Weather Forecast


Cass Lake-Bena meets Blackduck in 8A semis Thursday at BSU

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
Cass Lake-Bena meets Blackduck in 8A semis Thursday at BSU
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Section 8A baseball tournament will be cut down to four teams today.

Subsection semifinal play is divided between sites at Win-E-Mac and BSU Baseball Stadium.


Opening play at BSU Baseball Stadium in the East Subsection is No. 1 Fosston vs. No. 4 Nevis at noon. No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena faces No. 3 Blackduck at 2:30 p.m.

The winners meet at 5 p.m. for the subsection championship.

The West Subsection at Win-E-Mac, No. 1 Norman County East plays No. 5 Northern Freeze and No. 3 Win-E-Mac faces No. 2 Red Lake County.

Winners play at 5 p.m. in the subsection title game.

The teams that advance to the subsection title games automatically earn berths in the Section 8A final four.

The East champ will play the West runner up and the West champ will play the East runner up June 2 at Northwest Community Technical College.

The winners of those two games meet for the Section 8A championship and a berth in the state tournament June 4 at NCTC.



Tuesday's play in

No. 9 Laporte 11, No. 8 Red Lake 2

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 1 Fosston 18, No. 9 Laporte 0

No. 2 Cass Lake-B 7, No. 7 K/N 2

No. 3 Blackduck 8, No. 6 WHA 7

No. 4 Nevis 8, No. 5 LOTW 7

Thursday's semifinals at BSU

Fosston vs. Nevis, Noon

Cass Lake-Bena vs. Blackduck 2:30


Semifinal winners at 5 p.m.


Tuesday's play-in

No. 8 Fertile-B 7, No. 9 Waubun 1

No. 10 NCE/UH 11, No. 7 Kittson CC 7

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 1 Norman Cty 6, No. 8 F-B 0

No. 5 N. Freeze 15, No. 4 S. Heart 9

No. 3 Win-E-Mac 9, No. 6 BGMR 3

No. 2. RLC 12, No. 10 NCE/UH 6

Thursday's semifinals at Win-E-Mac

Norman County vs. N. Freeze, noon

Win-E-Mac vs. Red Lake Cty, 2:30


Semifinal winners at 5 p.m.

Section 8A Semifinals NCTC

June 2

Section 8A Championship NCTC

June 4

Pioneer staff reports