Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Boys Track: Bemidji tops field at Detroit Lakes

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Boys Track: Bemidji tops field at Detroit Lakes
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

DETROIT LAKES -- Sam Carlson captured the 3200 with a time of 9:23.0 and the 4x400 relay team also finished first and their performances helped the Bemidji boys track and field team claim the title at Thursday's Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjacks won the meet with 168 points and the home team was second with 109.

BHS had many top-five performances and among them were the second-place efforts of Tanner Phillips in the 110 hurdles (16.82) and long jump (18-1), Nate Gubbels in the 300 hurdles (43.12) and 100 (12.15), Gunnar Nelson in the 1600 (4:55.22), Wakinyan Moore in the 400 (53.63), Alex Vollen in the 800 and Will Annette in the 200 (25.24).

Contributing thirds were Annette in the 100 (12.23), Alex Schussman in the 200 (25.32), Logan Hatfield in the 800 and long jump (18-6.5), Payton Christofferson in the 1600 (4:55.63), AJ Anderson in the high jump (5-8), Gubbels in the 110 hurdles (17.13) and the 4x400 relay team (3:41.94).

Adding fourths were Andrew Steffes in the pole vault (10-0), Ethan Youso in the 800 and Gubbels in the long jump (18-6.5).

Bemidji 168, Detroit Lakes 109, Pequot Lakes 94, Fergus Falls 80, Thief River Falls 41, Frazee 40, Moorhead 18

3200: 1-Carlson (B) 9:23.0. Other Bemidji: 6-Berg 10:51.0

110 hurdles: 1-Holecek (TRF) 16.78. Bemidji's results: 2-Gubbels 43.12; 7-Peterson 48.38

4x100: 1-Pequot Lakes 47.28. Bemidji's results: 5-Bemidji 50.43

4x200: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:41.50. Bemidji's results: 3-Bemidji 1:45.65

4x400: 1-Bemidji 3:36.31. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji 3:41.94

4x800: 1-Fergus Falls 8:59.31. V6-Bemidji 9:38.93

High jump: 1-Cole (FF) 5-10. Bemidji's results: 3-Anderson 5-8; 5-Phillips 5-6; 5-Farris 5-6

Pole vault: 1-Tappe (PL) 14-6. Bemidji's results: 4-Steffes 10-0; 7-Bakke 8-0; 7-Gilberg 8-0

Long jump: 1-Funk (PL) 18-10.75. Bemidji's results: 2-Phillips 18-10; 3-Hatfield 18-8; 4-Gubbels 18-6.5; 8-Farris 17-4.75

Triple jump: 1-Halverson (Fra) 38-3.5. Bemidji's results: 4-Dickinson 36-3; 9-Schussman 33-4.75

Shot put: 1-Jacobson (PL) 52-4. Bemidji's results: 9-Cobble 40-5; 10-Bellefy 39-3; 11-Wilander 39-1

Discus: 1-Johnson (PL) 140-6. Bemidji's results: 10-Cobble 96-8; 12-Wilander 96-7; 13-Krotzer 96-1

1600: 1-Freyholtz (B) 4:54.20. Other Bemidji: 2-Nelson 4;55.22; 3-Christofferson 4:55.63; 10-J.Carlson 5:19.30

400: 1-Fritz (DL) 52.34. Bemidji's results: 2-Moore 53.63

100: 1-Lemke (FF) 11.97. Bemidji's results: 2-Gubbels 12.15; 3-Annette 12.23; 5-Hatfield 12.39; 9-Dickinson 12.72; 14-Yartz 13.28

200: 1-Lemke (FF) 24.52. Bemidji's results: 2-Annette 25.24; 3-Schussman 25.32; 13-Snell 27.12

800: Bemidji's results: 2-Vollen; 3-Hatfield; 4-Youso

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement