Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Frey sets two pool records to lead Bemidji at Duluth East Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

DULUTH – Steph Frey set another pair of pool records to lead Bemidji to third place at Saturday’s Duluth East Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The senior won the 200 individual medley with a pool-record time of 2:13.68 and two events later she duplicated the feat in the 100 fly with a time of 1:00.46.

Faribault won the title in the 10-team meet with 333 points while Roseville finished with 311 and the Lumberjacks with 307.

Frey was Bemidji’s lone event winner although the Lumberjacks had numerous top-five finishes.

Kylie Grosfield was second in diving (325.65). Danielle Hoven placed fourth in the 50 free (26.57) and fourth in the 100 breast stroke (1:15.07), Erin Arndt was third in the 100 fly (1:06.10), Libby McRae was fourth in the same event (1:06.18) and Lexie Hendricks placed fourth in the 500 free (5:46.45).

Bemidji also was third in the 200 medley relay as Arndt, Hoven, McRae and Frey teamed for a time of 1:58.93. Morgan Williams, Katie Krause, McRae and Maris Jahner combined for a fifth in the 200 free relay (1:50.44) and the 400 free relay quartet of Jahner, Arndt, Frey and Hoven captured second (3:50.16).

Bemidji returns to dual action Tuesday when it entertains Detroit Lakes at 6 p.m.

Duluth East Invitational

Faribault 333, Roseville 311, Bemidji 307, Chaska 278, Grand Rapids 270, Duluth East 246, Blaine 184, Superior 120, Mesabi East 77, Duluth Denfeld 73

Diving: 1-Justus (GR) 336.25. Bemidji’s top results: 2-Grosfield 325.65; 15-Sycks 203.70; 19-Hennum 139.75

200 medley relay: 1-Faribault 1:56.08. Bemidji’s top results: 3-Bemidji (Arndt, Hoven, McRae, Frey) 1:58.93; 14-Bemidji (Knutson, L.Hendricks, Littlewolf, Krause) 2:10.62

200 free: 1-Heinen (Sup) 1:59.67. Bemidji’s top results: 7-L.Hendricks 2:10.53; 12-Vanasse 2:15.24

200 individual medley: 1-Frey (Bem) 2:13.68 (New BHS record). Other Bemidji: 6-Arndt 2:25.79; 16-Knutson 2:38.01

50 free: 1-Hake (Far) 24.86. Bemidji’s top results: 4-Hoven 26.57; 9-Jahner 26.96; 19-Krause 28.56

100 fly: 1-Frey (Bem) 1:00.46 (New BHS record). Other Bemidji: 3-Arndt 1:06.10; 4-McRae 1:06.18

100 free: 1-Viren (GR) 53.06. Bemidji’s top results: 12-Williams 1:01.25; 18-Johnson 1:03.07; 21-Krause 1:04.00

500 free: 1-Heinen (Sup) 5:20.42. Bemidji’s top results: 4-L.Hendricks 5:46.45; 9-Vanasse 6:00.54; 14-Ritchie 6:09.09

200 free relay: 1-Blaine 1:46.07. Bemidji’s top results: 5-Bemidji (Williams, Krause, McRae, Jahner) 1:50.44; 17-Bemidji (J.Hendricks, Grund, Johnson, Vanasse) 1:57.85

100 back: 1-Hake (Far) 59.67. Bemidji’s top results: 8-McRae 1:08.79; 14-Knutson 1:10.65; 17-Hewitt 1:12.43

100 breast stroke: 1-Larson (Chas) 1:14.11. Bemidji’s top results: 4-Hoven 1:15.07; 11-Jahner 1:18.59

400 free relay: 1-Roseville 3:49.08. Bemidji’s top results: 2-Bemidji (Jahner, Arndt, Frey, Hoven) 3:50.16; 12-Bemidji (Ritchie, L.Hendricks, Vanasse, Williams) 4:09.61

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness