Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji High School held its Senior Awards Night Tuesday evening in the high school auditorium, honoring seniors receiving scholarships. Taylor McLean, who received the Principal's Scholarship, is congratulated by Principal Brian Stefanich, right, before receiving her plaque from Assistant Principal Brent Colligan. Four other seniors selected for this honor were Andrew Berube, Alle Bowman, Ida Brooks and Bailey Drewes. Pioneer Photo/Monte Draper
Bemidji High School held its Senior Awards Night Tuesday evening in the high school auditorium, honoring seniors receiving scholarships. Taylor McLean, who received the Principal's Scholarship, is congratulated by Principal Brian Stefanich, right, before receiving her plaque from Assistant Principal Brent Colligan. Four other seniors selected for this honor were Andrew Berube, Alle Bowman, Ida Brooks and Bailey Drewes. Pioneer Photo/Monte Draper

BHS seniors receive awards, scholarships Tuesday evening

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The following students from Bemidji High School were honored Tuesday evening at the BHS Senior Awards Night:

-- Principals' scholarship-- Andrew Berube, Alle Bowman, Ida brooks, Bailey Drewes and Taylor McLean.

Advertisement
Advertisement

-- Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth Foundation--Lucas Brokl, Bailey Drewes, Devon Gonzalez, Taylor McLean and Kate Schulze.

-- Fred Hase Trust--Corinna Gregerson.

-- Beltrami Electric Cooperative scholarship--Adam Falk and Emily Richards.

-- Bemidji Jaycee's scholarship--Adam Falk and Ben Schmidt.

-- Heidi Bitzer McClure memorial scholarship--Jake Urban.

-- Ray and John F. Breen scholarship--James Bruestle, Jesse Eck, Tyler Follis, Patrick Froehle, Krista Nipp, Krista Port and Kevin Xiao.

-- Richard Brown Bemidji Sunrise Rotary--Ida Brooks.

-- Jim Carrington scholarship sponsored by The Bemidji Pioneer--Jake Urban.

-- Boyer Mechanical--Gregory Mostoller and Tony Smith.

-- Deerwood Bank four-year college/university scholarship--Adam Falk; trade/vocational college scholarship--Tony Smith.

-- Paul Bunyan Communications scholarship--Danielle Luby and Sam Revering.

-- Ruth Shannon Wilson scholarship--Eric Haugen.

-- Pat Campbell string scholarship--Eric Haugen.

-- Student Paths scholarship--Matthew Port.

-- Senior student of the week--Dylan Hoven.

-- Vernon Pick memorial scholarship--Taylor McLean.

-- Schwan Food Company scholarship--Sam Revering.

-- First National Bank Foundation--John Buckanaga and Tyler Follis.

-- Bemidji Area Church Musician's scholarship--Eric Haugen and Aaron Schnackenberg.

-- First Lutheran Church board of youth and families college scholarship--Cassie Bucher, Mary Bowman, Eric Haugen, Casey Miller, Justin Pederson, Elizabeth Underthun and Jacob White.

-- First Lutheran Church women scholarship--Mary Bowman, Casey Miller and Elizabeth Underthun.

-- Knights of Columbus--Emily Richards.

-- Trustar Federal Credit Union--Tyler Brakner.

-- North Country Snowmobile Club--Zachary Mostoller and Krista Port.

-- Honda of Bemidji-National Honor Society--Patrick Froehle.

-- Eldercare of Bemidji--Taylor McLean and Paige Niskanen.

-- Earle Dickinson family scholarship--Ben Schmidt.

-- Jill Reierson memorial scholarship--Tyler Follis.

-- Bemidji Youth Basketball Association scholarship--Maren Erpelding and Harley Kroening.

-- MS Society scholarship--Mary Bowman.

-- Jodi Daman memorial scholarship--Kaleb Hanson.

-- Teamsters Lowell D. Lynch award--Eric Haugen.

-- Horace May Elementary School--Emily DeHart, Patrick Froehle, Paige Niskanen and Brandon Rowland.

-- J. W. Smith--Andrew Berube and Caleb Pfremmer.

-- Lincoln Elementary School staff/PTO--Kristopher Berndt, Ernie Heifort, Dylan Hoven, Chloe Leinen and Ann Tjader.

-- Northern Elementary PTO--Jesse Eck, Danielle Luby and Taylor McLean.

-- Augsburg College early advantage and regent's scholarship--Casey Miller; early advantage, regent's and youth theology scholarship--Alicia papke-Larson.

-- Augustana College presidential, trustees and distinguished scholar award--Jade Hovet.

-- Bemidji State University: Jaclyn Blom, Ida Brooks, Jesse Eck, Adam Falk, Rebecca Gregg, Kaleb Hanson, Brennen Kingsbury, Erick Lindquist, Jade Ness, Justin Pederson, Katie Sandquist, Ben Schmidt, Ann Tjader, Brad Tramel and Seth Vonasek.

-- BSU Alumni Foundation--Adam Falk, Kaleb Hanson, Eric Johannsen, Andrew Sherf and Olivia Uhrinak.

-- BSU Education Department--Jesse Eck.

-- George W. Neilson Foundation--Eric Johannsen.

-- Paul Bunyan Communications--Ida Brooks, Jesse Eck and Kaleb Hanson.

-- College of St. Benedict/St. John's University--Tyler Brakner and Bailey Drewes.

-- College of St. Scholastica--Alex Schoneberger.

-- Concordia College-Moorhead--Cole Bardwell, Brian Bickel, John Buckanaga, Laura Clark, Brianna Glynn, Chloe Leinen, Ryan Rude, Aaron Schnackenber and Elizabeth Underthun.

-- Gustavus Adolphus College--Katherine Schulze.

-- Hamline University--Maria Andrea Francesca Mendoza Tinsay and Kevin Xiao.

-- Luther College--Mary Bowman.

-- Milwaukee School of Engineering--Matthew Oustad.

-- North Dakota State University--Hollis Barkhaus, Jacob Crosby, Zachary Solheim and Ryan Stevens.

-- Oak Hills Christian College--Brian Oakes, April Ogden and Bethany Scholl.

-- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology--Luke Brokl.

-- St. Catherine University--Emily Richards.

-- University of Michigan--Eric Haugen.

-- University of Minnesota-Duluth--Anna Pence, Jacob White and Stephanie Wille.

-- University of Minnesota-Morris--Alle Bowman, Sara Heisler and Jeryca Martell.

-- University of Minnesota-Twin Cities--Andrew Berube,

Trent Buckanaga, Ethel Curry, Madeline Erickson, Devon Gonzalez, Kayla Hirt and Jake Urban.

-- University of North Dakota--Patrick Froehle, James Hazelton, Taylor McLean, Ashley Neumann, Samuel Revering, Zachariah Storey and Luke Upgren.

-- University of St. Thomas--Emily Dehart.

-- University of Wisconsin-Superior--Danielle Luby.

-- BHS honor graduates--Hollis M. Barkhaus, Brian R. Bickel, Alle C. Bowman, Mary L. Bowman, Lucas H. Brokl, Trent J. Buckanaga, Emily J. Dehart, Bailey M. Drewes, Madeline J. Erickson, Adam C. Falk, Patrick J. Froehle, Devon J. Gonzalez, Elizabeth K. Grundy, Eric G. Haugen, Sara B. Heisler, Jade M. Hovet, Eric J. Johannsen, Chloe M. Leinen, Erick R. Lindquist, Danielle R. Luby, Taylor E. McLean, Casey L. Miller, Matthew A. Oustad, Anna R. Pence, Katherine H. Schulze, Zachary R. Solheim, Ryan W. Stevens, Zachariah T. Storey, Maria Andrea Tinsay, Jacob C. Urban, Jacob P. White and Kevin Xiao.

The following students from Bemidji High School were honored Tuesday evening at the BHS Senior Awards Night:

- Principals' scholarship-- Andrew Berube, Alle Bowman, Ida brooks, Bailey Drewes and Taylor McLean.

- Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth Foundation--Lucas Brokl, Bailey Drewes, Devon Gonzalez, Taylor McLean and Kate Schulze.

- Fred Hase Trust--Corinna Gregerson.

- Beltrami Electric Cooperative scholarship--Adam Falk and Emily Richards.

- Bemidji Jaycee's scholarship--Adam Falk and Ben Schmidt.

- Heidi Bitzer McClure memorial scholarship--Jake Urban.

- Ray and John F. Breen scholarship--James Bruestle, Jesse Eck, Tyler Follis, Patrick Froehle, Krista Nipp, Krista Port and Kevin Xiao.

- Richard Brown Bemidji Sunrise Rotary--Ida Brooks.

- Jim Carrington scholarship sponsored by The Bemidji Pioneer--Jake Urban.

- Boyer Mechanical--Gregory Mostoller and Tony Smith.

- Deerwood Bank four-year college/university scholarship--Adam Falk; trade/vocational college scholarship--Tony Smith.

- Paul Bunyan Communications scholarship--Danielle Luby and Sam Revering.

- Ruth Shannon Wilson scholarship--Eric Haugen.

- Pat Campbell string scholarship--Eric Haugen.

- Student Paths scholarship--Matthew Port.

- Senior student of the week--Dylan Hoven.

- Vernon Pick memorial scholarship--Taylor McLean.

- Schwan Food Company scholarship--Sam Revering.

- First National Bank Foundation--John Buckanaga and Tyler Follis.

- Bemidji Area Church Musician's scholarship--Eric Haugen and Aaron Schnackenberg.

- First Lutheran Church board of youth and families college scholarship--Cassie Bucher, Mary Bowman, Eric Haugen, Casey Miller, Justin Pederson, Elizabeth Underthun and Jacob White.

- First Lutheran Church women scholarship--Mary Bowman, Casey Miller and Elizabeth Underthun.

- Knights of Columbus--Emily Richards.

- Trustar Federal Credit Union--Tyler Brakner.

- North Country Snowmobile Club--Zachary Mostoller and Krista Port.

- Honda of Bemidji-National Honor Society--Patrick Froehle.

- Eldercare of Bemidji--Taylor McLean and Paige Niskanen.

- Earle Dickinson family scholarship--Ben Schmidt.

- Jill Reierson memorial scholarship--Tyler Follis.

- Bemidji Youth Basketball Association scholarship--Maren Erpelding and Harley Kroening.

- MS Society scholarship--Mary Bowman.

- Jodi Daman memorial scholarship--Kaleb Hanson.

- Teamsters Lowell D. Lynch award--Eric Haugen.

E Horace May Elementary School--Emily DeHart, Patrick Froehle, Paige Niskanen and Brandon Rowland.

- J. W. Smith--Andrew Berube and Caleb Pfremmer.

- Lincoln Elementary School staff/PTO--Kristopher Berndt, Ernie Heifort, Dylan Hoven, Chloe Leinen and Ann Tjader.

- Northern Elementary PTO--Jesse Eck, Danielle Luby and Taylor McLean.

- Augsburg College early advantage and regent's scholarship--Casey Miller; early advantage, regent's and youth theology scholarship--Alicia papke-Larson.

- Augustana College presidential, trustees and distinguished scholar award--Jade Hovet.

- Bemidji State University: Jaclyn Blom, Ida Brooks, Jesse Eck, Adam Falk, Rebecca Gregg, Kaleb Hanson, Brennen Kingsbury, Erick Lindquist, Jade Ness, Justin Pederson, Katie Sandquist, Ben Schmidt, Ann Tjader, Brad Tramel and Seth Vonasek.

- BSU Alumni Foundation--Adam Falk, Kaleb Hanson, Eric Johannsen, Andrew Sherf and Olivia Uhrinak.

- BSU Education Department--Jesse Eck.

- George W. Neilson Foundation--Eric Johannsen.

- Paul Bunyan Communications--Ida Brooks, Jesse Eck and Kaleb Hanson.

- College of St. Benedict/St. John's University--Tyler Brakner and Bailey Drewes.

- College of St. Scholastica--Alex Schoneberger.

- Concordia College-Moorhead--Cole Bardwell, Brian Bickel, John Buckanaga, Laura Clark, Brianna Glynn, Chloe Leinen, Ryan Rude, Aaron Schnackenber and Elizabeth Underthun.

- Gustavus Adolphus College--Katherine Schulze.

- Hamline University--Maria Andrea Francesca Mendoza Tinsay and Kevin Xiao.

- Luther College--Mary Bowman.

- Milwaukee School of Engineering--Matthew Oustad.

- North Dakota State University--Hollis Barkhaus, Jacob Crosby, Zachary Solheim and Ryan Stevens.

- Oak Hills Christian College--Brian Oakes, April Ogden and Bethany Scholl.

- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology--Luke Brokl.

- St. Catherine University--Emily Richards.

- University of Michigan--Eric Haugen.

- University of Minnesota-Duluth--Anna Pence, Jacob White and Stephanie Wille.

- University of Minnesota-Morris--Alle Bowman, Sara Heisler and Jeryca Martell.

- University of Minnesota-Twin Cities--Andrew Berube,

Trent Buckanaga, Ethel Curry, Madeline Erickson, Devon Gonzalez, Kayla Hirt and Jake Urban.

- University of North Dakota--Patrick Froehle, James Hazelton, Taylor McLean, Ashley Neumann, Samuel Revering, Zachariah Storey and Luke Upgren.

- University of St. Thomas--Emily Dehart.

- University of Wisconsin-Superior--Danielle Luby.

- BHS honor graduates--Hollis M. Barkhaus, Brian R. Bickel, Alle C. Bowman, Mary L. Bowman, Lucas H. Brokl, Trent J. Buckanaga, Emily J. Dehart, Bailey M. Drewes, Madeline J. Erickson, Adam C. Falk, Patrick J. Froehle, Devon J. Gonzalez, Elizabeth K. Grundy, Eric G. Haugen, Sara B. Heisler, Jade M. Hovet, Eric J. Johannsen, Chloe M. Leinen, Erick R. Lindquist, Danielle R. Luby, Taylor E. McLean, Casey L. Miller, Matthew A. Oustad, Anna R. Pence, Katherine H. Schulze, Zachary R. Solheim, Ryan W. Stevens, Zachariah T. Storey, Maria Andrea Tinsay, Jacob C. Urban, Jacob P. White and Kevin Xiao.

Advertisement
Bemidji Pioneer (218) 333-9819 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness