Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Perfect temperatures greeted more than 100 participants for the annual 5k Polar Run/Walk on Saturday morning. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

Harper, Thorson win Polar Challenge 5K

Email

BEMIDJI — Nathan Harper of Becida and Atomic Thorson of Bemidji were the overall winners Saturday in the Polar Challenge 5K Run/Walk.

Advertisement

Harper, 27, completed the course in 20 minutes, 20.3 seconds, edging 25-year-old Paul Jilek of Bismarck, N.D., by a little more than eight seconds.

Thorson, 16, finished in 22:08.5, outrunning 48-year-old Christel Koppenhan of Bemidji by about a minute and a half.

The annual event is sponsored by the Bemidji Area Chamber of Commerce, the Bemidji Pioneer and the stations of Paul Bunyan Broadcasting.

Ninety-five participants completed the course.

FEMALE OVERALL

1, Atomic Thorson, 16, Bemidji, 22:08.5

2, Christel Kippenhan, 48, Bemidji, 23:44.1

3, Danielle Gronhovd, 18, Bemidji, 25:04.8

4, California Thorson, 18, Bemidji, 27:36

5, Allie Lapp, 19, Bemidji, 27:50.8

6, Claire Laakso, 17, Bemidji, 28:05.4

7, Cassandra Medina, 27, Bemidji, 29:25.6

8, Hayley Zeichert, 17, Leonard, 29:34

9, Carmen Schmitz, 30, Bemidji, 30:11.9

10, Kathy Beaulieu, 46, Bemidji, 30:28.8

11, Kendra Cobb, 23, Bemidji, 30:53.1

12, Amanda Orvik, 27, Bemidji, 30:56.7

13, Angela Bokovoy, 31, Bemidji, 31:31.2

14, Amy Riley , 39, Bemidji, 31:31.5

15, Annette Seed, 31, Bagley, 31:44.4

16, Cheyanne Davis, 19, Thief River Falls, 33:05.1

17, Teresa Foley, 46, Laporte, 33:24

18, Amy Petit , 39, Grand Rapids, 34:04.8

19, Wendy Eisenrich, 59, Hines, 34:16.5

20, Tessa Peterson, 29, Park Rapids, 34:44.7

21, Stacy Ness, 30, Bemidji, 34:47.5

22, Debbie Kappedal, 44, Fosston, 34:56.6

23, Sarah Norden, 34, Bemidji, 36:57.3

24, Michelle Manecke, 45, Fosston, 37:05.4

25, Karen Forbes, 52, Bemidji, 39:13.3

26, Kaija Roy , 20, Solway, 39:18.5

27, Jennifer Roy, 47, Solway, 39:22

28, Janel Fisher, 57, Solway, 39:37.7

29, Michele Ihrke, 49, Laporte, 39:51.3

30, Kailey Ihrke, 18, Laporte, 39:51.7

31, Justine Forbes, 25, Montgomery, 39:58.6

32, Emily Krueger, 23, Bemidji, 39:59.2

33, Valerie Olson, 52, Bemidji, 40:56.7

34, Alison Runningen, 27, Bemidji, 41:24.2

35, Amy Brinkman, 45, Fosston, 42:24.6

36, Stephanie Anderson, 45, Fosston, 42:25.1

37, Connie Carlson, 58, Bemidji, 43:33.1

38, Katelyn Westlund, 17, Cass Lake, 43:33.5

39, Lisa Westlund, 41, Cass Lake, 43:33.8

40, Colleen Schulke, 59, Bemidji, 43:42.9

41, Marie Foss, 60, Bemidji, 43:53.5

42, Danniel Verke, 27, Bemidji, 43:54.2

43, Joanne Withers, 60, Blackduck, 43:57.7

44, Tara Ripplinger, 23, Bemidji, 44:16.3

45, Caroline Sorensen, 52, Roseau, 44:58.1

46, Theresa Devine, 60, Manvel ND, 44:59.9

47, Gretchen Rusch, 36, Bemidji, 45:15.3

48, Robin Motz, 16, Bemidji, 45:47.4

49, Amayah Littlewolf, 17, Bemidji, 45:48.6

50 Evelyn Ashiamah, 33, Barnesville, 46:29.5

51, Talia Molash, 17, Bemidji, 48:01.6

52, Maddison Yuretich, 18, Bemidji, 48:53.9

53, Bridget Prince, 17, Bemidji, 49:00.7

54, Brenda Grimsley, 53, Bemidji, 49:27.9

55, Dani Yuretich, 43, Bemidji, 49:58.2

56, Kayla Johnson, 15, Bemidji, 52:31.8

57, Nila Geist, 51, Bemidji, 53:11

58, JoAnna Myhrer, 37, Bemidji, 1:01:43.5

59, Jen Retka , 36, Bemidji, 1:01:43.8,

MALE OVERALL

1, Nathan Harper, 27, Becida, 20:20.3

2, Paul Jilek, 25, Bismarck ND 20:28.9

3, Erik Wheeler, 34, Rice, 21:31.8

4, Joe Johnson, 34, Bemidji, 21:54

5, Paul Straubel, 37, Bemidji, 21:56.4

6, Ross Randall, 28, Bemidji, 22:55.3

7, Cordell Medina, 24, Bemidji, 23:47.5

8, Daniel Domeier, 56, Bemidji, 24:06

9, Mitchell Bannor, 37, Laporte, 24:38.2

10 Zac Fouguerel-Skoe, 13, Bemidji, 25:05.2

11, Karl Runningen, 35, Bemidji, 25:13.3

12, Mick Justin, 65, Nisswa, 25:30.2

13, Jared Brinkman, 18, Fosston, 25:43.4

14, Jared Greenwood, 21, Bemidji, 26:54.7

15, Dennis Bartz, 60, Bemidji, 27:06.4

16, Monte Fjosne, 62, Bemidji, 27:07.6

17, Eloy Cecena, 39, Bemidji, 27:25.2

18, Josh McPhee, 28, Bemidji, 27:54.7

19, Monte Draper, 56, Bemidji, 27:57.6

20 Adam Laakso, 14, Bemidji, 28:05.8

21, Jon Laakso, 49, Bemidji, 28:16.5

22, Paul Daman, 46, Bemidji, 28:23.9

23, Wayne Devine, 59, Manvel ND, 29:48.7

24, Curtis Hendrickson, 64, Bemidji, 32:53.9

25, Alex Severson, 11, Bemidji, 33:20.5

26, Michael Forbes, 58, Bemidji, 33:56.9

27, Scott Mattfield, 46, Bemidji, 36:02.9

28, Michael McDaniel, 42, Barnesville, 36:19

29, Evon Jones, 75, St Cloud, 37:12.8

30 Harold Gardner, 61, Bagley, 37:53.4

31, Daniel Olson, 52, Bemidji, 40:57.2

32, Cody Jacobson, 34, Bemidji, 41:42.2

33, Jonah Synder, 16, Bemidji, 45:39.8

34, Ben Bauer , 17, Bemidji, 45:40.2

35, Larry Hraban, 34, Bemidji, 49:29

36, John P. Wingard, 59, Bemidji, 54:08.3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness