Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Cass Lake-Bena's Randi Michaud (left) passes as Laporte's Myha White (right) defends during the second half of Thursday night's section playoff game at Bemidji High School. Pioneer Photo/Eric Stromgren

High School girls basketball: Cass Lake-Bena defeats Laporte in Section 8A playoffs

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0806/0305-gbb-clblaporte24.jpg?itok=Sv0hcP9v
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
High School girls basketball: Cass Lake-Bena defeats Laporte in Section 8A playoffs
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Section 8A girls basketball tournament was pared down to the final eight teams Thursday night.

There were two Section 8A East Subsection games played at Bemidji High School with No. 2 seed Cass Lake-Bena defeating No. 7 Laporte 72-48 and No. 3 Lake of the Woods defeating No. 6 Fosston 46-28.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The two other East Subsection games were played at Cass Lake-Bena High School with No. 1 Red Lake County Central defeating No. 9 Win-E-Mac 67-36 and No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick defeating No. 5 Blackduck 57-51.

The four winners advanced to Saturday night's East Subsection semifinals at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls.

Red Lake County Central will face Clearbrook-Gonvick at 1 p.m. Cass Lake-Bena will face Lake of the Woods at approximately 2:45 p.m.

The West Subsection games were played Thursday night at Northwest Community and Technical College and the University of Minnesota-Crookston.

At NCTC, No. 1 seed Northern Freeze defeated No. 9 Sacred Heart 63-32. Also at NCTC, No. 5 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River beat No. 4 Fertile-Beltrami 57-55.

At UMC, No. 7 Kittson County Central upset No. 2 Climax/Fisher 60-57 and No. No. 3 Red Lake Falls defeated No. 6 Stephen/Argyle 50-46.

Northern will meet BGMR Saturday night at REA at 6:30 p.m. KCC and Red Lake Falls will follow at 8:15 p.m.

Saturday's winners will advance to the subsection championship games at REA next Tuesday with the subsection champions meeting in the Section 8A title game next Friday at REA.

The Section winner goes to the state tournament.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement