Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

CURLING: Dropkin rink advances to Page playoffs at national junior tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

SEATTLE — The Korey Dropkin rink of Massachusetts, which includes Bemidji curlers Alex Fenson and Mark Fenner, advanced to the Page playoffs of the National Junior Men’s Curling Championships and will face the Ethan Meyers rink of Duluth at 4 p.m. Friday (Central Time) in an elimination game.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Dropkin and Meyers each finished 6-3 in the round robin portion of the tournament and tied for third place.

Finishing at 7-2 and playing in the championship bracket of today’s Page playoffs are Scott Dunnam of Pennsylvania and Jake Vukich of Washington.

If Dropkin loses to Meyers it will be eliminated. A win over Meyers, however, would vault Dropkin into Friday’s 9 p.m. game against the Dunnam-Vukich loser. That winner will advance to the championship game.

The playoff survivor will advance to the 2014 World Junior Championships Feb. 26-March 5 in Flims, Switzerland.

In Wednesday night’s late round Dropkin bumped Clay Osterhaus of Wisconsin 8-3 but on Thursday Dropkin fell to Meyers to set up Friday’s playoffs.

National Men’s Junior Championships

Final Standings

Dunnam (Penn) 7-2; Vukich (Wash) 7-2; Dropkin (Mass) 6-3; Meyers (Duluth) 6-3; Dudt (Penn) 5-4; Scheel (Fargo) 5-4; Pedersen (Mich) 4-5, Plys (Duluth) 3-6; Osterhaus (Wis) 2-7; Schommer (Alaska) 0-9

Wednesday’s Late Draw

Vukich 11, Meyers 3; Scheel 8, Dudt 6; Dunnam 6, Plys 5; Pedersen 11, Schommer 1; Dropkin 8, Osterhaus 3

Thursday’s Draw

2 p.m.: Dudt vs. Pedersen; Osterhaus vs. Vukich; Meyers vs. Dropkin; Dunnam vs. Scheel; Schommer vs. Plys

Thursday’s Draw

Pedersen 6, Dudt 2; Vukich 11, Osterhaus 2; Meyers 9, Dropkin 4; Dunnam 8, Scheel 6; Plys 8, Schommer 2

Friday’s Page Playoffs

Game 1: Dunnam vs. Vukich (winner advances to championship), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Dropkin vs. Meyers (loser eliminated), 4 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 winner (loser eliminated), 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, noon

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness