Weather Forecast

Bemidji sophomore Brady Schmidt stretches across the finish line during the 100 meter dash preliminary event at Wednesday's Section 8-2A Track and Field Meet in Detroit Lakes. He finished sixth in the event to qualify for the finals. Forum Communications?Co. Photo/Brian Basham, DL Newspapers

BHS Track: Truedson, Schoneberger win 800-meter races at section prelims

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
BHS Track: Truedson, Schoneberger win 800-meter races at section prelims
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Jenna Truedson captured the 800 with a Bemidji High School record time of 2:14.88 and Bailey Drewes finished third in the event to lead the Bemidji girls track and field team at Wednesday's preliminary round of the Section 8-3A track and field meet in Detroit Lakes.


Truedson and Drewes both qualified for Friday's section finals which will be held at St. Cloud Apollo.

Also qualifying for the finals is Blake Bardwell who was ninth in the 200 with a time of 27.2.

In Wednesday's boys competition the Lumberjacks qualified five athletes for the second round.

Alex Schoneberger won Wednesday's 800 preliminary in 1:55.02 and John Buckanaga was third (1:56.81) and Isak Sommer fourth (1:57.74).

Cole Bardwell made Friday's finals by finishing third in the 200 (22.84) and fourth in the 400 (51.37) and Brady Schmidt will represent BHS in the 100 after placing sixth Wednesday with a time of 11.78.

"I'm very happy with our 800 runners," said Bemidji girls coach Chris Lehman. "They had statement performances."

Truedson's school-record time of 2:14.88 broke the previous BHS standard of 2:17.61 which was set by Rebecca Walter in 1998. Drewes finished the race in 2:18.51 and sliced almost six seconds off her seed time.

Dani Gronhovd failed to make it to Friday's final as she finished 14th Wednesday but the sophomore ran a personal-best 2:27.70.

In the 200 Bardwell advanced with a time of 27.2. That effort placed her ninth in Wednesday's field and gave her the final qualification spot.

The field events held their finals Wednesday and Amanda Hunt cleared 5-2 in the high jump and tied for second place.

Only the top two finishers gained state berths, however, so Hunt had to have a jump-off with her second-place rival.

Both jumpers missed at 5-2 on their first attempt and, after the bar was lowered an inch, Hunt missed but her challenger cleared the height.

Consequently, Hunt placed third and just missed out on going to state.

Bemidji boys coach Steve Sneide was impressed by the efforts of his 800 runners.

"They stepped up like we knew they would," Sneide said. "All three of them ran very well."

In addition to the track event finals, Friday's meet will feature the relay races. Bemidji should contend for state berths in at least a few of those relays.

Section 8-3A Track Meet

Bemidji's Top Results

Girls Meet

Preliminary Events

100: 12-Shulze 17.21

100: 21-Ludlow 13.98

400: 13-Peterson 1:03.7

300 hurdles: 24-Laakso 52.84

800: 1-J.Truedson 2:14.88*; 3-Drewes 1:28.51*; 14-Gronhovd 2:27.70200: 9-Bardwell* 27.2


3200: 7-K.Truedson 11:47.28

Long jump: 17-Humeniuk 14-8.5

High jump: 3-Hunt 5-2

*-qualified for section finals

Boys Meet

Preliminary Events

110 hurdles: 19-Phillips 17.97

100: 6-Schmidt* 11.78

400: 4-Bardwelel* 51.37

300 hurdles: 15-gubbels 44.14

800: 1-Schoneberger* 1:55.02; 3-J.Buckanaga* 1:56.81; 4-Sommer* 1:57.74

200: 3-Bardwell* 22.84


3200: 5-Berube 9:52.73

Long jump: 6-Schmidt 20-3.25

Pole vault: 6-Henry 11-11

*-qualified for section finals

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200