Weather Forecast


Blackduck draws Osakis for state tournament opener

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Blackduck draws Osakis for state tournament opener
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BLACKDUCK — The Blackduck baseball team will begin its Class A state tournament action 3 p.m. Thursday at the Mini Met in Jordan against Osakis.


The Drakes and Osakis both will bring 18-2 records into the tournament.

Blackduck was among three teams in the field that were unseeded. Osakis was awarded the third seed by the Class A state tournament coaches.

Joining Blackduck and Osakis in the Class A upper bracket are unseeded Floodwood (17-2) and No. 2 ranked New York Mills (19-2). Those teams will battle at 5:30 p.m. in the final game of the first round.

The lower bracket match-ups see No. 1 seeded Wabasha-Kellogg (17-1) facing unseeded BOLD (15-6) at 10 a.m. and No. 4 ranked St. Agnes (13-6) facing No. 5 Windom (13-8) at 12:30 p.m.

Friday’s schedule at the Mini Met includes the semifinals at noon and at 2:30 p.m. The third place game will also be played in Jordan at 5 p.m.

The consolation round games will be played at Chaska. The semifinals are set for 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. and the consolation final will begin at 3 p.m.

The Class A championship game will be played 10 a.m. Monday, June 17 at Target Field.

Class A State Tournament

Thursday’s Games

Mini Met, Jordan

Game 1: No. 1 Wabasha-Kellogg (17-1) vs. BOLD (15-6), 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 St. Agnes (13-6) vs. No. 5 Windom (13-8), 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: Blackduck (18.2) vs. No. 3 Osakis (18-2), 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 New York Mills (19-2) vs. Floodwood (17-2)

Friday’s Games

Mini Met, Jordan

Championship Semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

Chaska Athletic Park

Consolation Semifinals

Game 8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 9: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200