Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Former lawmaker Sailer joins list of candidates

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI - A former lawmaker is seeking to rejoin the Legislature.

Former Rep. Brita Sailer, DFL-Park Rapids, has filed for election in District 2B.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sailer was unseated in 2010 by current Rep. Dave Hancock, R-Bemidji, as she sought a fourth term in the House.

But even as Hancock filed for re-election Tuesday, the two will not face each other come Election Day. Redistricting has put the two in different districts.

Hancock will seek re-election in District 2A against DFL candidate Roger Erickson of Baudette, who previously had filed for election.

In 2B, Sailer will face Republican Steve Green of Fosston, who filed for election last week.

E House District 7: Lee Byberg of Willmar has filed for election as a Republican.

E House District 8: Ensuring that a DFL primary will be held, Jeff Anderson of Duluth and Richard Nolan of Cross Lake both filed for election.

Senate

E District 2: Dennis Moser of Clearbrook has filed for election as a Republican; Sen. Rod Skoe, DFL-Clearbrook, has filed for re-election.

E District 5: Bemidji resident Laverne "Pedie" Pederson has filed as a DFL candidate.

House of Representatives

E District 2A: Roger Erickson of Baudette has filed for election as a DFL candidate; incumbent Rep. Dave Hancock, R-Bemidji, has filed for re-election.

E District 2B: Fosston resident Steve Green has filed for election as a Republican; former Rep. Brita Sailer, DFL-Park Rapids, has filed for election.

E District 5A: Reps. Larry Howes, R-Walker, and John Persell, DFL-Bemidji, have both filed for re-election. Following redistricting, the two are now in the same district.

E District 2 Commissioner Joe Vene has filed for re-election.

E District 4 Commissioner Quentin Fairbanks has filed for re-election.

E District 5 Commissioner Jim Lucachick has filed for re-election.

E Soil and Water District 2: Bemidji resident Rob Knudson has filed for election.

E Soil and Water District 3: None.

E Soil and Water District 4: None.

E Mayor: Bemidji resident Sachel Josefson filed for election; incumbent Dave Larson has filed for re-election.

E Ward 1: Councilor Kevin Waldhausen filed for re-election.

E Ward 3 Councilor Ron Johnson has filed for re-election.

E Ward 5 Councilor Greg Negard has filed for re-election.

E Court 1: Incumbent Shari Schluchter of Bemidji has filed for re-election.

E Court 7: Incumbent John Melbye of Bemidji has filed for re-election and Bemidji resident Diana Sweeney filed for election.

E Court 10: Incumbent Richard Zimmerman of Brainerd has filed for re-election.

E Court 13: None.

BEMIDJI - A former lawmaker is seeking to rejoin the Legislature.

Former Rep. Brita Sailer, DFL-Park Rapids, has filed for election in District 2B.

Sailer was unseated in 2010 by current Rep. Dave Hancock, R-Bemidji, as she sought a fourth term in the House.

But even as Hancock filed for re-election Tuesday, the two will not face each other come Election Day. Redistricting has put the two in different districts.

Hancock will seek re-election in District 2A against DFL candidate Roger Erickson of Baudette, who previously had filed for election.

In 2B, Sailer will face Republican Steve Green of Fosston, who filed for election last week.

- House District 7: Lee Byberg of Willmar has filed for election as a Republican.

- House District 8: Ensuring that a DFL primary will be held, Jeff Anderson of Duluth and Richard Nolan of Cross Lake both filed for election.

Senate

- District 2: Dennis Moser of Clearbrook has filed for election as a Republican; Sen. Rod Skoe, DFL-Clearbrook, has filed for re-election.

- District 5: Bemidji resident Laverne "Pedie" Pederson has filed as a DFL candidate.

House of Representatives

- District 2A: Roger Erickson of Baudette has filed for election as a DFL candidate; incumbent Rep. Dave Hancock, R-Bemidji, has filed for re-election.

- District 2B: Fosston resident Steve Green has filed for election as a Republican; former Rep. Brita Sailer, DFL-Park Rapids, has filed for election.

- District 5A: Reps. Larry Howes, R-Walker, and John Persell, DFL-Bemidji, have both filed for re-election. Following redistricting, the two are now in the same district.

- District 2 Commissioner Joe Vene has filed for re-election.

- District 4 Commissioner Quentin Fairbanks has filed for re-election.

- District 5 Commissioner Jim Lucachick has filed for re-election.

- Soil and Water District 2: Bemidji resident Rob Knudson has filed for election.

- Soil and Water District 3: None.

- Soil and Water District 4: None.

- Mayor: Bemidji resident Sachel Josefson filed for election; incumbent Dave Larson has filed for re-election.

- Ward 1: Councilor Kevin Waldhausen filed for re-election.

- Ward 3 Councilor Ron Johnson has filed for re-election.

- Ward 5 Councilor Greg Negard has filed for re-election.

- Court 1: Incumbent Shari Schluchter of Bemidji has filed for re-election.

- Court 7: Incumbent John Melbye of Bemidji has filed for re-election and Bemidji resident Diana Sweeney filed for election.

- Court 10: Incumbent Richard Zimmerman of Brainerd has filed for re-election.

- Court 13: None.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness