Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS track and field: State berths on the line in section finals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Berths in the state meet will be on the line today when the Bemidji boys and girls track and field teams head to St. Cloud Apollo for the finals of the Section 8-2A competition.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The preliminaries in most of the running events and the finals in the field events and the 3200 were held Wednesday in Detroit Lakes.

BHS fared the best in the 800 during Wednesday's action as Jenna Truedson and Bailey Drewes qualified for today's finals in the girls division and Alex Schoneberger, John Buckanaga and Isak Sommer did the same in the boys race.

Bemidji's other girl to advance into today's 8-2A finals was Blake Bardwell who placed ninth in the 200 preliminaries.

Also representing the boys today will be Brady Schmidt who was sixth in the 100 and Cole Bardwell who was third in the 200 and fourth in the 400.

"In the 100 everybody has a chance to be in the top-two," said BHS boys coach Steve Sneide. "It is such a short race that every little detail matters.

"I also think Cole has a chance to place first or second in the 200 and 400," Sneide continued. "In the 200 his low this year is 22.74 and that is only 0.10 away from the state standard. If he can trim that tenth of a second off his time he would qualify for state no matter where he finishes."

Today's meet also includes the relay races and the Jacks boys and girls teams are expected to challenge for state berths in at least some of the relays, including the boys 4x800 which will include Jake Urban, Sommer, John Buckanaga and Schoneberger.

Only the top relay team from today's meet will qualify for the state.

"We are seeded No. 1 in the 4x800 field and have a very good shot at winning," Sneide said. "On Wednesday Alex, John and Isak were in the top four of the individual 800 and if they can duplicate those performances we should be tough to catch (today)."

The Jacks also should be in contention in the 4x400 as Bardwell, Sommer, Buckanaga and Schoneberger will join forces.

"We're the second seed in the 4x400 and it should be an extremely exciting race," Sneide said. "All of the teams stacked their 4x400 so the times should be fast and the race very competitive.

"I think the team that wants the victory the most will win."

Section 8-2A Track Meet

Bemidji's Results

Girls Meet

Preliminary Events

100: 21-Ludlow 13.98; 28-Spry 14.16; 33-Gray 14.35

200: 9-Bardwell* 27.20; 29-Becker 28.73; 34-Colley 28.96

400: 13-Peterson 1:03.70; 16-M.Wall 1:04.16; 19-Becker 1:04.58

800: 1-J.Truedson* 2:14.88; 4-Drewes* 2:18.51; 14-Gronhovd 2:27.70

100 hurdles: 13-Shulze 17.21; 25-Frey 18.33; 26-Laakso 18.40

300 hurdles: 24-Laakso 52.84; 26-Oakes 54.36; 31-Verchota 54.84

Final Events

3200: 7-K.Truedson 11:47.28; 22-Olson 12:55.51; 24-Erdman 13:09.43

High jump: 3-Hunt 5-2 (tied for second but lost in jump-off and finished third); Falldorf 4-8; No height-Olson

Long jump: 17-Humeniuk 14-8.5; 27-E.Wall 14-4; 34-Spry 13-7.5

Discus: 19-Hendricks 81-10; 22-Johnson 80-02; No height-Heifort

*-Qualified for 8-2A finals today at St. Cloud

Boys Meet

Preliminary Events

100: 6-Schmidt* 11.78; 21-Dickinson 12.14; 22-Nelson 12.18

200: 3-Bardwell* 22.84; 12-Guest 24.00

400: 4-Bardwell* 51.37; 17-T.Buckanaga 54.56; 18-Urban 55.10

800: 1-Schoneberger* 1:55.02; 3-J.Buckanaga* 1:59.81; 4-Sommer* 1:57.74

110 hurdles: 19-Phillips 17.97; 22-Gubbels 18.21; 32-Sauceda 19:39

300 hurdles: 15-Gubbels 44.14; 29-Letson 47.96; 33-Sauceda 48.75

Final Events

3200: 5-Berube 9:52.73; 15-Clemenson 10:18.34; 19-Carlson 10:22.28

Pole vault: 6-Henry 11-11; 18-steffes 10-5; No height-Hauser

Long jump: 5-Schmidt 20-3.25; 30-Moore 17-2.5; 37-Dickinson 15-7

Shot put: 25-Heifort 39-5; 41-Roy 32-11.5; 42-breeze 30-2.5

*-Qualified for 8-2A finals today at St. Cloud

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness