Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

High School Basketball: Small school tourneys reach semifinal rounds

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The area basketball tournaments take another major step forward tonight with semifinals in both the Section 8A and Section 8-2A sub-section tournaments.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In 8A east subsection play at Thief River Falls, Cass Lake-Bena takes on Fosston at 6 while Kelliher/Northome battles Mahnomen at 7:45 in the east sub-section.

In the west, Kittson County Central takes on Northern Freeze at 1 while Warren-Alvarado-Oslo and Grygla-Gatzke clash at 2:45.

The finals will be played Tuesday with the section final Saturday, also at Thief River.

Cass Lake opened with a 73-40 victory over Win-E-Mac Thursday at BSU while Fosston ousted Clearbrook-Gonvick 70-40.

At Bemidji High, Kelliher-Northome beat Red Lake County 60-58 and Mahnomen ended the Blackduck season 74-58.

It will be the first meeting this year for all four of tonight's teams.

In the west at Minnesota-Crookston, KCC defeated Sacred Heart 61-23 and Northern Freeze won over Stephen-Argyle 66-60.

At Thief River Community College, Warren beat Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 76-59 and Grygla eliminated Fertile-Beltrami 77-60.

CLB beat WAO 96-62 in last year's title game after beating Red Lake and Warren ousting Stephen-Argyle in the sub-section finals.

8-2A play

In 8-2A, fourth seeded Bagley is at top ranked East Grand Forks while third rated Thief River visits second seeded Red Lake in the east sub-section semis.

In the west, fourth rated Pequot Lakes is at top seeded Crosby-Ironton while third ranked Perham invades second seeded Hawley.

Those finals will be Tuesday at sites to be named with the section final at BSU March 19 at 7 p.m.

Pelican Rapids beat Crosby 74-48 in last year's title game after ousting EGF 81-47 for the north sub-section crown. Crosby won over Pequot Lakes 62 44.

East Side beat Bagley 72-69 to end the regular season. Thief River turned back Red Lake 55-44 in the title game of the Prowlers Holiday Tournament.

Crosby swept Pequot, winning 56-43 in the first meeting and 62-60 in the return match.

Crosby is 25-2 after beating Park Rapids in its tourney opener 64-27.

Pequot ousted Pelican 55-42, Hawley won over Wadena 90-48 and Perham beat DGF 75-40.

In the north, EGF won over Warroad 66-48, Bagley roared- past Roseau 100-73, Red Lake eliminated WHA 87-65 and Thief River beat Crookston 50-40.

8-3A

In Section 8-3A, semifinal action will take place tomorrow at St. Cloud State with Apollo facing Rocori at 10 and Bemidji taking on Little Falls at11:30.

Those winners clash March 18 for the crown.

Bemidji beat Little Falls 68-66 in their lone meeting while Apollo fell to Rocori 70-44 in their first meeting but won the second 57-48.

Little Falls beat Apollo 63--62 in last year's title game.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement