Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS Thursday preview: Softball, tennis match up against Grand Rapids

Email News Alerts
Lumberjacks Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Bemidji and Grand Rapids will come to grips in two sports today at separate sites.

The Thunderhawks will be at Bemidji for a 4:30 softball game.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The tennis team will head to the Rapids for a dual match and goes to Fergus Falls tomorrow for a triangular with the Otters and Moorhead.

Both teams will be seeking to repeat earlier triumphs over the Hawks.

The girls won their softball game 13-2 behind Chelsea Yost.

The net team opened their season with a 7-0 win over the Hawks.

They have yet to face Fergus or Moorhead in dual matches, the Moorhead match here Saturday washed away by a day-long rain.

The softball team, now 15-2, will be out to start its third win string this year.

An early three game string ended at Chaska 6-1.

Their following 12 game skein ended at the Cloquet Invitational last Saturday with Chaska again the culprit, winning 6-2.

The Rapids reached 8-6 this week with a 3-2 win over Nashwauk-Keewatin in the replay of the Iron Range Invitational final rained out earlier.

That followed a 2-0 win over Virginia behind Nikki Predovich in a regular season game.

Coach Brad Takkunen can take his pick of his mound staff today in what is likely to be the final regular season start.

The postponed Moorhead game of last week will not be made up. That pair will probably meet in the opening round of the sub-section.

The 8-3A North tournament will begin Tuesday at the high seed with the second round Thursday, again at the high seeds.

Multiple games will be played both days to pick the winner to reach the section meet.

Bemidji is likely to be the top seed after its recent win over Brainerd. Alexandria and Brainerd may be the second and third seeds with Moorhead fourth.

Yost (8-2) will get the start today with Megan Gullickson behind the plate.

The infield finds Kaia Sele, Emily Larson, Meg Claypool and Brittany Thompson or Paige Jensen from first to third with the outfield seeing Amber Teal, Haley Johnson and Summer Monsrud from left to right.

The B Team also takes a 15-2 mark to its game with Brianna Glynn (4-0) the mound probable in Coach Merry Kenow's rotation system.

Tennis match

The net team carries a 10-2 dual record to the Rapids.

Its only losses came to Brainerd 6-1 and Thief River 4-3, that loss reversing an earlier 5-2 Bemidji win.

The Jacks beat Crookston 5-2 last week in their last start prior to the Moorhead rainout Saturday.

That was the second rainout in the past three matches. The second half of a triangular with East Grand Forks and Detroit Lakes was washed away with Bemidji barely getting past the Green Wave 4-0 before the rains descended.

Coach Scott Engelstad will go today with Sam Weaver, Ben Holter, Ryan Rude and Adam Holter as the four singles players.

The doubles tandems will be selected today with at least two of the normal starters missing due to the choir concert.

They will be back for the triangular tomorrow, however, when Ben Kloha will take over at No. 4 singles and Adam Holter will team with Kyle Fodness at No. 2 doubles. Steve Bucher and Aaron Johnson will be at No. 1 with Justin Byers and Aaron Eickhorst at No. 3.

The JV carries a 4-4 record to its weekend.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement