Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS scholarship recipients honored at awards night

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
BHS scholarship recipients honored at awards night
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The following scholarships were announced Tuesday night at the Bemidji High School Senior Awards Night:

Principal's Scholarship Award: Martin Stolen, Kristin McKinnon

Advertisement
Advertisement

National Merit Scholarship Commended: Blake Collison, John Conely, Kathryn Wilcox

Heidi Bitzer McClure Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Wilcox

Beltrami Electric Scholarship: Arianna Brooks, Andrew Weaver

Paul Bunyan Telephone Company Scholarship: Tammi Beaulieu, Denny Huang

First National Bank Foundation Scholarship: Shalane Graves, Caitlin Jacobson

Kraus-Anderson Scholarship: Kyle Gorick, Zachery Graham, Samantha Johnson, Daniel Rasmussen 

Ray and John F. Breen Scholarship: Matthew Fossen, Christopher Gustafson, Tyler Jacobson, Samantha Johnson, Jonathan Lembrick, Jessica Lovering, Molly Marchel, Emily Marshall, Ashley May, Brandy Nagle, Brian Olson, David Patnode, Kariann Pederson, Daniel Rasmussen, Leif Voltz, Susan Yeung

James and Marilyn Heltzer Scholarship: Bethany Larson, Luke Kuha

Dona Mae and William (Chub) Naylor Scholarship: Ryan Jensen

Harry Moore Scholarship: Sabrina Affield

Lawrence J. "Hollie" Higgins Scholarship -- BSU Business Administration: Ryan Jensen

Kopp Family Foundation Scholarship: Jennifer Klasen

Bemidji State University Foundation: Katherine Rossman

Bemidji State University Connie Simenson-Dekrey Memorial Scholarship: Brian Olson

Francis Johnson Scholarship: Janelle Gray, Erica Nelson

Fred Breen Scholarship: Timothy Hodapp, Alisha Moudry

Hartz Scholarship: Leif Voltz

Abe Patterson Memorial Scholarship: Corey Allen

Bemidji Music Booster/Bemidji State University Scholarship: Jessica Fisher

Bemidji State University Instrumental Music Scholarship: Luke Kuha

Bemidji State University Vocal Music Scholarship: Erik Bergsven 

Knights Of Columbus Scholarship: Veronica Whiting

Eldercare Of Bemidji Scholarship: Molly Marchel, Amanda Leseman

Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth Science Scholarship: Amy Boyer, Blake Collison, John Conely, Christopher Gustafson, Jill Smith, Amanda Yourd

Potlatch Foundation For Higher Education Award: Leif Voltz

Bemidji Area Church Musicians Scholarship: Luke Kuha

Bemidji Music Booster Scholarship: Erik Bergsven, Leif Voltz

Ruth Shannon Wilson Scholarship In Music: Allison Cease

Vernon J. Pick Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Weaver

Bemidji Orthodontics/Jody Daman Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Andersen 

Nortech Systems Derek Hedstrom Memorial Scholarship: Matt Boyer

Honda of Bemidji -- National Honor Society: Katherine McKinnon

Jim Carrington Scholarship sponsored by The Bemidji Pioneer: Joseph Andersen

Jill Reierson Memorial Scholarship: Justin Hunt

Deerwood Bank - Four Year College/University Scholarship: Ryan Jensen

Deerwood Bank - Trade/Vocational Scholarship: Zachery Graham

Lincoln Elementary Scholarships: Sabrina Affield, Kristin McKinnon, Katherine McKinnon, Samantha Johnson, Laura Stittsworth, Buck Eide.

Foundation For Rural Service: Brynn Stember

Catholic Aid Association Tuition Scholarship: David Patnode 

Ainsworth Engineered LLC Scholarship: Tristan Dockendorf 

Best Buy Scholarship: Hana Main

First Lutheran Church Women/Gustavus Adolphus: Jessica Ladig

First Lutheran Church Women/Gustavus Adolphus: Hannah Wangberg 

Bemidji State University Scholarships

Justin Hunt, Recognition

Ryan Jensen, Academic Achievement Scholarship

Rachel Johnson, Academic Achievement Scholarship

Jonathan Lembrick, Recognition

Britt Madson, Academic Achievement Scholarship

Alisha Moudry, Presidential & Academic Achievement Scholarship

Brian Olson, Academic Achievement Scholarship

Katherine Rossman, Academic Achievement Scholarship

Leif Voltz, Presidential & Academic Achievement Scholarship

Danielle Voorhees, Academic Achievement Scholarship 

University, College and Institutional Scholarships

Katherine McKinnon, Concordia Moorhead

Brynn Stember, University of Minnesota Morris

Joseph Andersen, St. Cloud State

Denny Huang, University of Minnesota

Emily Marshall, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design

Hannah Wangberg, Gustavus Adolphus

Michael Erpelding, St. John's University

Allison Cease, Concordia Presidential Distinction

Michael Arnold, St. John's University

Rebecca Lund, College of St. Scholasticia

Elizabeth Judkins, Southwest MN State University

Sarah Weeks, College of St. Scholasticia

Daniel Schueppert, St. John's University

Annalee Krause, College of St. Scholasticia

Brianna Pfremmer, Bemidji State University

Blake Collison, University of Minnesota Duluth

Amanda Yourd, Carleton

Daniel Rasmussen, University of North Dakota

Laura Stittsworth, University of Minnesota Duluth

Heather Illies, University of Minnesota Duluth

Jill Smith, Michigan Tech

John Conely, University of Minnesota Duluth

Andrew Weaver, University of North Dakota

Jessica Ladig, Gustavus Adolphus

Christopher Gustafson, University of Minnesota Duluth

Delores Ossman, University of Minnesota Duluth

Brittany Black, Itasca Community College

Linda Rogers, South Dakota State University

Martin Stolen, Whitman College

Avery Bretschneider, University of Nebraska

Susan Yeung, University of Minnesota

Melissa Bahr, Northwestern College St. Paul

Kathryn Williams, Central College Pella Iowa

Kariann Pederson, Northwestern College

Kristin McKinnon, University of St. Thomas

Jeffrey Schaper, Jamestown College

Jacob Brown, St. John's University

Andrew Hengel, St. John's University 

Grant Stevens, St. John's University

Derek Smith,  Northwestern College

Matthew Nistler, St. Scholasticia 

Molly Marchel, Bemidji State University 

Bemidji High School Honor Graduates

Melissa Bahr, Amy Boyer, Matthew Boyer, Avery Bretschneider, Allison Cease, Blake Collison, John Conely, Jessica Fisher, Matthew Fossen, Peter Goldberg, Christopher Gustafson, Kimberly Haffner, Karilena Heikkila, Qi Yong Huang, Carma Huseby, Heather Illies, Rachel Johnson, Courtney Josefson, Elizabeth Judkins, Annalee Krause, Jessica Ladig, Jennifer Lovering, Jessica Lovering, Hana Main, Molly Marchel, Katherine McKinnon, Kristin McKinnon, Alisha Moudry, Brynna Nelson, Kimberly Nielsen, Kariann Pederson, Rachael Pugleasa, Linda Rogers, Jill Smith, Brynn Stember, Laura Stittsworth, Martin Stolen, Hannah Stull, Leif Voltz, Michaela Wagner, Andrew Weaver, Kathryn Wilcox, Kathryn Williams, Amanda Yourd.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness