Weather Forecast


INDOOR FOOTBALL: Axemen axed from IFL


BHS preview: Jacks face heavy day of action

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
BHS preview: Jacks face heavy day of action
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

A super Tuesday is on hand today for Bemidji High School sports fans, with every varsity team except the football team in action.

The football team will play Wednesday night at Moorhead in the midweek MEA game.


Both soccer teams open section play today (see story above).

The volleyball team will host East Grand Forks tonight, seeking its 20th win.

The tennis team also begins tournament play at the Grand Forks Tennis Center, meeting Fergus Falls in the opening match of the team tournament

The cross country teams head to the St. Cloud Tech Invitational while the swim team, fresh from its first True Team section win in history, is at Detroit Lakes.

The tennis team is seeking its fifth trip to the state but third in a row.

It drew the No. 2 seed in the sub-section behind Brainerd, with St. Cloud Tech an odds on favorite in the south.

Bemidji will open against No. 7 Fergus, a team it did not face this fall in one of several rainouts. Third-seeded Alexandria battles sixth-seeded Detroit Lakes in the other lower bracket match.

Brainerd will take on the winner of the match between fourth-seeded Little Falls and fifth-seeded Moorhead in the upper bracket.

Bemidji would have to beat Fergus and Alexandria, another rainout victim, to advance to next week's semifinals at Sartell where the top two north teams will be cross bracketed against the top two south teams.

The subsection individual tournament will be played Wednesday.

Bemidji finished 8-1 in duals this year, losing to East Grand Forks on a day it played shorthanded but beating the Wave 6-1 in the return meeting.

Jamie Hoffman, Cortne Solberg, Emma Nielsen and Haley Pollock will go in singles with Jess Solberg and Kenzie Kane, Taylor Kane and Katie Ditmanson and Amy Frosaker and Anna Lintelmann in doubles.

For the individual tournament, Hoffman and Nielsen will be the singles players while the Solbergs and Kanes will combines as the two doubles units.

Cross country meet

Bemidji finished third in an 11-team boys field and eighth in a 10-team girls event at St. Cloud last year.

The girls figure to move up this year while the boys face a stiff fight to make the top three.

The girls should be back at full strength after running Jenna Truedson and Amber Solheim in the junior high race at Alexandria Saturday.

They will likely be joined by Kim Truedson, Bailey Drewes, Alex Lyren and Hana Felix with Betsy Richards or Chelsea Johnson probably the seventh starter.

For the boys, Alex Schoneberger, Andy Berube, John Buckanaga, Jake Urban, Justin Byers, Dan Clemenson and Dylan Jones or Jake Fisher will be the varsity cast. The JV and Middle School teams also will run.

Seek 20th win

The volleyball team will be out to gain its 20th win tonight, marking the third straight season it has reached that elusive total. It reached 21 the past two seasons, the school single-season record.

With two regular-season game remaining next week, it should equal or surpass that total prior to the start of postseason play.

Bemidji comes into play fresh from a 2-2 finish at the Alexandria Invitational.

It beat Minnetonka and Wadena while dropping three set decisions to Rocori and Renville County West. That left the team 19-5.

East Side went 2-2 at the Perham Invitational Saturday, beating Warroad and Fosston and losing to Sauk Centre and Melrose to fall to 9-14.

Last year Bemidji beat the Wave 2-1 at the Perham Invitational and 3-0 at EGF and figures to do so again tonight.

The JV,  B and C Teams will also see action.

Swimmers favored

The swim team won 107-76 against Detroit Lakes last year and should repeat tonight.

Bemidji comes into play fresh from its first True Team section title in history Saturday topping a nine-team field where DL finished seventh.

The Lakers have two outstanding swimmers in Melissa Paakh in the fly and breaststroke and distance star Libby Larson, who won the 500, plus diving champ Shayna Dugger, who topped Bemidji's Jana Hedstrom by 27 points for first.

Bemidji, however, has too much depth and balance with three seniors, three juniors, a sophomore and two freshmen providing consistent double figure scoring and 26 different swimmers already in the scoring column.

It will be the last warmup meet for the swimmers before their trip to the U of M Saturday for the state True Team event.

Pioneer staff reports