Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Frey sets two pool records to lead Bemidji at Duluth East Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Frey sets two pool records to lead Bemidji at Duluth East Invitational
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

DULUTH – Steph Frey set another pair of pool records to lead Bemidji to third place at Saturday’s Duluth East Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The senior won the 200 individual medley with a pool-record time of 2:13.68 and two events later she duplicated the feat in the 100 fly with a time of 1:00.46.

Faribault won the title in the 10-team meet with 333 points while Roseville finished with 311 and the Lumberjacks with 307.

Frey was Bemidji’s lone event winner although the Lumberjacks had numerous top-five finishes.

Kylie Grosfield was second in diving (325.65). Danielle Hoven placed fourth in the 50 free (26.57) and fourth in the 100 breast stroke (1:15.07), Erin Arndt was third in the 100 fly (1:06.10), Libby McRae was fourth in the same event (1:06.18) and Lexie Hendricks placed fourth in the 500 free (5:46.45).

Bemidji also was third in the 200 medley relay as Arndt, Hoven, McRae and Frey teamed for a time of 1:58.93. Morgan Williams, Katie Krause, McRae and Maris Jahner combined for a fifth in the 200 free relay (1:50.44) and the 400 free relay quartet of Jahner, Arndt, Frey and Hoven captured second (3:50.16).

Bemidji returns to dual action Tuesday when it entertains Detroit Lakes at 6 p.m.

Duluth East Invitational

Faribault 333, Roseville 311, Bemidji 307, Chaska 278, Grand Rapids 270, Duluth East 246, Blaine 184, Superior 120, Mesabi East 77, Duluth Denfeld 73

Diving: 1-Justus (GR) 336.25. Bemidji’s top results: 2-Grosfield 325.65; 15-Sycks 203.70; 19-Hennum 139.75

200 medley relay: 1-Faribault 1:56.08. Bemidji’s top results: 3-Bemidji (Arndt, Hoven, McRae, Frey) 1:58.93; 14-Bemidji (Knutson, L.Hendricks, Littlewolf, Krause) 2:10.62

200 free: 1-Heinen (Sup) 1:59.67. Bemidji’s top results: 7-L.Hendricks 2:10.53; 12-Vanasse 2:15.24

200 individual medley: 1-Frey (Bem) 2:13.68 (New BHS record). Other Bemidji: 6-Arndt 2:25.79; 16-Knutson 2:38.01

50 free: 1-Hake (Far) 24.86. Bemidji’s top results: 4-Hoven 26.57; 9-Jahner 26.96; 19-Krause 28.56

100 fly: 1-Frey (Bem) 1:00.46 (New BHS record). Other Bemidji: 3-Arndt 1:06.10; 4-McRae 1:06.18

100 free: 1-Viren (GR) 53.06. Bemidji’s top results: 12-Williams 1:01.25; 18-Johnson 1:03.07; 21-Krause 1:04.00

500 free: 1-Heinen (Sup) 5:20.42. Bemidji’s top results: 4-L.Hendricks 5:46.45; 9-Vanasse 6:00.54; 14-Ritchie 6:09.09

200 free relay: 1-Blaine 1:46.07. Bemidji’s top results: 5-Bemidji (Williams, Krause, McRae, Jahner) 1:50.44; 17-Bemidji (J.Hendricks, Grund, Johnson, Vanasse) 1:57.85

100 back: 1-Hake (Far) 59.67. Bemidji’s top results: 8-McRae 1:08.79; 14-Knutson 1:10.65; 17-Hewitt 1:12.43

100 breast stroke: 1-Larson (Chas) 1:14.11. Bemidji’s top results: 4-Hoven 1:15.07; 11-Jahner 1:18.59

400 free relay: 1-Roseville 3:49.08. Bemidji’s top results: 2-Bemidji (Jahner, Arndt, Frey, Hoven) 3:50.16; 12-Bemidji (Ritchie, L.Hendricks, Vanasse, Williams) 4:09.61

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement