Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gilbertson, Frey, Verchota lead Jacks in tie with Park Rapids

Email

A year ago the Bemidji High swim team struggled to down Park Rapids 94-91 at Bemidji.

Tuesday night the two teams battled to a 93-93 tie in the Panthers pool.

Advertisement

It snapped a three meet win string for Bemidji leaving the team at 3-1-1 entering Saturday's major Buffalo Invitational.

Coach Woody Leindecker used a revamped lineup swimming several of his regulars out of their normal events.

But Bemidji went into the final relay needing only a 1-3 finish to pull out the victory .

Katie Verchota, Laura Yourd, Danielle Luby and Selina Gilbertson won by a second over the Panthers first team. But the second Panther foursome nosed out Bemidji by .19 of a second for third for the vital final two points to gain the tie.

The Panthers won five of the nine individual events plus the medley relay where Park Rapids went 1-2.

Gilbertson won the IM and 100 free, Steph Frey took the 50 and Verchota led the 50 for Bemidji.

Kyja Penning was a double winner for Park Rapids, taking the one meter dive and following butterfly.

Bemidji had no trouble claiming the JV meet 103-65 again sweeping the free relays but taking six individual events, each by a different performer.

BEMIDJI 93

PARK RAPIDS 93

200 medley relay (2:02.35) 1. PR (Ondracek-Schirmers-Penning-Haas); 2. PR; 3. Bem (Luby-Papke-Larson-Vanasse-Heinle)

200 f.s. (2:08.99) 1. Creager, PR; 2. Verchota, Bem; 3. Hendricks, PR; 4. Yourd, Bem; 5. Hanson, PR

200 IM (2:26.29) 1. Gilbertson, Bem; 2. Schirmers, PR; 3. Meinhert, PR; 4. Papke-Larson, Bem; 5. Jahner, Bem

50 f.s. (27.19) 1. Frey, Bem; 2. Zinke, PR; 3. Krause, Bem; 4. Rossman, Bem; 5. Yourd, Bem.

Diving (215.55) 1. Penning, PR; 2. Hedstrom, Bem; 3. Heinle, Bem; 4. Anderson, PR; 5. Erickson, Bem.

100 fly (1:03.02) 1. Penning, PR; 2. Frey, Bem; 3. Vanasse, Bem; 4. Jahner, Bem; 5. Graham, PR

100 f.s. (57.93) 1. Gilbertson, Bem; 2. Creager, PR; 3. Zinke PR; 4. Luby, Bem; 5. Lawrence, Bem.

500 f.s. (5:52.38) 1. Verchota, Bem; 2. Erickson, PR; 3. Meinert, PR; 4. Hendricks, Bem; 5. Williams, PR

200 f.s. relay (1:47.67) 1. Bem (Frey-Jahner-Gilbertson-Verchota); 2. PR; 3. Bem (Heinle-Sharpe-Hasson-Yourd)

100 back (1:06.01) 1. Ondracek, PR; 2. Erickson, PR; 3. Luby, Bem; 4. Hedges, Bem; 5. Hasson, Bem.

100 breast (1:16.62) 1. Schirmers, PR; 3. Papke-Larson, Bem; 3. Haas, PR; 4. Williams, PR; 5. Timms, Bem.

400 f.s. relay (3:56.78) 1. Bem (Verchota-Yourd-Luby-Gilbertson) 2.PR; 3. PR

- - - - -

BEMIDJI JV 103

PARK RAPIDS JV 65

200 medley relay (2:23.01) 1. PR (Hoffman-Kniss-Nichols-Pederson); 2. PR; 3. Bem (Hedges-Anderson-Benes-Milne)

200 f.s. (2:24.35) 1. Lawrence, Bem; 2. Scholl, Bem; 3. Olson, Bem; 4. Erickson, PR; no fifth

200 IM. (2:47.13) 1. McLean, Bem; 2. Sweep, Bem; 3. Pederson, PR; 4. O'Hern, PR; no fifth

50 f.s. (28.47) 1. Sharpe. Bem; 2. Hasson, Bem; 3. Timms, Bem; 4. Kniss. PR; 5. Nichols, PR

Diving (124.80) 1. Hovet, Bem; no second

100 fly (1:23.18) 1. Nichols, PR; 2. Mackley, PR; 3. Anderson, PR; 4. Benes, Bem; 5. Milne, Bem.

100 f.s. (1:03.37) 1. Krause, Bem; 2. Sweep, Bem; 3. Loisel, Bem; 4. Erickson, PR; 5. Eystad, PR

500 f.s. (6:25.44) 1. Olson, Bem; 2. Sycks, Bem; no third

200 f.s. relay (1:53.31) 1. Bem (Scholl-Krause-Timms-Lawrence); 2. Bem (Benes-Loisel-Anderson-McLean); 3. PR

100 back (1:20.25) 1. Eystad, PR; 2. Pederson, PR; 3. Benes, Bem; 4. Smith, Bem; 5. Carlson, Bem.

200 breast (1:28.95) 1. Kniss, PR; 2. Mackley, PR; 3. O'Hern, PR; 4. Anderson, Bem; 5. Carlson, Bem.

400 f.s. relay (4:32.99) 1. Bem (Hendricks-Hedges-Krause-Loisel); 2. Bem (McLean-Olson-Scholl-Sweep); 3. PR

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement