Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

CURLING: Pottinger rink faces China in opening round of World Championships

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
CURLING: Pottinger rink faces China in opening round of World Championships
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

ST. JOHN, New Brunswick — A world championship will be on the line next week as New Brunswick hosts the 2014 Women’s World Curling Championships today through March 23.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Representing the USA will be the Allison Pottinger rink of St. Paul and among the athletes on that team is Natalie Nicholson of Bemidji.

The Pottinger rink earned its berth at the World Championships by accumulating the most merit points throughout the curling season. The team cemented its trip to the World meet by placing second at last week’s USA National competition in Philadelphia.

Curling begins tonight and Pottinger will open the 12-team round robin portion of the event with a game against China. On Sunday the rink will battle Denmark while Monday’s schedule sees the USA facing Sweden and Canada.

The round robin will conclude Thursday and the Page playoffs will begin on Friday. The bronze medal game will be 10 a.m. (CDT) on March 23 and the title game will be at 5:30 p.m.

World Women’s Curling Championships

St. John, New Brunswick

(All Times CDT)

Saturday, March 15

12:30 p.m.: Draw 1 - Scotland vs. Latvia; Korea vs. Denmark; Russia vs. Canada; Czech vs. Sweden

5:30 p.m.: Draw 2 - Germany vs. Switzerland; Latvia vs. Russia; Sweden vs. Korea; USA vs. China

Sunday, March 16

7:30 a.m.: Draw 3 - Canada vs. Czech; Scotland vs. Denmark

12:30 p.m.: Draw 4 - Sweden vs. Russia; China vs. Switzerland; Germany vs. USA; Korea vs. Latvia

5:30 p.m.: Draw 5 - USA vs. Denmark; Germany vs. Scotland; China vs. Czech; Canada vs. Switzerland

Monday, March 17

7:30 a.m.: Draw 6 - Korea vs. China; USA vs. Sweden; Switzerland vs. Latvia; Germany vs. Russia

12:30 p..m: Draw 7 - Latvia v s. Sweden; Denmark vs. Canada; Korea vs. Russia; Scotland vs. Czech

5:30 p.m.: Draw 8 - USA vs. Canada; Scotland vs. China; Czech vs. Germany; Switzerland vs. Denmark

Tuesday, March 18

7:30 a.m.: Draw 9 - Russia vs. Scotland; Korea vs. Czech; Denmark vs. Sweden; Latvia vs. Canada

12:30 p.m.: Draw 10 - Switzerland vs. Korea; Sweden vs. Germany; Latvia vs. China; Russia vs. USA

5:30 p.m.: Draw 11 - Denmark vs. Czech; Switzerland vs. USA; Canada vs. Scotland; China vs. Germany

Wednesday, March 19

7:30 a.m.: Draw 12 - Canada vs. Germany; China vs. Denmark; USA vs. Czech; Switzerland vs. Scotland

12:30 p.m.: Draw 13 - Scotland vs. Sweden; Czech vs. Latvia; Russia vs. Denmark; Canada vs. Korea

5:30 p.m.: Draw 14 - China vs. Russia; Germany vs. Korea; Sweden vs. Switzerland; USA vs. Latvia

Thursday, March 20

7:30 a.m.: Draw 15 - Korea vs. USA; Russia vs. Switzerland; Germany vs. Latvia; Sweden vs. China

12:30 p.m.: Draw 16 - Czech vs. Switzerland; USA vs. Scotland; China vs. Canada; Denmark vs. Germany

5:30 p.m.: Draw 17 - Latvia vs. Denmark; Canada vs. Sweden; Scotland vs. Korea; Czech vs. Russia

Friday, March 21

7:30 a.m., 12:30 a.m.: Tie breakers (if necessary)

5:30 p.m.: Tie breakers and Page playoffs

Saturday, March 22

7 a.m.: Page playoffs

Noon: Page playoff semifinals

Sunday, March 23

10 a.m.: Bronze medal game

5:30 p.m.: Gold medal game

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement