Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Laporte's Kim Hyatt (left) goes up for a shot over Red Lake's Krystal Jourdain (10) during Tuesday night's Section 8A playoff game at BSU Gymnasium. Pioneer Photo/Eric Stromgren

High School girls basketball: Laporte tops Red Lake in section playoffs

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Laporte girls basketball team defeated Red Lake 57-46 Tuesday night at BSU Gymnasium in the Section 8A East Subsection basketball tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Laporte was the No. 7 seed, Red Lake was the No. 10 seed.

The Wildcats will move on to face No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena Tuesday night at the BHS Fieldhouse. Tip-off is set for 6:30 p.m.

No. 9 seed Win-E-Mac won the earlier game at BSU Tuesday night, defeating No. 8 Northome/Kelliher 55-30.

Win-E-Mac will move on to face the top seed in the subsection, Red Lake County Central, Thursday night at Cass Lake-Bena High School at 6:30 p.m.

At 8:15 p.m. at CLB High School, No. 5 Blackduck takes on No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick.

Following Cass Lake-Bena's game against Laporte, No. 3 Lake of the Woods will take on No. 6 Fosston at 8:15 p.m.

The winners of Thursday night's games advance to the subsection final four on Saturday night at Thief River Falls at Ralph Engelstad Arena.

Saturday's winners will play in the subsection championship next Tuesday at TRF with the winner meeting the west subsection winner next Friday in the Section 8A Championship.

In West subsection play, No. 9 Sacred Heart defeated No. 8 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 65-54 Tuesday night and will advance to face top-seeded Northern Freeze Thursday.

Other West subsection games Thursday are: No. 5 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 4 Fertile-Beltrami; No. 6 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 3 Red Lake Falls; and No. 7 Kittson County Central/No. 10 Grygla-Goodridge vs. No. 2 Climax/Fisher.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement