Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Candidates seek local posts on Tuesday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The following is a list of candidates for local races in the area.

Clearwater county

County Commission District 2: James Boe, Dean Newland

Advertisement
Advertisement

County Commission District 4: John A. Nelson

CASS COUNTY

County Commission District 2: Robert Kangas, Ed Nelson

County Commission District 3: Philip Kinnunen, Jeff Peterson

HUBBARD COUNTY

County Commission District 2: Matt Dotta, Jason Johnson

County Commission District 4: Teresa Rick, Lyle C. Robinson, Ralph V. Sanquist, Dan Stacey

BLACKDUCK

Mayor: Cory S. Veazey

City Council (elect 2): Gordon R. Berg, Mary Loeken, Rudolph Patch, Kris Stade

KELLIHER

City Council (elect 2): Laura Nelson, Randy Waldo

No filings for Kelliher mayor

WILTON

Mayor: Shelly Baker

City Council at large A: Eric Forsyth

City Council at large B: Andrea Haefner, Jeffrey Snyder

TURTLE RIVER

Mayor: Gary Burger

City Council (2 seats): Dave Carlson, Kent McKercher

FUNKLEY

Mayor: Emil Erickson

City Council: Theresa Mills

SOLWAY

Mayor: Mike Rhineberger

City Council (2 seats): Jeffrey Strowbridge, John Trammel

City Clerk: Nicole Strowbridge

Tenstrike

No candidates filed for mayor, two seats on City Council, city clerk or city treasurer

BAGLEY

Mayor: Mark Edevold, Sid Michel, John M. Sutherland

City Council (elect 2): Andrew Anderson, Jon Brovold, Dennis Merschman

SHEVLIN

City Council: Cal Larson

City Council: William (Joe) Hunrichs, Thomas T. Norgaard Sr.

City Treasurer: Joann Paulson

CLEARBROOK

Mayor: Michael Gibeau

City Council (elect 2): Dylan Goudge, Ryan Solee

CASS LAKE

Mayor: Wayne LaDuke

City Council (elect 2): Kevin Gallagher, Herschel J. Ogema Sr., Scott Reimer

HELGA TOWNSHIP

Special election for Town Supervisor Seat B: Olivia J. Hoff, Robert Kleinschmidt, Joanna Olson-Hammer

Town Supervisor Seat C: James Lyle, Jeffrey P. Schussman

Town Supervisor Seat D: Donald Clay, Mike Sherwood

Special election for Town Supervisor Seat E: Dale Berglund, Steve Pemble

Town Treasurer: Marilyn K. Pemble, Jeanie Porter

Northern Township

Town Supervisor Seat A: Micheal Kelly

Town Supervisor Seat B: Tim Mountain

Town Supervisor Seat C: Paul Wiese

LAPORTE

Mayor: Joseph Sawyer

City Council (elect 2): Amy J. LaRose, Dwight Powell

BLACKDUCK SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (elect 3): Robert Klug Jr., Randy E. Lange, Grant Mistic, Marla Savich, Donna Stroeing, Susan Stroeing

Special election for School Board: Chance Carl Adams, Cynthia Nord, Larry Zea

CASS LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (elect 4): Alberta “Alli” Brunelle, Jody Dahl-Devault, Jolyn Donnell, Jamie Mitchell, Sherry L. Palmer, Jennie Reyes, Davina F. Smith, Terry L. Vail, Rodney White, Rene Wright

KELLIHER SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (elect 3): Ed Anderson, Frank Duresky, David Jahnke, Dawn Jensen, David Nistler

RED LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (elect 3): Michael Barrett, Thomas Barrett, Nicole Desjarlait, Chris Jourdain, Robert V. McClaim Sr., Marilyn M. Mountain, Patricia Prentice, Rodney D. Prentice Jr., Darwin Sumner, Larry VanWert

BAGLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (elect 4): Dale Adams Jr., Noel M. Anderson, Bryan Brewer, Adam L. Broden, Kathy Clark, Jim Espeseth, Amy Fontaine, Darin Halverson, Kristie Harmon, Joeanna Larson, Bob Lykins, Andrew E. Olson, Richard Olson, Lowell D. Philp

CLEARBROOK-GONVICK

SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (elect 4): Brad Boomgarden, Richard Hetland, John Lavin, Dean Shaver, Thomas Stenzel, Jeffrey Westrim

LAPORTE SCHOOL DISTRICT

School Board (elect 4): Cynthia Doke, Jean Lewandowski, David Patterson, Sally Raddatz, John Seegmiller

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement