rob Knudson has filed for election.

-- Soil and Water District 3: Pinewood resident Ruth Trask filed for election.

-- Soil and Water District 4: None.

Bemidji City Council

-- Mayor: Bemidji resident Sachel Josefson filed for election; incumbent Dave Larson has filed for re-election.

-- Ward 1: Councilor Kevin Waldhausen filed for re-election.

-- Ward 3 Councilor Ron Johnson has filed for re-election.

-- Ward 5 Councilor Greg Negard has filed for re-election.

9th District Judges

-- Court 1: Incumbent Shari Schluchter of Bemidji has filed for re-election.

-- Court 7: Incumbent John Melbye of Bemidji has filed for re-election and Bemidji resident Diana Sweeney filed for election.

-- Court 10: Incumbent Richard Zimmerman of Brainerd has filed for re-election.

-- Court 13: Incumbent Erik J. Askegaard of Brainerd has filed for re-election.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness