Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hoven, Falk win titles, Jacks swimmers take second

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Event championships by Dylan Hoven, Adam Falk and the 200 free relay team powered the Bemidji swimmers and divers to second place at Saturday's Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjacks scored 344 points and trailed only Detroit Lakes which had 416. Park Rapids, which defeated BHS 95-91 in a dual meet prior to the holiday break, was third with 260. Rounding out the field were Perham with 249 and Thief River Falls with 102.

"In a dual you are allowed only three entries per event but in this invitational you can enter up to four swimmers and scoring goes all the way to the top 16 finishers," said Bemidji coach Woody Leindecker. "The scoring system enabled us to finish ahead of Park Rapids on Saturday because a team is rewarded for its depth."

Hoven won the 50 free in 22.75 and the 100 free in 50.05. His time in the 100 free was his best of the season.

Falk captured the 100 fly in 1:00.50 and was the lead swimmer on the winning 200 free relay team. Joining Falk in that race were Nick Gubbels, Nick Nyberg and Hoven.

The foursome combined for a meet-record time of 1:34.49. The previous meet standard was 1:35.89 and was set in 2006 by Bemidji's team of Felix Dyrna, Mike Arnold, Jared Vanasse and Tyler Sand.

Contributing seconds Saturday were Falk in the 200 free (1:55.84), Nyberg in the 500 free (5:26.96) and the 400 free relay squad of Hoven, Nyberg, Gubbels and Falk (3:31.54).

Bemidji's next action will be Friday when the Lumberjacks host their annual invitational.

Detroit Lakes Invitational

Detroit Lakes 416, Bemidji 344, Park Rapids 260, Perham 249, Thief River Falls 102

200 medley relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:48.66. Bemidji's results: 5-Bemidji 2:03.44; 11-Bemidji 2:24.0

200 free: 1-Olson (DL) 1:55.69. Bemidji's results: 2-Falk 1:55.84; 3-Nyberg 1:58.59; 6-Hemp 2:08.41; 9-Wright 2:13.15

200 IM: 1-Oak (DL) 2:05.64. Bemidji's results: 6-Arndt 2:36.50; 13-Shegrud 3:04.34

50 free: 1-Hoven (Bem) 22.75. Other Bemidji: 4-Gubbels 25.31; 16-Scholl 27.84

Diving: 1-Melgaard (DL) 283.45. Bemidji's results; 2-Tillemans 169.85; 6-Nelson 154.50; 9-Edens 110.70

100 fly: 1-Falk (Bem) 1:00.50. Other Bemidji: 8-Prince 1:17.98

100 free: 1-Hoven (Bem) 50.05. Other Bemidji: 4-Gubbels 56.88; 6-Olson 58.58

500 free: 1-Oak (DL) 5:00.81. Bemidji's results; 2-Nyberg 5:26.96; 5-Wright 6:03.44; 6-Voss 6:06.98; 11-Prince 6:44.24

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Falk, Gubbels, Nyberg, Hoven) 1:34.49. Other Bemidji: 9-Bemidji 1:55.64; 14-Bemidji 2:18.15

100 back: 1-King (DL) 1:01.86. Bemidji's results; 4-Hemp 1:08.71; 11-Voss 1:22.49; 16-Jernigan 1:30.43

100 breast: 1-McBrady (PR) 1:06.66. Bemidji's results; 3-Olson 1:13.28; 4-Anrdt 1:13.60; 13-Bohdan 1:37.66

400 free relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 3:31.49. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji (Hoven, Nyberg, Gubbels, Falk) 3:31.54; 5-Bemidji 4:06.84; 14-Bemidji 5:07.21

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement