Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls swimming: Bemidji beats Warroad 108-82

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji girls swim team won its dual meet at Warroad 108-82 Tuesday night.

Erin Arndt and Steph Frey each won a pair of events to lead the Lumberjacks to victory.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji started off the night by winning the 200 yard medley relay with a time of 2:10.14.

The winning squad consisted of Kayla Hewitt, Arndt, Frey, and Katie Krause.

Bemidji gained control in the diving event with a first, second, and third-place finish. Kylei Grosfield won the event with a score of 202.40.

The first event Frey won was the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:05.79.

Arndt won her next two events, the 100 yard freestyle and the 100 yard breaststroke.

Another key event for the Lumberjacks was the 200 freestyle relay. BHS placed first and second in the event.

The winning squad finished with a time of 1:53.38 and consisted of McKenzie Timms, Jamie Vanasse, Ardnt, and Danielle Hoven.

Bemidji 108, Warroad 82

200 Medley Relay: 1. Bem. A (Hewitt, Arndt, Frey, Krause) 2:10.0. Other Bem: 3. B (Kivi, Timms, Hendricks, Hoven) 2:15.40

200 Freestyle: 1.Scheef (War) 2:12.83. Bem: 2. Vanasse 2:16.83, 4. Wright 2:19.94

200 IM: 1.Scheef (War) 2:32.13. Bem: 2. Hoven 2:36.94, 3. Olson 2:42.11

50 Freestyle: 1.Frey (Bem.) 26.46. Other Bem. 4. Johnson 30.37

Diving: 1.Grosfield 202.40. Other Bem. 2. Hedstrom 176.25 3. Erickson 155.45

100 Butterfly: 1.Frey 1:05.79. Other Bem. 5. Hoven 1:14.60

100 Freestyle: 1.Ardnt (Bem.) 1:01.17. Other Bem. 2. Timms 1:02.34, 3. Hendricks 1:02.49

500 Freestyle: 1.Scheef (War) 5:58.05. Bem. 2. Wright 6:03.40, 3. Olson 6:11.94, 4. McRae 6:20.03

200 Freestyle Relay: 1.Bem B (Timms, Vanasse, Ardnt, Hoven) 1:53.38. Other Bem. 2. A (Hewitt, McRae, Hendricks, Frey) 1:55.08

100 Backstroke: 1.Montebello (War) 1:12.19. Bem. 2. Hendricks 1:14.13, 4. Krause 1:20.79

100 Breaststroke: 1.Arndt (Bem.) 1:20.11. Other Bem. 3. Olson 1:26.44, 4. McRae 1:28.46

400 Freestyle Relay: 1.War. A (Scheef, Pearson, Thompson, Scheef) 4:10.50. Bem. 2. A (Timms, Wright, Krause, Littlewolf) 4:25.17, 3. B (Olson, Hewitt, Vanasse, McRae) 4:30.23

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement