Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Golf: Red Lake's Pemberton wins section meet

Email

Red Lake golfer Rob Pemberton continued his impressive run this spring Tuesday at Bemidji Town & Country Club.

The senior earned medalist honors and a return trip to the state tournament by shooting a one-under-par 71 to win the Section 8A boys golf tournament.

Advertisement

Pemberton finished comfortably ahead of second place finisher Alex Mireault of Fosston, who carded a 77.

Stephen-Argyle won the team title with a four-man score of 348. The Storm beat Cass Lake-Bena on a tiebreaker.

Fosston was third at 354 and Lake of the Woods was fourth at 368.

Also advancing to the state tournament individually was Josiah Clark of Sacred Heart (79), Andrew Jahnke of Red Lake County (81), Kyle Noble of Lake of the Woods (82) and Tanner Coneley of Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (83).

Cass Lake-Bena's individual scores were led by Corey Staples' 83. Dakotah Brunelle and Cody Wind each shot 88, Ryan Erickson shot 89 and Kalvin Howard shot 99. Randy Johnson also competed for the Panthers, but was unable to finish.

The Class A boys and girls state tournament will be held at Pebble Creek in Becker from June 2-5.

Cass Lake-Bena junior Anne Aitken earned a return trip to the state tournament by placing second in the Section 8A girls tournament.

Amy Mireault of Fosston was medalist with an 84 and Aitken finished 12 strokes back at 96.

Fosston's Suzanne Dufault and Red Lake County's Nicole Schinlder were third at 97, Vanessa Burkel of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River was fourth at 100, Courtney Rice of Kittson County Central was fifth at 101 and Crystal Guenthner of Red Lake County was sixth at 103.

All advanced to state.

Winning the team title was Fosston with a four-woman score of 402. BGMR was second at 432, KCC was third at 435 and Red Lake was fourth at 532.

Heather Stillday, Sara Fairbanks, Daisey Mondragon, Kathy Sigana and Shawna Cloud competed for Red Lake.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness