Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hemp, Gubbels pace Bemidji boys swimming

Email

Tyler Hemp placed third in the 100 breast stroke and Nick Gubbels was sixth in the 50 free to lead the Bemidji boys swimmers at Thursday's Brainerd Invitational.

Advertisement

BHS finished fifth in the five-team field with 203 points. Brainerd won the meet with 663 and was followed by Monticello (558), Melrose-Sauk Centre (382) and Perham (314.

Hemp finished the 100 breast stroke in 1:08.61, less than a second behind Zach Langendorfer of Perham who won in 1:07.83.

Gubbels' time in the 50 free was 25.12. The junior also claimed eighth in the 100 free (56.70). Bemidji's other top-10 individual finishes included Hemp's seventh (2:03.43) and Eli Wright's ninth (2:04.76) in the 200 free.

The Lumberjacks were sixth in the 200 medley relay as Nate Gubbels, Hemp, Matt Arndt and Nick Gubbels combined for a time of 1:54.98.

Hemp, Arndt, Wright and Nate Gubbels placed seventh in the 200 free relay (1:46.51) and Nick Gubbels, Nate Gubbels, Wright and Arndt were sixth in the 400 free relay (4:01.72).

BHS will return to action Jan. 5 at Grand Rapids.

Brainerd Invitational

Brainerd 663, Monticello 558, Melrose-Sauk Centre 382, Perham 314, Bemidji 203.

200 medley relay: 1-Monticello 1:46.52. Bemidji's results: 6-Bemidji (Na.Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Ni.Gubbels) 1:54.98; 10-Bemidji (Snyder, Hilde, Sherud, Scholl) 2:16.61.

200 free: 1-Fair (Mont) 1:50.00. Bemidji's results: 7-Hemp 2:03.43; 9-Wright 2:04.76; 18-Jernigan 2:38.25; 19-Wright 2:40.11

200 IM: 1-Schneider (Bra) 2:12.62. Bemidji's results: 16-Sherud 2:49.62; 17-Snyder 2:55.62

50 free: 1-Fair (Mont) 23.10. Bemidji's results: 6-Ni.Gubbels 25.12; 15-Scholl 27.63; 18-Cann 31.37; 20-Hartung 35.71

Diving: 1-Murrey (Bra) 183.25. Bemidji's results: No entrants

100 fly: 1-Fair (Mont) 53.32. Bemidji's results: 11-Arndt 1:07.70; 12-Voss 1:09.81

100 free: 1-Lahr (Mont) 50.96. Bemidji's results: 8-Ni.Gubbels 56.70; 13-Na.Gubbels 1:02.93; 15-Scholl 1:04.53

500 free: 1-Schneider (Bra) 5:21.06. Bemidji's results: 10-Wright 5:42.65; 12-Voss 6:07.69; 18-Jernigan 7:24.42

200 free relay: 1-Monticello 1:34.28. Bemidji's results: 7-Bemidji (Hemp, Arndt, Wright, Na.Gubbels) 1:46.51; 10-Bemidji (Voss, Hilde, Snyder, Cann) 2:01.41

100 back: 1-McKeag (Bra) 59.56. Bemidji's results: 13-Sherud 1:17.23; 9-Hartung 1:46.16; 20-Cann 1:53.97

100 breast stroke: 1-Langendorfer (Per) 1:07.83. Bemidji's results: 3-Hemp 1:08.61; 17-Hilde 1:34.56

400 free relay: 1-Monticello 3:25.70. Bemidji's results: 6-Bemidji (Ni.Gubbels, Na.Gubbels, Wright, Arndt) 4:01.72

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness