Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BOY'S BASKETBALL: Red Lake, Northome-Kelliher move onto semifinals with wins

Email

BEMIDJI — Speed has always been a strength of the Red Lake boys basketball teams and that asset was another major weapon Thursday when the Warriors defeated Mahnomen 86-67 in the East Sub-Section 8A quarterfinals at the Bemidji High School gym.

Advertisement

Seeded second in the sub-section, Red Lake set the tone for Thursday’s action as it established a quick pace that was fueled by a pressure defense and constant movement of the hands and the feet.

If you want to play for the Warriors you need to be prepared to run and if you want to play against Red Lake you must be ready to deal with at least one defender in your space at all times.

“We like to run and score but it all starts with defense,” said Red Lake coach Roger White. “If you don’t play sound defense you are not going to be successful.”

Mahnomen was able to play with the Warriors early in Thursday’s game and the seventh-seeded Indians actually held a 9-6 lead after Dylan Reitan’s free throw with 15:34 to play in the opening half.

Red Lake, however, quickly regained its footing and Jeremy Martin’s inside bucket combined with three free throws by James Jourdain to give the Warriors an 11-9 advantage.

After a Mahnomen turnover Martin converted another charity toss and he added to a 12-0 Red Lake run with an inside bucket and a fast-break hoop.

Capping the spurt was Ryan Holthusen who hit a pair of free throws to give the Warriors an 18-9 cushion with 13 minutes to go in the half.

Holthusen is the quarterback of the offense and he appears to take equal delight zipping a pass through traffic to an open teammate as draining a shot from 3-point land.

In the first half the senior was adept at both assignments and his contributions helped the Warriors open a 50-31 bulge at the break. By intermission Red Lake had three players in double figures, including Holthusen who had 11 points. Trevenn Beaulieu paced the attack with 15 points and Jourdain contributed 10.

Beaulieu did most of his early damage from the outside as he nailed a trio of 3-pointers. Holthusen and Jourdain also converted from outside the arc in the opening 18 minutes.

Holthusen finished with 18 points and Beaulieu was high man with 24. The Indians had three players with 10 points, including Tommy Pavek, Bob Bjorge and Luke Warnsholz.

Mahnomen ended its season 12-14 while Red Lake will take a 20-7 record into Saturday’s sub-section semifinal at the REA in Thief River Falls against Northome-Kelliher. That game is scheduled to start at 5:15 p.m.

N-K 62, Cass Lake-Bena 52 Thursday’s second game at BHS was a well-played affair that was close from beginning to end.

Matching the sixth-seeded Mustangs and No. 3 Cass Lake-Bena, the contest featured tight defense from both teams and contrasting offensive styles but in the end Northome-Kelliher was able to pull out the upset win.

N-K preferred to work the ball on the outside and wait for an open shot to develop while the Panthers utilized a more spirited brand of offense.

Through the first half and early in the second half Northome-Kelliher’s style worked very well and the Mustangs held a slim advantage much of the time.

At intermission N-K owned a 28-26 lead and a 9-3 run to open the second stanza pushed the margin to 37-29.

Cass Lake-Bena, however, was able to get its running game going midway through the half and the Mustangs were caught trying to keep up. The Panthers used that up-tempo brand of basketball to create a 10-1 spurt that gave CL-B a 39-38 lead.

N-K answered with an Isaiah Rahier bucket, however, and neither team managed a comfortable lead until the final minute.

Brenin Head’s fast-break bucket with 32 seconds to play upped N-K’s lead to 59-52, however, and the Mustangs were able to preserve the victory by making enough free throws in the closing seconds.

N-K will take a 16-11 record into Saturday’s game against Red Lake. Cass Lake-Bena finished a fine season at 20-6.

Sub-Section East Quarterfinals

Red Lake (86): Mclain 3, 0-0, 6; Chaboyea 0, 0-0, 0; White 1, 0-0, 2; Patterson 0, 2-4, 2; Cook, 0, 0-0, 0; Jourdain 4, 4-6, 13; Kingbird 1, 2-2, 4; Holthusen 7, 3-3, 18; M.Kingbird 2, 0-0, 5; Beaulieu 8, 2-2, 24; Martin 4, 4-6, 12; Defoe 0, 0-0, 0. Totals: 30, 17-23, 86

Northome-Kelliher (67): Pavek 4, 1-6, 10; B.Schoenborn 1, 0-0, 2; Gieseke 3,2-5, 8; Bjorge 4, 1-4, 10; Reitan 3, 2-5, 8; Warnsholz 3, 2-4, 10; Kahlbaugh 1, 2-2, 5; Hanson , 1-4, 3; Hauge 0, 1-4, 1; J.Schoenborn 1, 0-0, 2; Liebel 3, 2-4,8. Totals: 24, 14-38, 67

3-point FG: Red Lake 9 (Beaulieu 6, Jourdain 1, Holthusen 1, Kingbird 1); Mahnomen 5 (Pavek 1, Bjorge 1, Warnsholz 2, Kahlbaugh 1)

Fouls: Red Lake 30; Mahnomen 20

Halftime: Red Lake 50, Mahnomen 31

Northome-Kelliher (62): Burns 2, 0-0, 4; Wagner 3, 3-4, 9; Pink 1, 0-1, 2; I.Rahier 6, 4-4, 16; Geerdes 3, 5-10, 6; E.Rahier 3, 2-2, 11; Villaran 0, 1-2, 1; Head 4, 4-8, 13. Totals: 22, 19-31, 62

Cass Lake-Bena (520: D.Kingbird 8, 4-11, 20; Laduke 3, 2-2,7; Wind 3, 0-0, 8; Staples 0, 0-0, 0; W.Kingbird 5, 0-1, 11; Jones 0, 0-0, 0; Dubois 2, 0-0, 4; Rairdon 0, 0-0, 0. Totals: 21, 8/14, 52

3-point FG: N-K 1 (Head 1); CL-B 3 (Laduke 1, Wind 2)

Fouls: N-K 12; CLB-21

Halftime: N-K 28, CL-B 26

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness