Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Brumbaugh, Team Arenz set pace at Chippewa Triathlon

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
outdoors Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Mike Brumbaugh of Roseville was the first solo male to cross the finish line at Saturday's Chippewa Triathlon in Cass Lake.

Brumgaugh completed the course, which features canoeing, biking and running, in 5:06.43. A distant second in the solo men's division was Craig Rudd of Plymouth who finished in 5:26.20.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the men's doubles division, the team headed by David Nelson of Medicine Lake was the overall winner in 5:02.47. Al Shuros and his partner of St. Paul were second in 5:07.07 while Mark Morrissey of Bemnidji and his partner claimed third in 5:25.42.

The top women's doubles team was captained by Jan Guenther of Mound and that squad was timed in 5:23.22.

In the mixed doubles division, the tandem captained by Phil Rogers of Esko took first place with a time of 5:27.57. The Jamie Stegeman duo was second in 5:42.00.

The fastest triathlon time was posted by Team Arenz. Brett Arenz, Devin Arenz, Wanda Arenz, all of Cass Lake, and Leif Ronnander of Bemidji combined for a 4:41.27 time.

Also breaking the 5-minute mark were Bob Carter and Tony Carter of Cohasset and Krista Matison and Al Rudquist of Grand Rapids who teamed for a 4:54.42 time.

The triathlon attracted 17 solo men competitors, 55 men's doubles teams, 18 women's doubles squads, 26 mixed doubles teams, 36 relay squads and another person who just competed in the running leg.

Chippewa Triathlon Results

Top 10

Individual Men's Division

1-Mike Brumbaugh, Roseville, 5:06.14

2-Craig Rudd, Plymouth, 5:26.20

3-Matt Zak, Eveleth, 5:31.06

4-Marsh Jones, New Brighton, 5:40.11

5-Ken Grantier, Bemidji, 5:47.39

6-Andy Magness, Grand Forks, 5:51.58

7-Chris Godwin, Nevis, 5:56.58

8-Dave Simons, Faribault, 6:15.57

9-Martin Morud, Minneapolis, 6:23.47

10-Steve Otto, Fergus Falls, 6:40.29

Men's Doubles Division

1-David Nelson, Medicine Lake, 5:02.47

2-Al Shuros, St. Paul, 5:07.07

3-Mark Morrissey, Bemidji, 5:25.42

4-Mark Walters, Bemidji, 5:29.44

5-Eric Norgren, Duluth, 5:38.03

6-Scott Hanosn, EGF, 5:42.13

7-Dan Hanson, EGF, 5:44.01

8-Ryan Rogers, Bemidji, 5:47.39

9-Chuck Lindner, Warroad, 5:51.12

10-Troy Ivesdal, Fargo, 5:52.30

Women's Doubles Division

1-Jan Guenther, Mound, 5:23.22

2-Kim Rudd, Plymouth, 5:26.21

3-Audrey Baumgartner, Farmington, 6:16.30

4-Ann Flueckiger, Duluth, 6:30.24

5-Andrea Smith, Puposky, 6:32.56

6-Diana Dawkins, Duluth, 6:34.27

7-Megan Wallner, Blackduck, 6:35.10

8-Rachel Metelak, Grand Rapids, 6:39.50

9-Sobek/Baumgartner, Plymouth, 6:42.07

10-Maria Janowiak, Chassel, Mich., 6:46.45

Mixed Doubles Division

1-Phil Rogers, Esko, 5:27.57

2-Jamie Stegeman, Hugo, 5:42.0

3-Mary Grayson, Embarrass, 5:52.34

4-Hans Anderson, Proctor, 5:54.16

5-Kelly Rogers, Esko, 5:55.02

6-Allisoon Stegeman, Hugo, 6:09.47

7-Stewart Decker, Minneapolis, 6:30.59

8-Jere Mohr, Duluth, 6:42.52

9-Chuck Kartak, North Branch, 6:42.57

10-Jesse Fark, Minneapolis, 6:45.20

Relay Division

Top 5

1-Brett Arena, Devin Arenz, Wanda Arenz, Leif Ronnander, 4:41.27

2-Bob Carter, Tony Carter, Krista Matison, Al Rudquist, 4:54.42

3-Steven Bergman, Andy Gilbertson, Roseanne Joa, Emily Peterson, 5:00.59

4-Jose Matute, David Nelson, 5:02.47

5-Clay Austin, Dave Dahl, Rick Lorenzen, Tony Lorenzen, 5:15.24

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Mike Brumbaugh of Roseville was the first solo male to cross the finish line at Saturday's Chippewa Triathlon in Cass Lake.

Brumgaugh completed the course, which features canoeing, biking and running, in 5:06.43. A distant second in the solo men's division was Craig Rudd of Plymouth who finished in 5:26.20.

In the men's doubles division, the team headed by David Nelson of Medicine Lake was the overall winner in 5:02.47. Al Shuros and his partner of St. Paul were second in 5:07.07 while Mark Morrissey of Bemnidji and his partner claimed third in 5:25.42.

The top women's doubles team was captained by Jan Guenther of Mound and that squad was timed in 5:23.22.

In the mixed doubles division, the tandem captained by Phil Rogers of Esko took first place with a time of 5:27.57. The Jamie Stegeman duo was second in 5:42.00.

The fastest triathlon time was posted by Team Arenz. Brett Arenz, Devin Arenz, Wanda Arenz, all of Cass Lake, and Leif Ronnander of Bemidji combined for a 4:41.27 time.

Also breaking the 5-minute mark were Bob Carter and Tony Carter of Cohasset and Krista Matison and Al Rudquist of Grand Rapids who teamed for a 4:54.42 time.

The triathlon attracted 17 solo men competitors, 55 men's doubles teams, 18 women's doubles squads, 26 mixed doubles teams, 36 relay squads and another person who just competed in the running leg.

Chippewa Triathlon Results

Top 10

Individual Men's Division

1-Mike Brumbaugh, Roseville, 5:06.14

2-Craig Rudd, Plymouth, 5:26.20

3-Matt Zak, Eveleth, 5:31.06

4-Marsh Jones, New Brighton, 5:40.11

5-Ken Grantier, Bemidji, 5:47.39

6-Andy Magness, Grand Forks, 5:51.58

7-Chris Godwin, Nevis, 5:56.58

8-Dave Simons, Faribault, 6:15.57

9-Martin Morud, Minneapolis, 6:23.47

10-Steve Otto, Fergus Falls, 6:40.29

Men's Doubles Division

1-David Nelson, Medicine Lake, 5:02.47

2-Al Shuros, St. Paul, 5:07.07

3-Mark Morrissey, Bemidji, 5:25.42

4-Mark Walters, Bemidji, 5:29.44

5-Eric Norgren, Duluth, 5:38.03

6-Scott Hanosn, EGF, 5:42.13

7-Dan Hanson, EGF, 5:44.01

8-Ryan Rogers, Bemidji, 5:47.39

9-Chuck Lindner, Warroad, 5:51.12

10-Troy Ivesdal, Fargo, 5:52.30

Women's Doubles Division

1-Jan Guenther, Mound, 5:23.22

2-Kim Rudd, Plymouth, 5:26.21

3-Audrey Baumgartner, Farmington, 6:16.30

4-Ann Flueckiger, Duluth, 6:30.24

5-Andrea Smith, Puposky, 6:32.56

6-Diana Dawkins, Duluth, 6:34.27

7-Megan Wallner, Blackduck, 6:35.10

8-Rachel Metelak, Grand Rapids, 6:39.50

9-Sobek/Baumgartner, Plymouth, 6:42.07

10-Maria Janowiak, Chassel, Mich., 6:46.45

Mixed Doubles Division

1-Phil Rogers, Esko, 5:27.57

2-Jamie Stegeman, Hugo, 5:42.0

3-Mary Grayson, Embarrass, 5:52.34

4-Hans Anderson, Proctor, 5:54.16

5-Kelly Rogers, Esko, 5:55.02

6-Allisoon Stegeman, Hugo, 6:09.47

7-Stewart Decker, Minneapolis, 6:30.59

8-Jere Mohr, Duluth, 6:42.52

9-Chuck Kartak, North Branch, 6:42.57

10-Jesse Fark, Minneapolis, 6:45.20

Relay Division

Top 5

1-Brett Arena, Devin Arenz, Wanda Arenz, Leif Ronnander, 4:41.27

2-Bob Carter, Tony Carter, Krista Matison, Al Rudquist, 4:54.42

3-Steven Bergman, Andy Gilbertson, Roseanne Joa, Emily Peterson, 5:00.59

4-Jose Matute, David Nelson, 5:02.47

5-Clay Austin, Dave Dahl, Rick Lorenzen, Tony Lorenzen, 5:15.24

pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement