Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS students honored at awards night

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI - The following Bemidji High School students were honored Tuesday at Senior Awards Night:

Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth Foundation: Ben Fultz, Cole Gillum, Maya Grantier, Zach Hewitt, Clare Lawrence, Elisa Muller, Tessa Richards, Kole Spencer and Ian Sweeney-Smith

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bank Forward Scholarship: Leah Larson

Beltrami Electric Cooperative Scholarship: Megan Jones and Emily Olson

Bemidji Jaycee's Sscholarship: Tyler Ripplinger

Bernick's Scholarship: Carl Graefe and Tessa Richards

Heidi Bitzer McClure Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Erickson

Boyer Mechanical Scholarship; Ben Hendricks, Kasey Kavanagh and Landon Yerbich

Ray and John F. Breen Scholarship: Jacob Arndt, Austin Carter, Nicholas Connor, Rachel Cook, Megan Downey, Emily Olson and Jordan Sweep

Dick Brown - Bemidji Sunrise Rotary: Austin Anderson

Pat Campbell String Scholarship: Jessica Pickett

Jim Carrington/Bemidji Pioneer: Kyle Fodness

Catholic United Financial: Kasey Kavanagh

Jodi Daman Memorial Scholarship: Hana Felix

Deerwood Bank Scholarship: Four-year - Cody Jenkins and trade/vocational - Kasey Kavanagh

Earle Dickinson Family Scholarship: Katie Jensen

Eldercare of Bemidji Scholarship: Rachel Cook and Tessa Richards

First National Bank Foundation Scholarship: Grant Johnson and Jacob Meierhofer

Fred Hase Trust: Cody Thoring

Friends of Sanford Health Scholarship: Leah Larson and Emily Olson

Barbara Higgins Scholarship: Jessica Pickett

Honda of Bemidji-National Honor Society: Katherine Kovacovich

Horace May Elementary School: Grant Johnson, Michael McKeown, Kelli Montgomery and Tanner Platt

Grandma Mik Award: Brandon Supalla

Horatio Alger Scholarship: Kera Kilde

J. W. Smith Elementary School Scholarship: Paul Enger and Aaron Grubich

Knights Of Columbus Scholarship: Megan Downey

Lincoln Elementary School Staff/ PTO: Hailey Erickson, Hana Felix, Katie Jensen, Clare Lawrence, Alex Lyren, Kellie Morehouse, Ben Schram and Jordan Sweep

Minnesota Association of Townships: Austin Anderson

Minnesota Supreme Court Historical Society: Clare Lawrence

North Country Snowmobile Club Scholarship: Brandon Carlson, Joshua McRae and Tami Jo Olson

Paul Wrolstad Memorial Scholarship: Austin Anderson

Northern Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Katie Ditmanson, Kyle Fodness, Leah Larson and Tessa Richards

Paul Bunyan Communications Scholarship: Clare Lawrence and Ben Schram

Minnesota Telecom Alliance Scholarship: Elisa Muller

Vernon J. Pick Memorial Scholarship: Katie Ditmanson, Hana Felix and Katie Jensen

Principals' Scholarship: J.C. Cervenka, Grant Johnson, Katherine Kovacovich and Tessa Richards

Jill Reierson/Don Meacham Memorial Scholarship: Connor Sullivan

Sanford - Heart Of Tomorrow: Dale Bromenshenkel, Katie Ditmanson, Paul Enger, Connor Fraley, Austin Korczak, Ashley Pauna, Jessica Pickett and Ben Schreiber

Jacquelyn Schaffer Music Scholarship: Kiley Hazelton

Ruth Shannon Wilson Scholarship: Jack Boyer

Senior Student of the Week Award: Kellie Morehouse

Student Paths Scholarship: Alex Lyren

Trustar Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Mitch Reise

UPS - James E. Casey Scholarship: Kole Spencer

First Lutheran Church Scholarship: Kyle Fodness, Carl Graefe, Grant Johnson and Katherine Kovacovich

Lowell D. Lynch Scholarship: Clare Lawrence

Augsburg College: Connor Fraley

Bemidji State University: Bo Borowski, Elizabeth Bridgman, Miranda Carlson, Mikayla Connell, Zachary DeClusin, Aaron Grubich, Kiah Hartung, Cody Jenkins, Austin Korczak, Chelsea Knutson, Tia Langhout, Benjamin Schreiber, Destiny Sherman, Connor Sullivan and Jineane Williams

BSU/Paul Bunyan Communications: Miranda Carlson, Benjamin Schreiber, Chelsea Knutson and Mikayla Connell

George W. Neilson Academic Achievement Award: Kiah Hartung and Austin Korczak

BSU Education Department: Connor Sullivan

College of St. Benedict: Angelica Mangiamele

Concordia College, Moorhead: Kiley Hazelton, Jana Hedstrom, Kellie Morehouse, Emma Nielsen and Zoey Schlemper

Crown College: Kera Kilde

Great Lakes Christian College: Gracia Tader

Hamline University: Kole Spencer

Iowa State University: Zach Hewitt

Luther College: Katherine Kovacovich

Macalester College: Maya Grantier

Minnesota State University - Moorhead: J.C. Cervenka

North Dakota State College Of Science: Brandon Carlson and Tami Jo Olson

North Dakota State University: James Bofferding, Dale Bromenshenkel, Nicholas Connor, Trey Dale, Samuel Dwyer, Grant Johnson, Nicole McDonald and McKenzie Timms

Northwest Technical College Foundation: Tanner Platt

St. Catherine University: Lauren Lund

St. Olaf College: Carl Graefe

Saint Louis University: Elisa Muller

University Of Minnesota-Duluth: Peter Blackwell, Rachel Cook, Adam Holter and Mitch Reise

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: Jacob Arndt, Katie Ditmanson, Hailey Erickson, Hana Felix, Ben Fultz, Cole Gillum, Katie Jensen, Clare Lawrence, Alex Lyren, Emily Olson, Jessica Pickett, Ben Schram and Ian Sweeney-Smith

University of North Dakota: Jack Boyer, Abigail Crisman, Megan Downey, Cody Holderbecker, Leah Larson, Jacob Meierhofer, Ashley Pauna, Amanda Pearlson, Tessa Richards, Jordan Sweep and Paige Walter

University of South Dakota: Rebecca Crisman

University of Tulsa: Megan Jones

Waynesburg University: Becca Shindelar

BHS Honor Graduates: Julia J. Ackley, Jacob W. Arndt, Matthew J. Bergeron, Peter M. Blackwell, Bo G. Borowski, Jack A. Boyer, Dale R. Bromenshenkel, Lynnea J. Bush, Joseph R. Cervenka, Matthew D. Chatterton, Nicholas R. Connor, Katelyn J. Ditmanson, Megan M. Downey, Samuel L. Dwyer, Blake O. Duzan, Paul R. Enger, Levi J. Erickson, Hailey R. Erickson, Hana M. Felix, Kyle R. Fodness, Benjamin D. Fultz, Cole C. Gillum, Carl M. Graefe, Maya T. Grantier, Kiah N. Hartung, Zachary L. Hewitt, Adam A. Holter, Kathryn E. Jensen, Megan G. Jones, Kera L. Kilde, Austin R. Korczak, Katherine J. Kovacovich, Leah E. Larson, Clare E. Lawrence, Lauren E. Lund, Nicole C. McDonald, Michael A. McKeown, Jacob M. Meierhofer, Kellie J. Morehouse, Elisa C. Muller, Emma M. Nielsen, Emily A. Olson, Ashley L. Pauna, Tessa M. Richards, Tyler D. Ripplinger, Zoey N. Schlemper, Benjamin D. Schram, Benjamin A. Schreiber, Rebecca A. Shindelar, Kole P. Spencer, Ian L. Sweeney-Smith, McKenzie K. Timms, Corin R. Treat, Allie M. Verchota and Paige R. Walter

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness