Weather Forecast


BHS well represented at Hamline Elite meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
BHS well represented at Hamline Elite meet
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

ST. PAUL - Tonight's Hamline Elite meet gives the top high school track and field athletes in Minnesota the opportunity to compete against their peers on the same track that will host the state high school meet in June.


Athletes have to earn their spots at the Hamline meet and only the best of the best are invited.

Bemidji will be well represented at today's meet as the girls team will send two relays and three individuals while the boys team will bring the 4x400 relay squad.

"We're excited to go to Hamline and we're excited to bring so many kids," said BHS girls coach Chris Lehman. "They have been working very hard all year and we can be proud that so many have qualified."

Representing the girls team will be Maea Wall in the 400, Jenna Truedson in the 1,600 and Allie Heifort in the discus. Also competing will be the 4x400 relay team of Claire Laakso, Megan Serratore, Jenna Truedson and Wall plus the 4x800 relay squad of Dani Gronhovd, Kim Truedson, Serratore and Jenna Truedson.

The 4x400 relay team is ranked third in the state with a seed time of 4:03.13. Only Osseo and Lakeville South have better times and all three schools reached their peaks at various competitions on Tuesday.

"The Elite meet gives us a chance to compete against the best in the state at this time," Lehman said. "It is like a mid-season state meet.

"Of course, our ultimate goal is to peak at the end of the season at state but right now we want to see where we stand."

Lehman believes that the 4x400 relay unit has the potential to break the 4-minute barrier. If it does, the Lumberjacks will set a school record.

"I think a school record is achievable," Lehman said. "So far we have been unchallenged in our 4x400 races and we still were able to finish in 4:03. I'm anxious to see how we will do when we are challenged."

Wall is seeded sixth in the 400 while Jenna Truedson enters the 1,600 rated third and Heifort is seeded 10th in the discus.

The 4x800 relay quartet is rated fifth.

In the boys division, Bemidji's 4x400 team of Nick Gubbels, Gunnar Nelson, Tyler Guest and Scott Huslebus is seeded sixth with a time of 3:30.13.

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200