Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Howard wins diving event at Detroit Lakes Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Howard wins diving event at Detroit Lakes Invitational
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Sam Howard won his first diving competition and Gunnar Nelson placed third in the event to lead the Bemidji boys swimming and diving team to third place at Saturday's four-team Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The host team won with 482 points while Park Rapids was second with 334, Bemidji third with 286 and Thief River Falls fourth with 227.

Howard earned 178.85 points to claim the diving and Nelson had 164.40.

Tyler Hemp was second in the 100 breast stroke (1:07.12). Contributing thirds were Pat Voss in the 500 (6:00.31), Hemp in the 200 free (2:00.91), Matt Arndt in the 200 IM (2:27.33) and Nick Gubbels in the 50 free (24.67).

Eli Wright was fourth in the 200 free (2:06.02).

Detroit Lakes Invitational

Detroit Lakes 482, Park Rapids 334, Bemidji 286, Thief River Falls 227

200 medley relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:45.55. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Nick Gubbels) 1:53.43; 9-Bemidji (Snyder, Hilde, Voss, Scholl) 2:12.78

200 free: 1-Oak (DL) 1:49.20. Bemidji's results; 3-Hemp 2:00.91; 4-Wright 2:06.02

200 IM: 1-Olson (DL) 2:18.11. Bemidji's results: 3-Arndt 2:27.33; 9-Sherud 2:47.58; 12-Hilde 3:12.44

50 free: 1-Clem (DL) 23.68. Bemidji's results: 3-Nick Gubbels 24.67; 11-Nelson 28.12

Diving: 1-Howard (Bem) 178.85. Other Bemidji: 3-Nelson 164.40

100 fly: 1-King (DL) 1:01.72. Bemidji's results: 6-Anrdt 1:06.81; 7-Voss 1:11.84; 10-Snyder 1:20.70

100 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 50.29. Bemidji's results: 4-Nick Gubbels 55.12; 11-Scholl 1:04.60

500 free: 1-Olson (DL) 5:27.39. Bemidji's results: 3-Voss 6:00.31

200 free relay: 1-Park Rapids 1:40.20. Bemidji's results: 4-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Scholl, Wright, Nelson) 1:53.06; 7-Bemidji (Howard, Sherud, Heisler, Cann) 2:00.97

100 back: 1-King (DL) 1:01.02. Bemidi's results: 5-Nick Gubbels 1:09.89; 8-Snyder 1:17.14; 10-Sherud 1:18.41

100 breast stroke: 1-Oak (DL) 1:00.27. Bemidji's results: 2-Hemp 1:07.12; 9-Hilde 1:28.69

400 free relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 3:30.11. Bemidji's results: 4-Bemidji (Hemp, Nick Gubbels, Wright, Arndt) 3:50.54; 6-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Voss, Sherud, Wright) 4:24.17

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness