Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Candidates certified for Leech Lake vote

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Twenty-two candidates have been certified by the Leech Lake Tribal Council to square off for two seats in the April 3 primary election.

Advertisement
Advertisement

There are 11 candidates for each of the chairman and District III seats. Incumbents for both seats are running for re-election.

The following are certified candidates for the chairman's position:

E Carri Jones

E Delmar L. Jones III

E Arthur "Archie" LaRose (incumbent)

E Michael J. Bongo

E Sally Fineday

E Roger T. Aitken

E Veronica Veaux

E Enriqueta "Ketta" Flores

E Richard A. Schulman Sr.

E Eugene "Gene" Rock

E William "Bill" Butcher Jr.

The following are certified candidates for the District III seat:

E Eugene "Ribs" Whitebird (incumbent)

E Leroy Staples-Fairbanks III

E Robert "Robbie" Budreau Sr.

E Martin "Mutt" Robinson

E Cynthia Madigan

E Ron Hare

E Christopher D. Finn

E Michael Reyes

E Esther C. Humphrey

E John Johnson

E Skip Lyons

For absentee voters, the Leech Lake General Election Board office will be open from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. March 31. The office is located in the Che-We Complex building.

For more information, call (218) 335-7220 or (877) 577-7945.

Twenty-two candidates have been certified by the Leech Lake Tribal Council to square off for two seats in the April 3 primary election.

There are 11 candidates for each of the chairman and District III seats. Incumbents for both seats are running for re-election.

The following are certified candidates for the chairman's position:

- Carri Jones

- Delmar L. Jones III

- Arthur "Archie" LaRose (incumbent)

- Michael J. Bongo

- Sally Fineday

- Roger T. Aitken

- Veronica Veaux

- Enriqueta "Ketta" Flores

- Richard A. Schulman Sr.

- Eugene "Gene" Rock

- William "Bill" Butcher Jr.

The following are certified candidates for the District III seat:

- Eugene "Ribs" Whitebird (incumbent)

- Leroy Staples-Fairbanks III

- Robert "Robbie" Budreau Sr.

- Martin "Mutt" Robinson

- Cynthia Madigan

- Ron Hare

- Christopher D. Finn

- Michael Reyes

- Esther C. Humphrey

- John Johnson

- Skip Lyons

For absentee voters, the Leech Lake General Election Board office will be open from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. March 31. The office is located in the Che-We Complex building.

For more information, call (218) 335-7220 or (877) 577-7945.

Advertisement
Bemidji Pioneer (218) 333-9819 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness