Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Four Jacks swimmers reach state

Email

The Bemidji High School swimming team will be represented at next week's state meet by four athletes who will compete in five events.

Advertisement

"Everything went as planned," said BHS coach Woody Leindecker. "The section was very strong but we had a very good day."

Saturday began on a positive note as Nick Nyberg and Adam Falk finished 3-4 in the 200 free and qualified for state.

The top four placewinners, and all swimmers who reached state standards, earned berths at the state meet.

Nyberg was clocked in 1:52.70 and Falk in 1:52.94.

Hoven was next to punch his ticket to the state competition as he won the 50 free, finishing under 22 seconds with a time of 21.91.

"It was nice to see Dylan finish under 22 seconds again," Leindecker said. "Dylan didn't shave for this meet as he wanted to complete his taper just before state so he's in position to do very well next weekend."

Falk came within a whisker of qualifying for state in the 100 fly as he placed ninth and completed the race in 57.85. The state qualifying time is 57.64.

"Adam just missed out," Leindecker said. "His preliminary time on Friday of 57.30 would have been good enough for state but in swimming you can be under the state cut all year but if you don't reach that time when it counts, at the section meet, you won't make it to state."

Hoven also earned a spot at state by placing second in the 100 fly in 49.23.

Nyberg will compete in the 500 free at state as he won the section meet in 5:06.54.

Among Bemidji's weekend goals was to send both free relay teams to state and the Lumberjacks accomplished that feat, placing third in the 200 free relay (1:33.20) and reaching the state standard on way to a fifth-place finish in the 400 free relay (3:27.87).

Section 3A Swimming Meet

Fergus Falls 415, Willmar 310, Hutchinson 249, Montevideo 241, Detroit Lakes 230, Bemidji 193, Melrose 181, Park Rapids 161, Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 137, Perham 62, Rocori 42, Morris 28, Thief River Falls 10

Diving: 1-Melgard (DL) 473.8. Bemidji's results: 11-Tillemans 255.1; 13-Nelson 249.95

200 medley relay: 1-Fergus Falls (1:40.97). Bemidji's results: 10-Bemidji 1:58.44

200 free: 1-McLain (Willmar) 1:50.96. Bemidji's results: 3-Nyberg 1:52.70; 4-Falk 1:52.94

200 IM: 1-Hurley (FF) 1:54.47. Bemidji's results: Bemidji did not have anyone in top 16

50 free: 1-Hoven (Bem) 21.91. Other Bemidji: 16-Gubbels 24.51

100 fly: 1-Hurley (FF) 54.39. Bemidji's results: 9-Falk 57.85

100 free: 1-Hurley (FF) 46.83. Bemidji's results: 2-Hoven 49.23; 14-Gubbels 54.37

500 free: 1-Nyberg (Bem) 5:06.54. Other Bemidji: 14-Voss 5:37.56; 16-Wright 5:39.07

200 free relay: 1-Hutchinson 1:31.38. Bemidji's results: 3-Bemidji (Nyberg, Falk, Gubbels, Hoven) 1:33.20

100 back: 1-Bateman (Hutch) 52.16. Bemidji's results: Bemidji did not have anyone in top 16

100 breast: 1-Money (FF) 1:00.58. Bemidji's results: 15-Olson 1:09.75

400 free relay: 1-Fergus Falls 3:19.81. Bemidji's result: 5-Bemidji (Nyberg, Falk, Gubbels, Hoven) 3:24.91

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement