Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS swimming in right direction, but Jacks fall to Park Rapids

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

PARK RAPIDS – Bemidji’s boys swimming and diving team lost 103-83 Tuesday at Park Rapids but the Lumberjacks had 28 season-best performances and coach Woody Leindecker was very pleased with the results.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“Everyone is swimming in the right direction,” Leindecker said.

Included in that list is Tyler Hemp who won the 200 free in 2:04.28, diver Sam Howard who claimed his event with a score of 216.5 and Matt Arndt who captured the 100 breast stroke in 1:12.12.

Contributing seconds were Nick Gubbels in the 50 free (24.37) and 100 free (54.51), Arndt in the 200 fly (1:09.11), Eli Wright in the 500 free (6:06.61), Nate Gubbels in the 100 back (1:07.91) and Hemp in the 100 breast stroke (1:12.93).

The Lumberjacks also were second in the 200 medley relay (1:52.54), the 200 free relay (1:38.33) and the 400 free relay (4:03.99).

Tuesday’s meet was the final competition for Bemidji prior to the holidays. On Dec. 27 the Lumberjacks will head to the Brainerd Invitational and the new year will start with a home meet on Jan. 3 against Grand Rapids.

Park Rapids 103, Bemidji 83

200 medley relay: 1-Park Rapids 1:52.07. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Na.Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Ni.Gubbels) 1:52.54; 4-Bemidji (Fugli, Hilde, Voss, Scholl) 2:10.50

200 free: 1-Hemp (Bem) 2:04.28. Other Bemidji: 3-Wright 2:09.92; 5-Ryan 2:27.66

200 IM: 1-Waggoner (PR) 2:21.26. Bemidji’s results: 3-Shegrud 2:38.63; 4-Voss 2:39.52; 6-Snyder 2:50.51

50 free: 1-Eystad (PR) 23.71. Bemidji’s results: 2-Ni.Gubbels 24.37; 4-Yartz 25.26

Diving: 1-Howard (Bem) 216.5. Other Bemidji: 5-Schultz 94.30; 6-Serleth 89.80

100 fly: 1-Smythe (PR) 1:04.60. Bemidji’s results: 2-Arndt 1:09.11; 3-Voss 1:15.27; 4-Jirik 1:19.40

100 free: 1-Eystad (PR) 53.41. Bemidji’s results: 2-Ni.Gubbels 54.51; 3-Yartz 56.54; 4-Na.Gubbels 57.16

500 free: 1-Waggoner (PR) 5:34.32. Bemidji’s results: 2-Wright 6:06.61; 5-Ryan 7:02.24

200 free relay: 1-Park Rapids 1:38.27. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Yartz, Ni.Gubbels, Na.Gubbels, Hemp) 1:38.33; 3-Bemidji (Scholl, Jirik, Hilde, Wright) 1:51.91

100 back: 1-Smythe (PR) 1:00.29. Bemidji’s results: 2-Na.Gubbels 1:07.91; 3-Shegrud 1:12.48; 5-Snyder 1:14.60

100 breast stroke: 1-Arndt (Bem) 1:12.12. Other Bemidji: 2-Hemp 1:12.93; 6-Hilde 1:27.52

400 free relay: 1-Park Rapids 3:49.61. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Yartz, Wright, Fugli, Voss) 4:03.99; 4-Bemidji (Scholl, Ryan, Shegrud, Snyder) 4:20.38

Advertisement
Bemidji Pioneer (218) 333-9819 customer support

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness