Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Frey sets school record to lead Bemidji at Willmar Inv.

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

WILLMAR – Woody Leindecker wasn’t expecting any record performances when the Bemidji girls swimming coach took his athletes to the season-opening invitational at Willmar Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

But when it comes to this year’s team and its potential accomplishments, anything is possible.

“It was our first meet of the year and Steph Frey broke her school-record time in the 100 fly,” Leindecker said. “That isn’t supposed to happen in the first swim of the year and at this venue.

“But with Steph, nothing much surprises me anymore.”

Frey won the event with a time of 1:00.83, bettering the 1:01.12 standard she set last year. The senior also captured the 100 breast stroke Saturday in 1:11.87.

Those winning performances helped Bemidji claim second place in the seven-team invitational. Melrose won the meet with 570 while the Lumberjacks tallied 461. Willmar placed third with 412 while St. Cloud Tech had 353, Sauk Centre 286, Montevideo 133 and Minnewaska 109.

“We did very well, especially considering that we didn’t use our strongest lineup,” Leindecker said. “We moved things around for this meet and we’ll continue to move things around. I think we’ll have a much stronger lineup Tuesday when we go to Brainerd.”

Joining Frey in Saturday’s winner’s circle were Erin Arndt in the 200 IM and Kylei Grosfield in diving.

Arndt claimed the 200 IM in 2:27.42 while Grosfield rallied from a 6-point deficit heading into the final dive to capture the title with 197.0 points.

Contributing seconds for the Jacks were the 200 medley relay unit of Frey, Danielle Hoven, Libby McRae and Maris Jahner (1:59.90), Lexie Hendricks in the 500 free (5:48.29) plus the 400 free relay quartet of Arndt, Hendricks, Frey and Hoven (3:55.57).

Adding thirds were Hendricks in the 200 free (2:10.53) McRae in the 200 IM (2:33.77) and Hoven in the 100 breast stroke (1:17.41).

Willmar Invitational

Melrose 570, Bemidji 461, Willmar 412, St. Cloud Tech 353, Sauk Centre 286, Montevideo 133, Minnewaska 109

200 medley relay: 1-Melrose 1:58.28. Bemidji’s top 5 finishers: 2-Bemidji (Frey, Hoven, McRae, Jahner) 1:59.90

200 free: 1-Molitor (SC) 2:07.42; Bemidji’s top finishers: 3-Hendricks 2:10.53

200 IM: 1-Arndt (Bem) 2:27.42. Other Bemidji: 3-McRae 2:33.77; 5-Hoven 2:34.10

50 free: 1-Opcahl (Minn) 25.29. Bemidji’s top 5 finishers: None

Diving: 1-Grosfield (Bem) 197.0; 2-Kingston (Melrose) 192.15

100 fly: 1-Frey (Bem) 1:00.83 (New Bemidji High School record). Other Bemidji: 4-McRae 1:06.87

100 free: 1-Opcahl (Minn.) 55.95. Bemidji’s top 5 finishers: None

500 free: 1-Kulzer (Melrose) 5:47.78. Bemidji’s top 5 finishers: 2-Hendricks 5:48.29; 4-Wright 6:07.02

200 free relay: 1-Melrose 1:48.57. Bemidji’s top 5 finishers: 4-Bemidji (Arndt, Knutson, McRae, Jahner) 1:51.01

100 back: 1-Sawyer (Melrose) 1:06.48. Bemidji’s top 5 finishers: None

100 breast stroke: 1-Frey (Bem) 1:11.87. Other Bemidji: 3-Hoven 1:17.41; 5-Jahner 1:20.07

400 free relay: 1-Melrose 3:5s4.10. Bemidji’s top 5 finishers: 2-Bemidji (Arndt, Hendricks, Frey, Hoven) 3:55.57

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement