Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

High school boys basketball: Red Lake, Cass Lake-Bena in section playoff action Thursday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Section 8A boys basketball tournament continues tonight with the east and west subsection quarterfinals.

East subsection games will be split with two games each at Bagley and Cass Lake-Bena High Schools. West Subsection games will be split with two games each at Northwest Community and Technical College and the University of Minnesota-Crookston.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In Monday night's play-in games at BSU Gymnasium, No. 8 Red Lake County defeated No. 9 Lake of the Woods 75-48 and No. 7 Win-E-Mac defeated No. 10 Laporte 69-44.

RLC advanced to face No. 1 seed Red Lake at Cass Lake-Bena High School today at 6:30 p.m. Following that game will be No. 4 Blackduck against No. 5 Fosston at approximately 8:15 p.m.

At Bagley High School, No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena faces No. 7 Win-E-Mac today at 6:30 p.m and No. 3 Clearbrook-Gonvick faces No. 6 Northome/Kelliher at approximately 8:15 p.m.

In west subsection play at Minnesota-Crookston, No. 7 Fertile Beltrami will meet No. 2 Stephen-Argyle Central at 6 p.m. and No. 6 Goodridge will face No. 3 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River at 8:15 p.m.

In west subsection play at Northwest Community and Technical College, No. 1 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo faces No. 9 Sacred Heart at 6:30 p.m and No. 4 Kittson County Central faces No. 5 Marshall County Central at 8:15 p.m.

All of Thursday night's winners move on to the subsection semifinals Saturday at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls.

The subsection title games are next Tuesday night at Ralph Engelstad Arena and the winners will meet in the section title game is next Friday night at Thief River Falls.

Cass Lake-Bena has won the boys section title the last two years.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness