Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bulldog Boys Win at Deer River; Girls take third

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bulldog Boys Win at Deer River; Girls take third
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The boys team accomplished a feat that has not happened since 2003 when the Bulldogs won the conference meet at Lake of the Woods. The team won a meet away from the Bulldogs' home track in Northome. The boys scored in all 17 events that they were entered in and racked up a total of 151 points to outscore Deer River/Northland (144), Greenway-Nashwauk/Keewatin (118), Bigfork (21), Cass Lake-Bena (5) and Chief Bug.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The day was highlighted by six medal earning first place finishes by Tyler Hughes (110 Hurdles), Charles Biberg (1600 and 3200), Keith Shaughnessy (High Jump), Caleb Schneider (800) and the 4x800 relay of Butch Strand, Kyle Michalek, Isaiah Rahier and Caleb Schneider.

Second place finishers were Strand (1600), Matthew Jourdan (3200), Brandon Schmid (triple jump), the 4x200 relay team of Hughes, Zeke Burtard, Travis Olafson and James Campbell-Eckdahl, the 4x100 relay team of Matt Jedlicka, Hughes, Burtard and Olafson and the 4x400 relay team of Strand, Tyler Dobmeier, Shaughnessy and Schneider.

Finishing third were Olafson (100), Cody Rankin (800) and Shaughnessy (400).

Rounding out the scoring for the Bulldogs were Mark Geerdes fifth in the 400, Campbell-Ekdahl sixth in the 400, Dobmeier fourth in the 300 hurdles, Michalek fifth in the 300 hurdles, Raiher fourth in the 800, Burtard fourth in the 200 and sixth in the long jump, Shaughnessy fifth in the triple jump and Cody Graupmann sixth in the shot put and discus.

The girls team also had a very good meet scoring 99 points and placing third behind Greenway-Nashwauk/Keewatin (242) and Deer River/Northland (108).

Placing first for the girls were the 4x800 relay of Roxie Kalroos, Megan Hudec, Kristi Mills and Jeanette Frenzel and Cathy Frenzel in the triple jump.

Second place finishes were earned by Jeanette Frenzel (800 and long jump), Tonya Weidenborner (200), Hudec (3200), C. Frenzel (high jump), the 4x200 relay team of C. Frenzel, Teresa Weidenborner, Justine Frenzel, Tonya Weidenborner and the 4x100 relay team of C. Frenzel, Teresa Weidenborner, Rachel Fahey and Justine Frenzel.

Finishing in third place were MIlls (400) and the 4x400 relay team of Kalroos, Fahey, Mills and Tonya Weidenborner.

Other placers were Shadow Lievsay fifth in the 1600 and 800, Kelsie Murray sixth in the 1600, Kalroos fifth in the 400, Fahey sixth in the 400, Hudec sixth in the high jump and Carrie Carrigan sixth in both the shot put and discus.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement