Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Blackduck continues run at state tournament

Email

THIEF RIVER FALLS — Blackduck will continue its quest for a return trip to the state Class A baseball tournament at 4 p.m. today when it faces Win-E-Mac in the winner’s bracket final of the Section 8A baseball tournament.

Advertisement

After playing last week at Bemidji State University the Drakes will head to Northland Community and Technical College for the remainder of the section meet.

Blackduck and Win-E-Mac are the lone unbeatens in the double-elimination tournament and if the Drakes can defeat the Patriots they will advance to the championship series which begins Thursday.

The Drakes (15-2) were the top seed from the East Sub-Section and no one is surprised to see them in this position. Win-E-Mac, however, was seeded seventh in the East and entered the postseason with a 4-8 record.

Blackduck’s section victims to date include Red Lake (11-1), Northland-Remer (12-2) and Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (11-2). Win-E-Mac’s road to the winner’s bracket final included victories over No. 2 seed Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (4-3), No. 6 Red Lake County (8-5) and No. 1 seed Norman County (5-2).

Today’s action at NCTC will begin with a pair of elimination games. In the 11 a.m. opener Remer will take on Norman County while WHA will face Red Lake County at 1:30 p.m.

Blackduck and Win-E-Mac will meet at 4 p.m. and today’s schedule will conclude at 6:30 p.m. with an elimination game between the winners of today’s first two games.

Section 8A Playoffs

Tuesday’s Results

Thursday’s Results

Blackduck 12, Northland 2

WHA 5, Lake of the Woods 3

Northland 3, Lake of the Woods 0 (Lake of the Woods eliminated)

Friday’s Results

Norman County 1, Sacred Heart 0

Win-E-Mac 8, Red Lake County 5

Red Lake County 8, Sacred Heart 6, 8 innings (Sacred Heart eliminated)

Today’s Games, NCTC

Winner’s Bracket

Game 1: Blackduck vs. Win-E-Mac, 4 p.m.

Elimination Games

Game 2: Northland vs. Norman County, 11 a.m.

Game 3: WHA vs. Red Lake County, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games, NCTC

Elimination Game

Game 5: Game 4 winner vs. Game 1 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Repeat of Game 22, if necessary

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness