Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Despite the crisp winds, a record number of runners participated in the Polar Challenge 5K Run/Walk Saturday morning in Bemidji. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

Hendrickson, Carlson lead Polar Challenge 5K Run/Walk

Email News Alerts

BEMIDJI — Elias Hendrickson of Bemidji and Jasmine Carlson of Becida were first man and woman to cross the finish line in Saturday’s blustery Polar Challenge 5K Run/Walk along the west shore of Lake Bemidji.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The event, part of the Polar Daze celebration, was sponsored by the Bemidji Area Chamber of Commerce, the Bemidji Pioneer and the radio stations of Paul Bunyan Broadcasting. A hardy group of 119 runners and walkers completed the race.

Hendrickson, 18, ran the course in 18 minutes, 31.6 seconds to claim the men’s overall title by more than 1½ minutes.

Carlson, 27, won the women’s race in 21.25.8, also more than a minute faster than the runnerup.

MEN

Elias Hendrickson, 18, Bemidji 18:31.6

Zac Bartolomeo, 18, Harwell 20:14.7

Paul Straubel , 36, Bemidji 20:31.0

Erik Wheeler, 33, Rice 20:35.9

Nathan Harper , 26, Becida 20:51.3

Ekren Miller, 32, Bemidji 21:12.7

Robert Moe, 51, Bemidji 22:02.3

Philip Knutson, 30, Bemidji 22:38.0

Eloy Cecena, 38, Bemidji 22:48.2

Dennis Sperle , 40, Bemidji 22:52.2

Mark Peske, 56, Bemidji 22:55.1

Chris Bitker, 41, Bemidji 23:23.5

Kyle Hagen, 29, Bemidji 23:28.8

Aaron Riedel, 28, Bemidji 23:42.2

Willard Malwitz, 48, Red Lake Falls 23:49.0

Daniel Domeier, 55, Bemidji 23:53.7

Mick Justin, 64, Nisswa 24:00.0

Patrick Riley , 36, Wrenshall 24:06.2

Richard Moen, 49, Bemidji 24:44.2

Tim Duffy , 39, Bemidji 24:50.2

Rob Yuretich, 42, Bemidji 24:53.3

Evan Gray , 13, Eagan 25:02.4

Anthony Arola , 30, Bemidji 25:18.6

Jim Wheeler, 64, Bemidji 26:53.2

Doug Jones, 43, Bemidji 27:03.8

Monte Fjosne, 61, Bemidji 27:10.7

Harvey Roy III, 32, Red Lake  27:35.7

Kevin Iliff, 50, Thief River Falls 27:41.8

Patrick Zolner, 48, Oakdale 27:57.2

Mike Bartolomeo, 48, Farwell 28:09.4

Frank Fairchild, 42, Grand Rapids 29:06.9

Austin Carter , 19, Bemidji 29:41.6

Al Pfannenstein, 49, Hines 29:45.0

Tanner Zaccagnino, 16, Bemidji 30:22.1

Paul Peterlin , 50, Bemidji 30:42.0

Wayne Devine, 58, Manvel 30:58.3

Dan Norvold, 49, Bemidji 31:04.5

Adam Hellquist, 33, Bemidji 31:50.8

Monte Draper, 55, Bemidji 32:13.8

Harold Gardner, 60, Bagley 33:50.5

Anthony Buckanaga, 45, Bemidji 34:11.5

Daniel Olson, 51, Bemidji 40:31.0

Gus Vettleson , 37, Trail 42:21.4

Brian Anoka, 43, Cass Lake 43:18.8

Keith Anderson, 70, Blackduck 49:40.2

Joel Butler, 55, Hines 50:14.8

Dwayne Anderson, 63, Tenstrike 50:17.3

John P Wingard, 58, Bemidji 51:21.7

Alexy Butler, 14, Hines 53:58.2

Roger Edlund, 70, Bemidji 59:32.2

WOMEN

Jasmine Carlson, 27, Becida 21:25.8

Christel Kippenhan, 47, Bemidji 22:41.0

Dawn Fairchild, 36, Grand Rapids 22:46.6

Alisha Garcia, 26, Cass Lake 23:37.0

Jessica Cline, 31, Solway 23:45.7

Rachel Vesta, 25, Bemidji 24:39.4

Alyssa Bassett, 22, Bemidji 25:00.6

Elizabeth Raymond, 35, Grand Forks 25:51.8

Carmen Schmitz, 29, Bemidji 26:53.8

Talia Molash, 16, Bemidji 27:08.9

Hannah Hendrickson, 20, Bemidji 27:12.4

Beth Iliff, 49, Thief River Falls 27:26.9

Jenna Olson, 27, Bemidji 27:31.7

Brandy Pemberton, 37, Bemidji 28:08.1

Erin Riley, 35, Wrenshal 28:54.7

Jennifer Roy, 46, Bemidji 29:15.2

Jill Serleth, 10, Bemidji 29:17.9

Brooke Gray, 9, Eagan 29:21.2

Jill Bitker, 39, Bemidji 29:28.7

Sadie Dukek, 23, Bemidji 29:41.1

Callie Schneider, 30, Grand Forks 29:49.1

Kathy Beaulieu, 45, Bemidji 30:18.1

Tammie Malwitz, 48, Red Lake Falls 30:34.8

Karin Harrison, 38, Bemidji 30:36.7

Barb Moon , 61, Blackduck 30:52.7

Amy Klefsas, 19, Mounds View 31:03.5

Colleen Pilcher, 60, Hines 31:06.1

Charlene Draper, 46, Bemidji 32:13.1

Rene McKercher, 55, Wilton 32:22.9

Robyn Christopher, 33, Bemidji 32:23.4

Hayley Reichert, 16, Leonard 32:28.0

Heather Cronemiller, 24, Bemidji 32:49.9

Robin Wold, 50, Bemidji 32:57.8

Brandi Lahn, 28, Bemidji 32:59.1

Wendy Eisenrich, 58, Hines 33:07.9

Amy Petit , 38, Grand Rapids 33:14.0

Cathy Thompson, 56, Bemidji 34:23.8

Megan Nathe, 22, Zimmerman 34:38.2

Virginia Reitmeier, 24, Wilton 35:26.9

Kathryn Statton, 23, Bemidji 35:34.8

Ashley Cunderia, 25, Bemidji 35:35.9

Cindy Cronemiller, 52, Baxter 35:37.0

Rebecca Statton, 26, Bemidji 35:43.2

Justna Cristobal, 31, Bemidji 36:13.0

Cindy Beaulieu, 46, Bemidji 37:22.0

Joanna Ferraro, 38, Bemidji 38:32.7

Janel Fisher, 56, Solway 38:45.7

Callie Ferdig, 25, Blackduck 40:10.0

Valerie Olson, 51, Bemidji 40:30.1

Dani Yuretich, 42, Bemidji 40:55.8

Caroline Sorensen, 51, Roseau 42:41.4

Katie Haws, 57, Hines 43:45.5

Darlene Raymond, 62, Cass Lake 43:55.7

Theresa Devine, 59, Manvel 44:37.4

Linda Burke, 48, Blackduck 46:15.5

Sydney Butler, 12, Hines 49:39.6

Kerry Butler, 43, Hines 49:41.0

Robin Anderson, 57, Tenstrike 50:16.7

Cathy Rogers, 56, Guthrie 50:26.9

Nila Geist, 50, Bemidji 53:49.1

Tara Ripplinger, 22, Bemidji, 53:50.3

Desirie Wilson, 42, Red Lake 55:59.1

Rose Head , 45, Red Lake 56:00.2

Jasimine Head, 21, Red Lake  56:05.3

Jan Kuleta, 87, Bemidji 56:19.4

Rebecca Bastien, 67, Bemidji 56:20.3

JoAnna Myhrer, 36, Bemidji 56:25.4

Jen Retka , 35, Bemidji 56:26.1

Kristi Larsen, 35, Bemidji 56:27.0

Sharon Anderson, 65, Blackduck 59:33.4

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement