Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Birchmont notebook: Future North Dakota St. teammates to meet in quarterfinals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

College orientation will come early for Cydney Hasselberg.

The Staples-Motley graduate will attend North Dakota State this fall and play for the Bison women's golf team.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Her opponent in the women's championship quarterfinal Thursday will be future teammate, sophomore Rachel Roller.

The two have not met yet.

"It's going to be a lot of fun tomorrow," said Hasselberg, who finished third at the Class 2A state tournament earlier this spring. "If I lose, I lose and if I win, I win - I'm just out here this week to have fun."

She comes from a strong golfing family and is the last of Glen Hasselberg's five children to play Division I golf. Glen competes in the Senior Championship.

Cydney wore a matching pink dress with caddy Emily Israelson and rallied to beat Chelsey Falk of Glenwood 2 up on Wednesday. Hasselberg was 2 down after 14 holes and took the lead after making an eight-foot putt for birdie on the 17th.

Also advancing to the quarterfinal round were Lee Zutz, Jenna Cannon and Sam Falk. Alyssa Williamson and qualifying medalist Anne Fraser had byes and automatically advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Executive

The executive championship produced competitive matches on Thursday.

Matthew Morgan of Warrensburg, Mo. and Pete Passolt of Minneapolis needed extra holes to stay alive in the competition and move on to the quarterfinal round.

Morgan outlasted Doug Wald of Mesa, Ariz. in 20 holes and Passolt outlasted Joe Burgess of Woodbury in 19 holes.

"Did start good, but finished weakly," Passolt said on his Twitter account. "Tomorrow will be better."

Passolt is competing in his 30th straight Birchmont.

Also moving on to the quarterfinal round was two-time defending champion Todd Schaefer, Jay Pietig, Bill Freeman, Rick Passolt, Curt Howard and Rob Noren.

Senior

In the senior championship, two-time defending champion Jack Seiberlich moved on to the quarterfinal round by beating Paul Welle.

Also moving onto the quarterfinal round were David Freborg, Matt Anderson, Gary Vogel, Jim Kennelly, Scott Curb, Pat Vincelli and Joe Mayer.

Curb needed 19 holes to defeat Don Dale in a battle of Bemidji.

Super Senior

Advancing to the super senior quarterfinals were Gerry Douglas through a bye, Ed LeBeau, Bob Ostund, Rick Curb, Bryant Barnes, Murray Williamson, Del Gangelhoff and Robert Duckson.

Junior

After a day off, Junior Championship match play begins play Thursday.

2007 junior champ Sam Matthew of Roseville will play James Arnason of Grand Forks; Trey Dale of Bemidji will play will play Drew Gumlia of Tustin, Calif,; Rylee Curb and Matt Serratore will play in a battle of Bemidji; Kaleb Hanson of Laporte will play Kevin Larson of Bemidji.

Y estromgren@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness